ACS-60
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
15. CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Perform “ACTIVE TEST”(“STOP LAMP”:“STP LMP DRIVE ON”) with CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC unit harness con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
16. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
17. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ICC brake hold relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
ICC unit
connector Terminal
Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M89 47 Ground During “ACTIVE TEST” 12 V
SKIA3075E
ICC brake hold relay con- nector Terminal
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+) ( −)
E14 6 Ground Battery voltage
SKIA1198E
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l ICC brake hold
relay connector Terminal Continuity
M89 38 E14 7 Yes
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l
Ground Continuity
M89 38 No
SKIA6663E
ACS-62
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II.
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 96 NP RANGENKS003FI
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and then perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With “DATA MONITOR”, check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally. Refer to ACS-33, "
DATA MONITOR"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-63
[ICC]
C
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ACS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and A/T assembly connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and A/T assembly.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. CHECK TCM START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check TCM start signal. Refer to AT- 1 0 7 , "
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
5. CHECK SHIFT POSITION SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With TCM diagnosis, check that shift operates normally. Refer to AT- 11 2 , "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL
POSITION SWITCH" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Perform TCM self-diagnosis. 2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
ICC unit
connector TerminalA/T assembly
connector Terminal Continuity
M88 7 F44 9 Yes
ICC unit
connector Terminal
Ground Continuity
M88 7 No
PKIB1447E
ACS-68
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Symptom 1: MAIN Switch Does Not Turn ON*1 , MAIN Switch Does Not Turn
OFF
*2NKS003FR
NOTE:
*1: The ICC system display in the combination meter does not illuminate.
*2: The ICC system display in the combination meter remains powered.
1. CHECK MAIN SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With “DATA MONITOR”, check that MAIN switch operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Poor connector connection
1. Repair ICC unit connector.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II.
2. Check if “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is indicated.
Is it indicated?
YES >> Refer to ACS-44, "DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO >> Refer to ACS-48, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
Symptom 2: ICC System Cannot Be Set (MAIN Switch Turns ON/OFF)NKS003FS
The ICC cannot be set in the following cases.
When the vehicle speed is not in range of approx. 40 km/h (25 MPH) to 144 km/h (90 MPH).
When the A/T selector lever is in gears other than “D” and “M” position.
While the brake is in operation.
1. CHECK CAUSE OF AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
With CONSULT-II
With “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” in “WORK SUPPORT”, check if any cause of cancellation exists.
OK or NG
OK >> Cancel with appropriate cause, and go to specified diagnosis.
“OPE SW VOLT CIRC”: Refer to ACS-48, "DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
“VHCL SPD UNMATCH”: Refer to ACS-45, "DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC" .
“IGN LOW VOLT”: Refer to ACS-44, "DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 34 POWER SUP-
PLY CIR 2" .
NG >> GO TO 2.
ACS-72
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK FUNCTION
After adjusting ICC sensor beam aiming, perform ICC system running test. Check that preceding vehicle
detection performance has been improved.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor, and perform laser beam aiming adjustment.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Symptom 8: The System Does Not Detect the Vehicle Ahead at AllNKS003FY
1. VISUAL CHECK 1
With ignition switch turned ON (engine not started), check that all indicator lamps in ICC system display are
continuously lit. (Check for a missing segment in preceding vehicle detection display.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check for combination meter. Refer to DI-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis" .
2. VISUAL CHECK 2
Check ICC sensor body window for contamination and foreign materials.
OK or NG
OK >> If any contamination or foreign materials are found, remove them. Perform ICC system running test.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. VISUAL CHECK 3
Check ICC sensor body window for cracks and scratches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor, and perform laser beam aiming adjustment.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. ADJUST ICC SENSOR
After adjusting ICC sensor beam aiming, perform ICC system running test. Check that preceding vehicle
detection performance has been improved.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor, and perform laser beam aiming adjustment.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
PRECAUTIONS AT-7
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AT
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NCS001AN
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineNCS001AO
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative termi-
nal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, sole-
noid valves, etc. Will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
AT-8
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Precautions NCS001AP
Before connecting or disconnecting the A/T assembly har-
ness connector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
the battery cable from the negative terminal. Because bat-
tery voltage is applied to TCM even if ignition switch is
turned OFF.
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) Confirmation Procedure”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed
in the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Always use the specified brand of ATF. Refer to MA-12, "Fluids and Lubricants" .
Use lint-free paper not cloth rags during work.
After replacing the ATF, dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Before proceeding with disassembly, thoroughly clean the outside of the transmission. It is important to
prevent the internal parts from becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
Disassembly should be done in a clean work area.
Use lint-free paper or towels for wiping parts clean. Common shop rags can leave fibers that could inter-
fere with the operation of the transmission.
Place disassembled parts in order for easier and proper assembly.
All parts should be carefully cleansed with a general purpose, non-flammable solvent before inspection or
reassembly.
Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the transmission is disassembled.
It is very important to perform functional tests whenever they are indicated.
The valve body contains precision parts and requires extreme care when parts are removed and serviced.
Place disassembled valve body parts in order for easier and proper assembly. Care will also prevent
springs and small parts from becoming scattered or lost.
Properly installed valves, sleeves, plugs, etc. will slide along bores in valve body under their own weight.
Before assembly, apply a coat of recommended ATF to all parts. Apply petroleum jelly to protect O-rings
and seals, or hold bearings and washers in place during assembly. Do not use grease.
Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings, seals and gaskets when assembling.
After overhaul, refill the transmission with new ATF.
When the A/T drain plug is removed, only some of the ATF is drained. Old ATF will remain in torque con-
verter and ATF cooling system.
Always follow the procedures under “Changing A/T Fluid” in the AT section when changing A/T fluid. Refer
to AT- 1 2 , "
Changing A/T Fluid" , AT- 1 3 , "Checking A/T Fluid" .
SEF289H
SEF217U
AT-42
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
1st trip diagnostic trouble codes (1st trip DTC)
Freeze frame data
1st trip freeze frame data
System readiness test (SRT) codes
Test values
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH CONSULT-II)
If a DTC is displayed for both ECM and TCM, it is necessary to be erased for both ECM and TCM.
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Turn CONSULT-II ON and touch “A/T”.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
4. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the TCM will be erased.) Then touch “BACK” twice.
5. Touch “ENGINE”.
6. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
7. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
SCIA5671E