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11-72PGM-FI System
Component Location Index
IGNITION COILS
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR B (EXHAUST SIDE)
ELECTRICAL LOAD
DETECTOR (ELD)
PGM-FI MAIN
RELAY 1IGNITION
COIL RELAY
PGM-FI
SUBRELAY
MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)
SENSOR/INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE
(IAT) SENSOR
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR (M/T)
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR 2
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
KNOCK SENSOR
INJECTORS
CRANKSHAFT POSITION
(CKP) SENSOR ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
Replacement, page 11-222
Replacement, page 11-226
Replacement,page 11-224
Replacement, page 11-225
Replacement, page 11-223
Replacement, page 11-225
Replacement, page 11-224
Replacement, page 11-223
Replacement,
page 11-219
Replacement,
page 11-222 Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
08/08/21 14:15:36 61SNR030_110_0072
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DTC P0101:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-74
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting
MAF Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P1128, P1129, P2228, and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as DTC P0101, troubleshoot those
DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0101.
1. Check for poor connections or damage to these parts:
PCV hose
Intake air duct
Air cleaner
Purge (PCS) line
Brake booster
Brake booster hose
Go to step 2.
Repair or replace the damaged part(s), then
go to step 17.
2. Check for damage or looseness at the air duct in the air cleaner.
Go to step 3.
Reconnect or replace the air duct in the air
cleaner, then go to step 15.
3. Check for a dirty air cleaner element.
Replace the air cleaner element (see page
11-346), then go to step 15.
Go to step 4. 4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 13.
7. Start the engine.
8. Vary the engine speed between 2,000 rpm and 3,000 rpm.
9. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 13.
10. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan
comes on, then let it idle.
11. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
MAP SENSOR
MAF SENSOR
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 13.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 11 and
recheck.
Ar e t he par t s OK ?
Is it OK ?Is it dirty? Is t her e about 0.2 gm/ s or 0.5 V ?
Does t he r ead i ng change?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
08/08/21 14:15:37 61SNR030_110_0074
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0102:
11-7511-75
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224).
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
MAP SENSOR
MAF SENSOR
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/
IATsensorandtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
18. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 4.
Repair short in the wire between the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0101 ind icated ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s about 0 gm/ s or 0.1 V or l ess i nd i cat ed ?
IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:15:38 61SNR030_110_0075
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-77
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VG (RED/BLK) VG (RED/BLK)
13. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B30.
Go to step 26.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 21. 14. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor
(see page 11-224).
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral).
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 27.
Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor
(see page 11-224), then go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
24. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P0102 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0102 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:15:39 61SNR030_110_0077
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DTC P0116:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-90PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 3.
3. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 11.
6. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Open the hood, and let the engine cool for 3 hours.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 10. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225).
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
I s about 80 ° C ( 17 6 ° F ) or mor e, or 0.7 8 V or l ess indicated?
Does E CT SE N SOR 1 change 10 ° C ( 18 ° F ) ormor e? Does E CT SE N SOR 1 change 10 ° C ( 18 ° F ) or
mor e?
Is DTC P0116 indicated?
08/08/21 14:15:42 61SNR030_110_0090
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DTC P0125:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-95
ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow
Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK,
replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then go to
step 8.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Allow the engine to cool to 40 °C (104 °F) or less.
5. Make sure the temperature difference between ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is about 10 °C
(50 °F) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up to about 70 °C (158 °F).
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. 7. Check the thermostat (see page 10-5).
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK,
replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then go to
step 8.
Replace the thermostat (see page 10-10), then
go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Allow the engine to cool to 40 °C (104 °F) or less.
10. Make sure the temperature difference between ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is about 10 °C
(50 °F) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
11. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up to about 70 °C (158 °F).
Go to step 1 and recheck.
Troubleshooting is complete.
I s about 18 ° C ( 0 ° F ) or l ess i nd i cat ed ?
Does E CT SE N SOR 2 al so show about 7 0 ° C(158 °F)? I s t he t her most at OK ?
Does E CT SE N SOR 2 al so show about 7 0 ° C(158 °F)?
08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0095
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DTC P0128:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-96PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Cooling System Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Make sure the blower switch is OFF.
4. Check the FAN CTRL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Wait until the FAN CTRL is off, then go to step
5.
5. Check the radiator fan operation.
Check the radiator fan high speed circuit
(see page 10-26), and the radiator fan relay
(see page 22-70). If the circuit and the relay are OK,
go to step 19.
Go to step 6.
6. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is 40 °C (104 °F) or less.
7. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2intheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
9. Let the engine idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up 22 °C (40 °F) or more from the recorded
temperature.
10. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 11. Compare the recorded value of ECT SENSOR 2 and
the present value of ECT SENSOR 2.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
Test the thermostat (see page 10-5), then go
to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is between 6 °C (21 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F).
15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
16. Test-drive at a steady speed between 24 120 km/h (15 75 mph) for 10 minutes.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check the cooling system (see page 10-2),
then go to step 1.
Go to step 18.
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check the
coolingsystem(seepage10-2),thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
14.
Is it OFF?
Does t he r ad i at or f an k eep r unni ng? Di d t emper at ur e r i se 8 ° C ( 14 ° F ) or mor e f r om t he
r ecor d ed t emper at ur e?
Is DTC P0128 indicated?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0096
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0133:
11-9711-97
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is between 6 °C (21 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F).
21. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
22. Test-drive at a steady speed between 24 120 km/h (15 75 mph) for 10 minutes.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go
to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1,
ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin3rdor4th
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or less for 5 minutes, then drive at a steady speed between
41 130 km/h (26 81 mph).
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0133 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Malfunction/Slow Response
Is DTC P0128 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0097
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