DI-116
REAR VIEW MONITOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
REAR VIEW MONITORPFP:28260
System DescriptionNKS0031T
The rear view monitor is equipped to check the rearward of the vehicle with display when A/T selector
lever is in reverse position.
The lines of vehicle sides and the distance from the rear end of the vehicle are provided on display as a
guide. It allows the driver to know the distance between the vehicle and a rearward object, and the width
of the vehicle much easier.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
Power is supplied at all time
through 10A fuse [No. 19, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to rear view camera control unit terminal 1.
When ignition switch is in ACC or ON position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 6, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to rear view camera control unit terminal 2.
When ignition switch is in ON or START position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse (No. 83, located in IPDM E/R)
to back-up lamp relay terminals 1 and 3.
Ground is supplied
to rear view camera control unit terminal 3
through grounds M35, M45 and M85.
AV COMMUNICATION LINE
Rear view camera control unit is connected to the following units with AV communication line. Each unit trans-
mits/receives data with AV communication line.
NAVI control unit
Display
Display control unit
A/C and AV switch
REAR VIEW CAMERA OPERATION
When A/T selector lever is reverse position, power is supplied
through back-up lamp relay terminal 2
to TCM terminal 7.
Then back-up lamp relay is energized,
from back-up lamp relay terminal 5
to rear view camera control unit terminal 4.
Then, rear view camera control unit is sent camera ON signal
through rear view camera control unit terminal 8
to rear view camera terminal 1.
An image taken by rear view camera is sent
through rear view camera terminals 3 and 4
to rear view camera control unit terminals 10 and 9.
Then an image is sent
through rear view camera control unit terminals 12 and 14
to the display terminals 15 and 16.
An image of rear view will be projected on the display.
DI-126
REAR VIEW MONITOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionNKS00320
1. CHECK FUSE
Make sure the fuses for rear view camera control unit is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-3, "
POWER
SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness con-
nector M48 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between rear view camera control unit and fuse.
3. CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Power source Fuse No.
Battery power supply 19 ACC power supply 6
Te r m i n a l s OFF ACC
(+)
(–)
Connector Terminal
M48 1 Ground Battery voltage Battery voltage
2 Ground 0 V Battery voltage
PKIB3580E
3 – Ground : Continuity should exist.
SKIA5081E
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE EC-87
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove fuel pump fuse located in IPDM E/R.
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
CAUTION:
Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
NOTE:
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel
pressure cannot be completely released because S50 models do not have fuel return system.
Use Fuel Pressure Gauge Kit (J-44321) to check fuel pressure.
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-86, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install the inline fuel quick disconnected fitting between fuel damper and fuel injector tube.
3. Connect the fuel pressure test gauge (quick connector adapter hose) to the inline fuel quick disconnected fitting.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check for fuel leakage.
5. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
6. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
7. If result is unsatisfactory, go to next step.
8. Check the following.
Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Fuel filter for clogging
Fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator for clogging
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
If NG, repair or replace.
PBIB1603E
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2 , 51 psi)
PBIB1571E
EC-150
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003MH
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short ground or short power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 W/L Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6 B/R
B/W ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT EC-153
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. Continuity should exist.
PBIB2625E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-171
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2190E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-179
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1576E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 25 3 1
P0057, P0058 6 3 2
Continuity should exist.
EC-230
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VV
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003VW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003VX
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003VY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2)