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µ´
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-267
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
ETCSM (GRN/YEL) ETCSM (BLU/RED)
17. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals C3 and C4.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wires between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C3, C4), then go to step 20.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 10 seconds. 26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then clean the throttle body (see page 11-344), and
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 10 seconds.
31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 29.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P2176 indicated?
Is DTC P2176 indicated?
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11-268Electronic Throttle Control System
APP Sensor Signal Inspection
A
NOTE:
This procedure checks the APP sensor in its fully closed position. In any other position, the APP sensor
stores DTCs which are covered in other
troubleshooting procedure.
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS before doing this procedure. If any DTCs are
indicated, troubleshoot them first, then do this
procedure.
Press the accelerator pedal several times to check its operation. If it does not operate smoothly, check the
pedal. If you find a problem, replace the accelerator
pedal module; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-269),
K20Z3 engine (see page 11-270).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11- 204).
4. Make sure the accelerator pedal is not pressed, then check the APP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.
If it is 0 %, the APP sensor is OK.
If it is not 0 %, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
5. 5. With the accelerator pedal not pressed, then check
the APP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
If it is 0 %, the APP sensor is OK.
If it is not 0 %, replace the accelerator pedal module; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 269), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-270), then go to step 1.
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K20Z2 engine (’06-08 models) K20Z2 engine (’09 model)
11-269
Accelerator Pedal Module Removal/Installation
A
CB
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m,
9.4 lbf·ft) A
D
E B
C F
1. Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector (A), then
remove the nuts (B).
2. Remove the accelerator pedal module (C). NOTE: APP sensor is not available separately. Do
not disassemble the accelerator pedal module.
3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. 1. Disconnect the APP sensor connector (A).
2. Remove the clip (B).
NOTE: Do not reuse the clip once it is removed.
3. Push the tab (C), and remove the accelerator pedal pad (D) from the pedal stop (E).
4. Remove the accelerator pedal module (F). NOTE: The APP sensor is not available separately.
Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal module.
(cont’d)
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K20Z3 engine (’06-08 models)
11-27011-270 Electronic Throttle Control System
Accelerator Pedal Module Removal/Installation (cont’d)
A
D
E
B C
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m,
9.4 lbf·ft) A
B
C D
G H
E F
7N·m
(0.7 kgf·m,
5.1 lbf·ft)
5. Set the accelerator pedal pad (A) to the pedal stop
(B).
6. Install the accelerator pedal module (C) with a new clip (D).
7. Reconnect the APP sensor connector (E). 1. Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector (A), then
remove the nuts (B).
2. Push the tab (C).
3. Pry the accelerator pedal module to right and left, and remove the accelerator pedal module (D).
NOTE: The APP sensor is not available separately. Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal module.
If the tab or tab receivers (E) are damaged, pull back the carpet, remove the nuts (F), and replace
the pedal stop (G).
If the tabs (H) of the accelerator pedal module are damaged, replace the accelerator pedal module.
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K20Z3 engine (’09 model)
11-271
C
A B
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m, 9.4 lbf·ft)
A
D
E B
C F
4. Install the accelerator pedal module.
NOTE: Make sure the tab (A) is secure.
5. Install the nuts (B), then connect the APP sensor 6P connector (C).
NOTE: Make sure that the accelerator pedal module
is secure. 1. Disconnect the APP sensor connector (A).
2. Remove the clip (B).
NOTE: Do not reuse the clip once it is removed.
3. Push the tab (C), and remove the accelerator pedal pad (D) from the pedal stop (E).
4. Remove the accelerator pedal module (F). NOTE: The APP sensor is not available separately.
Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal module.
(cont’d)
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11-273
VTEC/VTC
Component Location Index
VTC STRAINER
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR A
(INTAKE SIDE)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Removal/Test/Installation, page 11-294 Removal/Installation, page 11-296
Removal/Installation, page 11-296
Replacement, page 11-295
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
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DTC P0010:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-274VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/
PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
8. At the solenoid valve side, measure the resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Go to step 9.
Go to step 14.
9. Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 15.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Terminal side of male terminals Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0010 i nd i cat ed ?
Is t her e 6.7 5 8.25 at r oom t emper at ur e?
Is there continuity?
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µ
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µ µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0011:
11-27611-276VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 24. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Watch the low oil pressure indicator with the engine running.
Check the engine oil level. If the oil level is
OK, check the oil pressure (see page 8-10), then go
to step 15.
Go to step 5.
5. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 9.
6. Test-drive at a steady speed between 40 120 km/h (25 75 mph) for 10 minutes.
7. Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 6 and recheck.VTC System Malfunction
I s DT C P0010 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s t he l ow oi l pr essur e i nd i cat or on?
Is the result OK ?
Does it indicate ON?
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