(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-308Idle Control System
Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
BKSW (LT GRN)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST withthe HDS.
Go to step 3.
Inspect the brake pedal position switch
(see page 19-6).
3. Press the brake pedal while checking the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
The brake pedal position switch signal circuit
(BKSW line) is OK.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). 8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A40 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A40) and the No. 12 HORN/STOP (15 A) fuse.
Also, replace the No. 12 HORN/STOP (15 A) fuse.
Go to step 9.
Terminal side of female terminals
Does it indicate OFF?
Does i t change t o ON ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:37 61SNR030_110_0308
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
")
µ
µ
YES
NO
11-30911-309
Idle Speed Inspection
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
4P CONNECTOR
BKSW
(LT GRN)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) BKSW (LT GRN) A
9. Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector
terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A40 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the brake
pedal position switch and the No. 12 HORN/STOP
(15 A) fuse. Also, inspect the brake pedal position
switch (see page 19-6).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A40) and the brake pedal position switch. NOTE:
Before checking the idle speed, check these items: – The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has not been reported on, and there are no DTCs.
– Ignition timing
– Spark plugs
– Air cleaner
– PCV system
Apply the parking brake, and make sure the headlights are off.
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector (see step 5 on page
11-409).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:38 61SNR030_110_0309
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
")
µ
µ
YES
NO
11-30911-309
Idle Speed Inspection
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
4P CONNECTOR
BKSW
(LT GRN)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) BKSW (LT GRN) A
9. Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector
terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A40 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the brake
pedal position switch and the No. 12 HORN/STOP
(15 A) fuse. Also, inspect the brake pedal position
switch (see page 19-6).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A40) and the brake pedal position switch. NOTE:
Before checking the idle speed, check these items: – The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has not been reported on, and there are no DTCs.
– Ignition timing
– Spark plugs
– Air cleaner
– PCV system
Apply the parking brake, and make sure the headlights are off.
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector (see step 5 on page
11-409).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:38 61SNR030_110_0309
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
¶
¶
¶
¶
¶
¶
Idle speed should be:
K20Z2 engine:
M/T 700 50 rpm
A/T 800 50 rpm (in P or N)
K20Z3 engine: M/T 750 50 rpm
Idle speed should be:
K20Z2 engine: M/T 780 50 rpm
A/T 800 50 rpm (in P or N)
K20Z3 engine: M/T 750 50 rpm
Procedure
11-31011-310Idle Control System
Idle Speed Inspection (cont’d) ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Check the idle speed without load conditions: headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air
conditioner off.
6. Let the engine idle for 1 minute with high electric load (A/C switch on, temperature set to max cool,
blower fan on high, and headlights on high beam).
NOTE: If the idle speed is not within specification,
dotheECM/PCMidlelearnprocedure(seepage
11-310). If the idle speed is still not within
specification, go to the symptom troubleshooting.
7. Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve connector. The idle learn procedure must be done so the ECM/PCM
can learn the engine idle characteristics.
Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of
these actions:
Replace the ECM/PCM.
Reset the ECM/PCM.
Update the ECM/PCM.
Replace or clean the throttle body.
Disassemble the engine or the transmission.
NOTE: Erasing DTCs with the HDS does not require you
to do the idle learn procedure.
1. Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio, lights, etc.) are off.
2. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the
engine coolant temperature reaches 90 °C (194 °F).
5. Let the engine idle for about 5 minutes with the throttle fully closed.
NOTE: If the radiator fan comes on, do not include
its running time in the 5 minutes.
08/08/21 14:29:38 61SNR030_110_0310
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
¶
¶
¶
¶
¶
¶
Idle speed should be:
K20Z2 engine:
M/T 700 50 rpm
A/T 800 50 rpm (in P or N)
K20Z3 engine: M/T 750 50 rpm
Idle speed should be:
K20Z2 engine: M/T 780 50 rpm
A/T 800 50 rpm (in P or N)
K20Z3 engine: M/T 750 50 rpm
Procedure
11-31011-310Idle Control System
Idle Speed Inspection (cont’d) ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Check the idle speed without load conditions: headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air
conditioner off.
6. Let the engine idle for 1 minute with high electric load (A/C switch on, temperature set to max cool,
blower fan on high, and headlights on high beam).
NOTE: If the idle speed is not within specification,
dotheECM/PCMidlelearnprocedure(seepage
11-310). If the idle speed is still not within
specification, go to the symptom troubleshooting.
7. Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve connector. The idle learn procedure must be done so the ECM/PCM
can learn the engine idle characteristics.
Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of
these actions:
Replace the ECM/PCM.
Reset the ECM/PCM.
Update the ECM/PCM.
Replace or clean the throttle body.
Disassemble the engine or the transmission.
NOTE: Erasing DTCs with the HDS does not require you
to do the idle learn procedure.
1. Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio, lights, etc.) are off.
2. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the
engine coolant temperature reaches 90 °C (194 °F).
5. Let the engine idle for about 5 minutes with the throttle fully closed.
NOTE: If the radiator fan comes on, do not include
its running time in the 5 minutes.
08/08/21 14:29:38 61SNR030_110_0310
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0461: DTC P0462:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-31311-313
DTC Troubleshooting
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance
Problem Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Because it requires 260 km (162 miles) of driving without refueling to complete this diagnosis, DTC
P0461 cannot be duplicated during this
troubleshooting.
1. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-340).
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the
gauge control module (tach).
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-338), then go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
4. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Troubleshooting is complete. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit
(see page 11-338), then go to step 22.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
13. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
(cont’d)
I s t he f uel gauge send i ng uni t OK ?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs i nd i cat ed ? Is DTC P0462 indicated?
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0313
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-314Fuel Supply System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
SIGNAL
(ORN)
E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
A
14. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) (signal line) and the fuel
gauge sending unit, then go to step 23.
Go to step 15.
15. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
16. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
17. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 20. Set the float (A) to the E position.
21. Check the fuel gauge.
Go to step 29.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277), then go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Does the gauge move to the empty position?
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0314
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0463:
11-31511-315
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
GND
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
31. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
(cont’d)Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0315
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-