LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM DI-99
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2. CHECK CAMERA UNIT INSTALLATION CONDITION
Check camera unit installation condition (installation position, properly tightened, a bent bracket).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Install camera unit properly, and adjust camera aiming. Refer to DI-83, "
Camera Aiming Adjust-
ment" .
3. CHECK VEHICLE HEIGHT
Check vehicle height. Refer to GI-51, "
Dimensions" .
Is vehicle height appropriate?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair vehicle to appropriate height.
4. CHECK LDW CAMERA UNIT (CONSULT-II)
Perform self-diagnosis of LDW camera unit. Refer to DI-95, "
CONSULT-II Function (LDW)" .
Self
-diagnosis results
No malfunction detected >> GO TO 5.
Malfunction detected >> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
5. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Do speedometer and turn signal indicator normal function?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check combination meter. Refer to DI-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis" .
Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionNKS0031D
1. CHECK FUSE
Check for blown LDW camera unit fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-81, "
FUSE
BLOCK - JUNCTION BOX (J/B)" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between LDW camera unit and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between LDW camera unit and fuse.
Power source Fuse No.
Ignition power supply 12
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+) (–) OFF ON
Connector Terminal
R9 1 Ground 0 V Battery voltage
PKIC0246E
DI-102
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK LDW CHIME GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between LDW chime harness connector M97 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK LDW CHIME SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
2. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector (A) R9 terminal 3 and LDW chime harness connector (B) M97
terminal 2.
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector (A) R9 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK LDW CHIME OPERATION
1. Connect LDW chime connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Apply ground to LDW chime terminal 2.
4. Check condition of the LDW chime.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace LDW chime.
LDW Switch Circuit InspectionNKS0031L
1. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check LDW system ON indicator operation when LDW switch is ON/OFF.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2. 3 – Ground : Continuity should exist.
PKIC0249E
3 – 2 : Continuity should exist.
3 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIB8694E
2 – Ground : LDW chime should operate.
PKIC0251E
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM DI-105
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9. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR
1. Connect LDW switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Apply ground to LDW switch terminal 2.
4. Check condition of the LDW system ON indicator.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace LDW switch.
LDW Indicator Lamp Circuit InspectionNKS0031M
1. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW INDICATOR LAMP
Check LDW indicator operation “INDICATOR LAMP DRIVE” in
“ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LDW INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector and combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 terminal 8 and combination meter harness connector M20
terminal 17.
4. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector R9 terminal 8 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. 2 – Ground : LDW system ON indicator
should illuminate.
PKIB4707E
“INDICATOR LAMP DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW indicator lamp illuminates.
Touch “OFF” : LDW indicator lamp OFF.
PKIB4692E
8 – 17 : Continuity should exist.
8 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4708E
DI-106
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK LDW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
1. Connect combination meter connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Ground combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 17.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
Turn Signal Input InspectionNKS0031N
1. CHECK TURN SIGNAL INPUT
Check turn signal input “TURN SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check turn signal and hazard warning lamps system,
and repair or replace corresponding parts. Refer to LT-
102, "How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis" .
Electrical Component InspectionNKS003IB
LDW SWITCH
Check continuity between terminals 6 and 7. 17 – Ground : LDW indicator should illuminate.
PKIB4709E
“TURN SIGNAL”
When lighting switch is in TURN RH position : RH
When lighting switch is in TURN LH position : LH
When hazard switch is turned ON : RH/LH
SKIB3125E
Terminal Condition Continuity
67 When LDW switch is pressed. Yes
When LDW switch is released. No
PKIB4704E
COMPASS DI-111
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Zone Variation Setting ProcedureNKS003HT
NOTE:
The zone setting is factory preset (“default” setting) to zone 8.
1. Press and hold the inside mirror switch for 6 – 9 seconds.
2. The current zone setting appears on the compass display.
3. Find the current geographical location number in the Zone Varia- tion Chart.
4. Select the new zone number. (Press the inside mirror switch until the new zone number appears on the compass display.)
5. After select the new zone number, the compass display will automatically shows a direction within a few seconds.
6. Preform the following Calibration Procedure for more accurate indications.
Calibration ProcedureNKS003HU
NOTE:
The compass calibrates itself under normal driving conditions. However, occasional circumstances may cause
the compass to operate inaccurately. Example: Driving from rural (wide open) areas to crowded city areas, or
if an aftermarket (i.e., non original equipment) antenna with a magnetic base is attached to the vehicle. Cali-
brate the mirror compass if the display shows only one direction or a limited number of directions.
NOTE:
If “magnetic hats” are used in the dealership for vehicle identification, remove the hat from the vehicle
before performing the following steps. Do NOT put the hat back on the vehicle after the procedure is com-
pleted.
Drive the vehicle to an open level area; away from large metallic objects, structures, and overhead power
lines.
Turn off “non-essential” electrical accessories (rear window defrost, heater/air conditioning, wipers) and
close the doors.
1. Verify the correct compass zone setting for the geographical location. Refer to D I - 111 , "
Zone Variation
Setting Procedure" .
2. Press and hold the inside mirror switch for more than 9 seconds.
3. “C” is displayed on the compass display, when calibration starts.
4. Drive slowly [less than 8 km/h (5 mph)] in a circle until the “C / CAL” is replaced with primary headings (N, NE, E, SE, S, SW, W, or NW).
NOTE:
This will require driving at least 2 complete 360 degree circles; 3 complete circles may be required.
