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µ
µ
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1009:
11-28311-283
A
8. Check for damage on the CMP sensor A pulser
plate (see page 6-41).
Replace the CMP sensor A pulser plate
(see page 6-41), then go to step 11.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Replace CMP sensor A (see page 11-295).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P0341 is stored at the same time as DTC P1009, troubleshoot DTC P1009 first, then recheck for DTC
P0341.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the cam chain auto-tensioner (see page 6-29).
7. Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.
Go to step 8.
Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil
filter and the engine oil, then go to step 10.
(cont’d)VTC Advance Malfunction
Is the pulser plate damaged?
I s DT C P0344 i nd i cat ed ? Is DTC P1009 indicated?
Is the strainer OK ?
08/08/21 14:28:24 61SNR030_110_0283
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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11-29511-295
CMP Sensor A Replacement
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
B
C
A
8. Remove the VTC valve O-ring (A).
9. Coat a new O-ring with new engine oil, then install
it on the valve.
10. Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.
11. Install the valve. NOTE: Do not install the valve while wearing cloth
fibrous gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the
cylinder head opening. 1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector (A).
3. Remove CMP sensor A (B) from the intake
camshaft side of the cylinder head.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
08/08/21 14:28:28 61SNR030_110_0295
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DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
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11-29511-295
CMP Sensor A Replacement
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
B
C
A
8. Remove the VTC valve O-ring (A).
9. Coat a new O-ring with new engine oil, then install
it on the valve.
10. Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.
11. Install the valve. NOTE: Do not install the valve while wearing cloth
fibrous gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the
cylinder head opening. 1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector (A).
3. Remove CMP sensor A (B) from the intake
camshaft side of the cylinder head.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
08/08/21 14:28:28 61SNR030_110_0295
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
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11-297
Idle Control System
Component Location Index
ALTERNATOR
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
A/C COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH RELAY
A/C COMPRESSOR ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Signal Circuit Troubleshooting,
page 11-307 Signal Circuit
Troubleshooting,
page 11-306
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
Signal Circuit Troubleshooting,page 11-308
08/08/21 14:28:31 61SNR030_110_0297
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0506:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-298Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
Idle Control System RPM Lower
Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15.
If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
6. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine
(see page 11-349). 7. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle
bore.
If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle
body (see page 11-344). Also check for damage to
the air cleaner element (see page 11-346), then go
to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go
to step 8.
Check the A/C system or the charging system,
then go to step 9.
8. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
12. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 19.
Go to step 14.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle
bor e?
Is DT C P0506 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:28:31 61SNR030_110_0298
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-299
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 19. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11.
15. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine
(see page 11-349).
16. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore.
If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle
body (see page 11- 344). Also check for damage to
the air cleaner element (see page 11-346), then go
to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go
to step 8.
Go to step 17.
17. Recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, rear window defogger
and/or A/C, change the gear position, etc.).
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C
system and/or the charging system, then go to step
1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 17. 19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
21. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 20.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 23.
23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the throttle body
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 20.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttlebor e?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0506 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0532:
11-30111-301
12. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 13.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the throttle body
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 13. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 13. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Turn the blower switch on.
3. Turn the A/C switch on.
4. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 9.
(cont’d)A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low
Voltage
Is DT C P0507 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is t her e about 0.3 V or l ess?
Is t her e about 0.3 V or l ess?
08/08/21 14:29:35 61SNR030_110_0301
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-302Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
VCC6 (RED)
ACPD (LT GRN)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR VCC6 (RED)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC6 (RED)
9. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 18.
Go to step 14.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
13. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A16) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 20.
Go to step 28. 14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor
3P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A19.
Go to step 28.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 20.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see page 21-8).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:35 61SNR030_110_0302
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DYNOMITE -2009-