EC-162
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003MQ
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003MR
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075 or P0081. Refer to EC-181, "
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec- onds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever D position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIB0164E
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-163
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-163, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003MS
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
KG >> Go to LU-8, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-164, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-367, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-376, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
PBIA8559J
SEC905C
EC-164
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-64, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-72, "
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-363
for CKP sensor (POS) and EC-370 for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS003MT
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS003MU
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-64, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-181
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
Component DescriptionNBS003TN
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003TO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003TP
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003TQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-186, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-187
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F211, F10 (bank 1)
Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-164, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram, refer to EC-363
for CKP sensor (POS), EC-370 and EC-372 for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS003TT
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS003TU
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-64, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
EC-316
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-628, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
5. Remove fuel injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-45, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
6. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1. For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
7. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
8. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
9. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector F251 terminal
(+) (–)
156
254
352
453
551
657
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIB1726E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-327
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-628, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-45, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector F251 terminal
(+) (–)
1
5 6
24
32
43
51
67
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-351
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-649, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1603E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.