5. The compass calibration procedure is now complete. The compass should operate normally.
NOTE:
If at any time the compass continually displays the incorrect direction or the reading is erratic or locked,
repeat the calibration procedure.
SEL168Y
EC-1
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
B ENGINE
CONTENTS
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SECTION EC
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EC
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
VQ35DE
INDEX FOR DTC ................................................... ... 15
DTC No. Index .................................................... ... 15
Alphabetical Index ............................................... ... 19
PRECAUTIONS ..................................................... ... 23
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” ............................................................. ... 23
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and
A/T ....................................................................... ... 23
Precaution ........................................................... ... 23
PREPARATION ...................................................... ... 27
Special Service Tools .......................................... ... 27
Commercial Service Tools ................................... ... 29
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ............................... ... 30
System Diagram .................................................. ... 30
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System ................. ... 31
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................ ... 33
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ................................................................. ... 34
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL .................. ... 35
Input/Output Signal Chart .................................... ... 35
System Description ............................................. ... 35
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) ... 36
System Description ............................................. ... 36
Component Description ....................................... ... 37
CAN COMMUNICATION ....................................... ... 38
System Description ............................................. ... 38
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .................... ... 39
Description .......................................................... ... 39
Component Inspection ........................................ ... 42
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 43
How to Detect Fuel Vapor Leakage .................... ... 43
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY
(ORVR) ................................................................... ... 46
System Description ............................................. ... 46
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... ... 47
Component Inspection ........................................ ... 49 POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION ..............
... 51
Description ........................................................... ... 51
Component Inspection ......................................... ... 51
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-
NATS) ..................................................................... ... 53
Description ........................................................... ... 53
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ......... ... 54
Introduction .......................................................... ... 54
Two Trip Detection Logic ..................................... ... 54
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information ............ ... 55
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................ ... 68
OBD System Operation Chart ............................. ... 72
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE ............................ ... 77
Basic Inspection .................................................. ... 77
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ................. ... 82
VIN Registration .................................................. ... 83
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ... ... 84
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning .............. ... 84
Idle Air Volume Learning ..................................... ... 84
Fuel Pressure Check ........................................... ... 86
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ......................................... ... 88
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................ ... 88
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .............................. ... 94
Fail-Safe Chart .................................................... ... 96
Symptom Matrix Chart ......................................... ... 97
Engine Control Component Parts Location ......... .101
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................ .107
Circuit Diagram .................................................... .108
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout .......... .110
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. .110
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE) ......................... .119
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function ...................... .130
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .... .133
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... .136
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .138
Description ........................................................... .138
Testing Condition ................................................. .138
Inspection Procedure ........................................... .138
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... .139
EC-8Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
PREPARATION ......................................................
.688
Special Service Tools .......................................... .688
Commercial Service Tools ................................... .689
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ............................... .690
System Diagram .................................................. .690
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System .................. .691
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................ .693
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ................................................................. .694
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL ................... .695
Input/Output Signal Chart .................................... .695
System Description .............................................. .695
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) .696
System Description .............................................. .696
Component Description ....................................... .697
CAN COMMUNICATION ........................................ .698
System Description .............................................. .698
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .................... .699
Description ........................................................... .699
Component Inspection ......................................... .702
Removal and Installation ..................................... .703
How to Detect Fuel Vapor Leakage ..................... .703
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY
(ORVR) ................................................................... .706
System Description .............................................. .706
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... .707
Component Inspection ......................................... .709
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION .............. .711
Description ........................................................... .711
Component Inspection ......................................... .711
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-
NATS) ..................................................................... .713
Description ........................................................... .713
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ......... .714
Introduction .......................................................... .714
Two Trip Detection Logic ..................................... .714
Emission-related Diagnostic Information ............. .715
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................ .729
OBD System Operation Chart ............................. .731
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE ............................ .737
Basic Inspection .................................................. .737
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ................. .742
VIN Registration .................................................. .743
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ... .743
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning .............. .744
Idle Air Volume Learning ..................................... .744
Fuel Pressure Check ........................................... .746
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ......................................... .748
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................ .748
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .............................. .754
Fail-Safe Chart .................................................... .756
Symptom Matrix Chart ......................................... .757
Engine Control Component Parts Location ......... .761
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................ .768
Circuit Diagram .................................................... .769
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout .......... .771
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. .771
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE) ......................... .780
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function ...................... .792 CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ....
.795
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... .799
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .801
Description ........................................................... .801
Testing Condition ................................................. .801
Inspection Procedure ........................................... .801
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .802
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT ...................................................................... .811
Description ........................................................... .811
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .811
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .......... .812
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .812
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .813
Ground Inspection ................................................ .818
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .819
Description ........................................................... .819
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .819
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .819
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .820
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .821
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION .................... .822
Description ........................................................... .822
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .822
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .822
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .823
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL ........................ .824
Description ........................................................... .824
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .825
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .825
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .826
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .827
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .830
Component Inspection ......................................... .834
Removal and Installation ...................................... .835
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1
HEATER .................................................................. .836
Description ........................................................... .836
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .836
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .836
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .836
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .837
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .840
Component Inspection ......................................... .842
Removal and Installation ...................................... .842
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER .843
Description ........................................................... .843
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .843
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .843
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .844
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .845
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .848
Component Inspection ......................................... .850
Removal and Installation ...................................... .850
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM EC-31
[VQ35DE]
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Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemNBS003L2
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from both the crankshaft position sensor and the mass air
flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
control Fuel injector
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Battery Battery voltage*
3
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation*
2
Wheel sensorVehicle speed*2