DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR) AT-121
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001CO
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-A/T” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches
the speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL AT-123
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionNCS001CP
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM with CAN communication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001CQ
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001CR
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II or 16th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the ignition signal from ECM during engine cranking
or running.
Possible CauseNCS001CS
Harness or connectors
(ECM to TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001CT
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”,
“ACCELE POSI” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
BCIA0031E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE AT-125
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001CV
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D5 , M3, M4 and M5 by the TCM
in response to signals sent from the vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle
position sensor). Torque converter clutch piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 1.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should
not change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001CW
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001CX
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 3rd judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseNCS001CY
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001CZ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”,
“ACCELE POSI” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected go to AT- 1 2 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Slip lock-up is active 0.2 - 0.4 A
Lock-up is active 0.4 - 0.6 A
BCIA0031E
AT-126
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001D0
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 2 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Slip lock-up is active 0.2 - 0.4 A
Lock-up is active 0.4 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E
AT-128
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001D6
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 2 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Slip lock-up is active 0.2 - 0.4 A
Lock-up is active 0.4 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE AT-129
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001D7
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001D8
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001D9
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 4th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseNCS001DA
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001DB
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Engine start and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to “ AT- 1 3 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
BCIA0031E
AT-130
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001DC
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 2 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR AT-131
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionNCS001DN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001DO
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001DP
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II or 15th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input
by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseNCS001DQ
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001DR
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
BCIA0031E