EC-524
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003X8
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/W Sensor ground
(ASCD steering switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
99 G/Y ASCD steering switch [Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 2.0V
PBIB2625E
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH EC-525
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW”, “SET SW” and “CANCEL SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press- ing each button.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal 15 and ECM terminal 82. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELER-
ATE switch RESUME/ACC SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
SET/COAST switch SET SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
SEC006D
Switch Condition Voltage [V]
MAIN switch Pressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4.0
CANCEL switch Pressed Approx. 1.0
Released Approx. 4.0
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed Approx. 3.0
Released Approx. 4.0
SET/COAST switch Pressed Approx. 2.0
Released Approx. 4.0
PBIB0311E
Continuity should exist.
EC-526
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 14. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-526, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS003X9
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M203.
2. Check continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) ter- minals 14 and 15 with pushing each switch. Continuity should exist.
Switch Condition Resistance [
Ω]
MAIN switch Pressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4,000
CANCEL switch Pressed Approx. 250
Released Approx. 4,000
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed Approx. 1,480
Released Approx. 4,000
SET/COAST switch Pressed Approx. 660
Released Approx. 4,000
PBIB1621E
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH EC-527
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
If NG, replace ASCD steering switch.
EC-528
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTIONPFP:18995
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003XA
NOTE:
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-156, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-159, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-481, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003XB
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
4. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
5. Press SET/COAST switch.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-528, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003XC
1. REPLACE ICC UNIT
1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Perform ACS-11, "
ACTION TEST" .
3. Check DTC of ICC unit. Refer to ACS-42, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1568
1568 ICC function ECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
ICC unit
ECM
PBIB2673E
ASCD INDICATOR EC-623
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
ASCD INDICATORPFP:24814
Component DescriptionNBS00407
ASCD indicator lamp illuminates to indicate ASCD operation status. Lamp has two indicators, CRUISE, SET,
and is integrated in combination meter.
CRUISE indicator illuminates when MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch is turned ON to indicated that
ASCD system is ready for operation.
SET indicator illuminates when following conditions are met.
CRUISE indicator is illuminated.
SET/COAST switch on ASCD steering switch is turned ON while vehicle speed is within the range of
ASCD setting.
SET indicator remains lit during ASCD control.
Refer to EC-36, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00408
Specification data are reference value.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONON/OFF (MAIN) switch: Pressed
at the 1st time → at the 2nd time ON
→ OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
When vehicle speed is
between 40km/h (25MPH)
and 144km/h (89MPH) ASCD: Operating ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF
EC-674
[VQ35DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS0040H
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS0040I
*1: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueNBS0040J
Mass Air Flow SensorNBS0040K
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorNBS0040L
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorNBS0040M
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1 HeaterNBS0040N
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterNBS0040O
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)NBS0040P
Refer to EC-367, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)NBS0040Q
Refer to EC-376, "Component Inspection" .
Throttle Control MotorNBS0040R
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi) Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed
No load*1 (in P or N position) 650
±50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 700 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 15 ° ± 5 ° BTDC
Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle 5 - 35
At 2,500 rpm 5 - 35
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle 1.0 - 1.2V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST) 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 0.283 - 0.359
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)] 2.3 - 4.3 Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)] 5.0 - 7.0 Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)] Approximately 1 - 15 Ω
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM EC-691
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemNBS004JO
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from the crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
control Fuel injector
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Battery Battery voltage*
3
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) VDC/TCS operation command*
2
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2