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11-210PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IGP
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
IGP
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
46. Disconnect each of the parts or connectors these
parts, one at a time, while checking for continuity
between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground.
PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
Each injector 2P connector
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Ignition coil relay
Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
Replace the part that made the short to body
ground go away when disconnected. Reconnect all
connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not
have the latest software (see page 11-227), or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away
with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original
ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). Also replace the
No.19FIMAIN(15A)fuse.
Go to step 47.
47. Disconnect the connectors from these parts: PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
Injectors
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
Ignition coil relay
Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) controlrelay 48. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI
main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 19
FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the
No.19FIMAIN(15A)fuse.
49. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 61.
Go to step 50.
50. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Does cont i nui t y go aw ay w hen one of t he abov e
component s i s d i sconnect ed ? Is there continuity?
IsthefuseOK?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
11-220PGM-FI System
Injector Replacement (cont’d)
A
B
C
D
E
F G
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
10. Coat the new O-rings (A) with clean engine oil, and insert the injectors (B) into the fuel rail (C).
11. Install the injector clips (D).
12. Coat the injector O-rings (E) with clean engine oil.
13. Install the fuel rail and the injectors in the injector base (F).
14. Install the fuel rail mounting nuts (G).
15. Connect the connectors on the injectors, and reinstall the ground cable bolt (G
101).
16. Connect the quick-connect fittings.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), but do not operate the starter. After the fuel pump runs for about 2 seconds, the fuel rail is pressurized. Repeat this two or three times, then check for fuel leakage.
18. Install the engine cover.
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
08/08/21 14:23:35 61SNR030_110_0220
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ØÚÓ
11-229
A
D
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m,
7.2 lbf·ft)
A
B
C
E
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn’t, go to
the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page 11-204). If
you are returning from DLC circuit troubleshooting,
skip steps 4 through 9, 20 through 25, and 28
through 30, and do these procedures after
replacing the ECM/PCM;
Replace the engine oil (see page 8-10) and the engine oil filter (see page 8-11).
Replace the ATF (A/T model) (see page 14-232).
Clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344).
4. Select the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
5. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
6. Select the ETCS TEST, then select the TP POSITION CHECK, and follow the screen prompts.
NOTE: If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.
7. Select the REPLACE ECM/PCM MENU, then select READ DATA, and follow the screen prompts.
NOTE: Doing this step copies (READS) the engine oil life data from the original ECM/PCM so you can later
download (WRITES) it into the new ECM/PCM.
If READ DATA indicates FAILED, continue with this procedure.
8. A/T model: Select the A/T system with the HDS.
9. A/T model: Select the REPLACE TCM/PCM MENU, then select READ DATA and follow the screen
prompts.
NOTE: Doing this step copies (READS) the ATF life data from the original PCM so you can later download
(WRITES) it into the new PCM.
If READ DATA indicates FAILED, continue with this procedure. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
13. Remove the cover (A).
14. Remove the bolts (D), then remove the ECM/PCM
(E).
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A, B, and C. NOTE: ECM/PCM connectors A, B, and C have
symbols (A= , B= , C= ) embossed on them for
identification.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:23:40 61SNR030_110_0229
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DYNOMITE -2009-
11-230PGM-FI System
ECM/PCM Replacement (cont’d)
16. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
17. Do the battery installation procedure (see page
22-69).
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Manually input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
NOTE: DTC P0630 VIN Not Programmed or
Mismatch may be stored because the VIN has not
been programmed into the ECM/PCM; ignore it,
and continue this procedure.
20. If the READ DATA (engine oil life) failed in step 7, go to step 23 (A/T) or step 26 (M/T). Otherwise, go
to step 21.
21. Select the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
22. Select the REPLACE ECM/PCM MENU, then select WRITE DATA, and follow the screen prompts.
NOTE: If the WRITE DATA indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.
23. A/T model: If the READ DATA (ATF life) failed in step 9, go to step 26. Otherwise go to step 24.
24. A/T model: Select the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
25. A/T model: Select the REPLACE TCM/PCM MENU, then select WRITE DATA, and follow the screen
prompts.
NOTE: If the WRITE DATA indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.
26. Select IMMOBI system with the HDS.
27. Enter the immobilizer code that you got from the iN or use the ECM/PCM replacement procedure in the
HDS; it allows you to start the engine.
28. If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 7, clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344), then go to step
29. 29. IftheREADDATAfailedinstep8ortheWRITE
DATA failed in step 22, replace the engine oil
(see page 8-10) and engine oil filter (see page 8-11),
then go to step 30 (A/T) or step 31 (M/T).
30. If the READ DATA failed in step 10 or the WRITE DATA failed in step 27, replace the ATF (see page
14-232), then go to step 31.
31. Select PGM-FI system, and reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227).
33. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
34. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
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DTC P0010:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-274VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/
PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
8. At the solenoid valve side, measure the resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Go to step 9.
Go to step 14.
9. Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 15.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Terminal side of male terminals Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0010 i nd i cat ed ?
Is t her e 6.7 5 8.25 at r oom t emper at ur e?
Is there continuity?
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11-275
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
VTC (BLU/WHT)
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)VTC (BLU/WHT)
VTC (BLU/WHT)
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal C23 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve,
then go to step 15.
Go to step 13.
13. Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and
ECM/PCM connector terminal C23.
Go to step 22.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve,
then go to step 15. 14. Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-294).
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
18. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
19. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 19.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? I s DT C P0010 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0011:
11-27611-276VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 24. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Watch the low oil pressure indicator with the engine running.
Check the engine oil level. If the oil level is
OK, check the oil pressure (see page 8-10), then go
to step 15.
Go to step 5.
5. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 9.
6. Test-drive at a steady speed between 40 120 km/h (25 75 mph) for 10 minutes.
7. Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 6 and recheck.VTC System Malfunction
I s DT C P0010 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s t he l ow oi l pr essur e i nd i cat or on?
Is the result OK ?
Does it indicate ON?
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11-277
A
8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and
recheck.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-32).
11. Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.
Go to step 12.
Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil
filter and the engine oil, then go to step 14.
12. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page 11-294).
Go to step 13.
Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-294), then go to step 14. 13. Inspect the VTC actuator (see page 6-11).
Go to step 14.
Replace the VTC actuator (see page 6-42),
then go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
19. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 21.
(cont’d)
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is the strainer OK ?I s t he V T C oi l cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e OK ? I s t he V T C act uat or OK ?
I s DT C P0011 i nd i cat ed ?
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