EC-1214
[VK45DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004EM
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 P/L Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 SB ASCD brake switch [Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Fully released BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
CONDITION INDICATION
When brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
When brake pedal: Fully released ON
SEC011D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
When brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
When brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
EC-1216
[VK45DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD brake switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2558E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH EC-1217
[VK45DE]
C
D E
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G H
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M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-1218, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
8. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
PBIB2558E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1218
[VK45DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-1218, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004EN
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
4. If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
4. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should not exist
PBIB1536E
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist
PBIB1535E
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR EC-1219
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
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EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionNBS004EO
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified meter and
A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ICC
control. Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for ICC functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004EP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-819, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-822, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-1131, "
DTC P0500 VSS" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1146, "
DTC P0605 ECM".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004EQ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1220, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574 ICC vehicle speed
sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
PBIB2673E
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR EC-1221
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
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M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionNBS004ES
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified
meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals
for ASCD control. Refer to EC-696, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004ET
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-819, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-822, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-1131, "
DTC P0500 VSS"
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1146, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004EU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1222, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574 ASCD vehicle speed
sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
PBIB2673E
EC-1224
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionNBS004FC
The VIAS control solenoid valve (1) cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve actuator. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
Vacuum tank (2)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004FD
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004FE
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004FF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1226, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB3236E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
Selector lever: P or N ON
Engine speed: More than 5,000 rpm
Selector lever: Except P or N
Engine speed: Less than 5,000 rpm OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800
1800 VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
VIAS control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
EC-1226
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004FH
1. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
–Vacuum tank (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 GY VIAS control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
Selector lever: P or N
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Selector lever: D
Engine speed: Below 5,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 5,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
PBIB3236E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E