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DTC P2647:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-287
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW
GND
VTPSW
(BLU/BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch
Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check the engine oil level.
Go to step 2.
Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then
go to step 17.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker
arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 5.
5. Check the result of step 4. VTEC Switch Failure
VTEC Switch Open
VTEC Switch SIG Line Open
VTEC Switch GND Line Open
Go to step 6.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch. If it is OK,
replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page
11-296), then, go to step 15.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector. 8. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for
continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch
2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 9.
Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(see page 11-296), then go to step 16.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the rocker
arm oil pressure switch and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 15.
Go to step 11.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the engine oil level OK ?
Is the result OK ?
I s t he t est r esul t any of abov e? Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:28:25 61SNR030_110_0287
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
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11-288VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VTPSW
(BLU/BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
VTPSW (BLU/BLK)
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
14. Check for continuity between rocker arm oilpressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
ECM/PCM connector terminal C22.
Go to step 22.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C22) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch,
then go to step 16.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310). 20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the
rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid,
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine, and let it idle.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P2647 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:28:26 61SNR030_110_0288
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P2648:
11-28911-289
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 24. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
pressure switch and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes
on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/
PCM.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector.
6. At the solenoid side, measure the resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid
Circuit Low Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DTC P2647 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is the result OK ?
Is t her e 14 30 at r oom t emper at ur e?
08/08/21 14:28:26 61SNR030_110_0289
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-290VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VTS (GRN/YEL)
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal B34 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B34) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid,
then go to step 11.
Go to step 18.
10. Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page 11-296).
11. Reconnect all connectors.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. 16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 17.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 16,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
control solenoid and the ECM/PCM, then go to step
1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 15.
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 22.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P2648 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DTC P2648 indicated?
08/08/21 14:28:26 61SNR030_110_0290
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NO
YES
NO
DTC P2649:
11-29111-291
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in theDTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
control solenoid and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 20. If the ECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector.
7. At the solenoid side, measure the resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid
Circuit High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DTC P2649 indicated?
Is t her e 14 30 at r oom t emper at ur e?
08/08/21 14:28:27 61SNR030_110_0291
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
11-292VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GND (BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID
2P CONNECTOR
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VTS (GRN/YEL)
VTS (GRN/YEL)
8. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil control
solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the rocker
arm oil control solenoid and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 13.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B34 and rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P
connector terminal No. 2.
Go to step 19.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B34) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid,
then go to step 13.
12. Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page 11-296).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 18.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Is DTC P2649 indicated?
08/08/21 14:28:27 61SNR030_110_0292
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DTC P0506:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-298Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
Idle Control System RPM Lower
Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15.
If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
6. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine
(see page 11-349). 7. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle
bore.
If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle
body (see page 11-344). Also check for damage to
the air cleaner element (see page 11-346), then go
to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go
to step 8.
Check the A/C system or the charging system,
then go to step 9.
8. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
12. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 19.
Go to step 14.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle
bor e?
Is DT C P0506 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:28:31 61SNR030_110_0298
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NO
YES
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NO
YES
NO
11-300Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Idle Control System RPM Higher
Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions
(electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to
step 3.
5. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts: PCV valve
PCV hose
EVAP canister purge valve
Throttle body
Intake manifold
Brake booster hose
Brake booster
Repair or replace the leaking part(s), then go
to step 6.
Go to step 6. 6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
8. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
9. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle for at least 20 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 11.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the throttle body
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions
(turn on the headlights, blower motor, or A/C;
change the gear position, etc.), then go to step 9.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Ar e t her e any l eak s? Is DT C P0507 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:28:31 61SNR030_110_0300
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