Î
(#'
)
10-23
Fan Controls
Component Location Index
FAN CONTROL RELAY
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
RADIATOR FAN RELAY
A/C CONDENSER FAN ASSEMBLY RADIATOR FAN ASSEMBLY ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR 2ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR 1
A/C CONDENSER FAN RELAY
Test, page 22-70
Test, page 22-70
Motor Test, page 10-5
Replacement, page 10-19 Motor Test, page 10-5
Replacement, page 10-19 Replacement, page 11-225Replacement, page 11-225
Test, page 22-70
08/08/21 14:40:31 61SNR030_100_0023
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
Symptom Diagnostic Procedure Also check for
10-24
Fan Controls
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
Engine overheats
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12. Check the coolant level.
Check for engine coolant leakage (from gaskets,
hoses, O-rings, etc.).
Check for dirt, leaves, or insects on radiator
and A/C condenser.
Check for deteriorated coolant.
Check for a damaged or deformed fan shroud.
Inspect the fan motors (see page 10-5) or fan
relays (see page 22-70).
Check the radiator cap (see page 10-4).
Check the thermostat (see page 10-5).
Inspect the water pump (see page 10-6).
Check for a clogged or deteriorated radiator
hoses.
Check for clogged heater core or hoses.
Check for a damaged cylinder head gasket.
The radiator fan does not run at
high speed Radiator fan high speed circuit troubleshooting
(see page 10-26). Cleanliness and
tightness of all
connectors
Both the radiator fan and the A/C
condenser fan do not run at low
speed Radiator and A/C condenser fans low speed circuit
troubleshooting (see page 21-56).
Cleanliness and
tightness of all
connectors
The A/C condenser fan does not
runathighspeed A/C condenser fan high speed circuit troubleshooting
(see page 21-60). Cleanliness and
tightness of all
connectors
08/08/21 14:40:31 61SNR030_100_0024
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
(#'
)
10-25
Circuit Diagram
ECT2
SG6
SG2
ECT1 FANH
FANL
SUBRLY IG2HOTinON(II)
PNK
5V No. 15 (7.5 A)
A21
PUR
ECM/PCM
2G301
BLK
2
1
No. 11 (15 A)
(10 A) No. 36
B23
RED/WHT GRN/BLK B33
BLU GRY
BRN
A33
BLK GRN A9 IGNITION SWITCH
IG2
BAT
RED
3
2 5
4 1
A4
A5 13
4
2
1 2 23 4
1 No. 2 (50 A)
BLK
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
BATTERY
G301No. 1 (100 A)
No. 6 (20 A)
A/C
CONDENSER
FAN RELAY
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR 1
A/C
CONDENSER
FAN MOTOR
FAN
CONTROL
RELAY
RADIATOR
FAN
MOTOR
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR 2 RADIATOR
FAN
RELAY
PGM-FI
SUB RELAY
H1
3 4
ORN
G12
D1
F16
F7
F2
F12
F14
F1
F11 No. 7 (20 A)
21
1 UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
BRN
WHT
43
12 C3
08/08/21 14:40:32 61SNR030_100_0025
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
Î
Î
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
10-26Fan Controls
Radiator Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
RADIATOR FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET
FAN CONTROL RELAY 5P SOCKET
JUMPER WIRE
RADIATOR FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET JUMPER WIRE
1. Check the No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
Reinstall the fuse(s), then go to step 2.
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse
continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the
circuit between the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the radiator fan motor, or between the under-dash
fuse/relay box connector terminal G12, the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the engine control module
(ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM).
2. Remove the radiator fan relay and the fan control relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test
them (see page 22-70).
Go to step 3.
Replace the radiator fan relay and/or fan
control relay.
3. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 4.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. 4. Connect fan control relay 5P socket terminals No. 1
andNo.2withajumperwire.
5. Connect radiator fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 6.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Ar e t he f uses OK ? Ar e t he r el ay s OK ?
Is there battery voltage? Does t he r ad i at or f an r un at hi gh speed ?
08/08/21 14:40:32 61SNR030_100_0026
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
(#'
)
Intermittent Failures
Service Information
Opens and Shorts
How to Use the HDS (Honda Diagnostic
System)
If the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp) has come on If the MIL did not stay on
If you can’t duplicate the DTC
11-3
General Troubleshooting Information
A
A
The term intermittent failure means a system may have
had a failure, but it checks OK now. If the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) on the dash does not come on,
check for poor connections or loose terminals at all
connectors related to the circuit that you are
troubleshooting. If the MIL was on but then went out,
the original problem may have been intermittent.
Periodically, new ECM/PCM software or new service
procedures may become available. Always check
online for the latest software or service information
relatedtotheDTCsorsymptomsyouare
troubleshooting.
Open and short are common electrical terms. An open
is a break in a wire or at a connection. A short is an
accidental connection of a wire to ground or to another
wire. In simple electronics, this usually means
something won’t work at all. With complex electronics
(such as ECMs or PCMs) this can sometimes mean
something works, but not the way it’s supposed to.1. Start the engine, and check the MIL (A). NOTE: If the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), and
the engine is not started, the MIL stays on for
15 20 seconds (see page 11-69). 2. If the MIL stays on, connect the HDS to the data link
connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side
of the dashboard.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn’t, go to
the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
5. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) and note it. Also check the freeze data and/or on-board
snapshot data, and download any data found. Then
refer to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting, and
begin the appropriate troubleshooting procedure.
NOTE: Freeze data indicates the engine conditions when the first malfunction, misfire, or fuel trim
malfunction that activated the MIL was detected.
The HDS can read the DTC, freeze data, on-board snapshot, current data, and other engine control
module (ECM) or powertrain control module
(PCM) data.
For specific operations, refer to the user’s manual that came with the HDS.
6. If no DTCs are found, go to MIL troubleshooting (see page 11-203).
If the MIL did not stay on but there is a driveability
problem, do the symptom troubleshooting.
Some of the troubleshooting requires you to reset the
ECM/PCM and try to duplicate the DTC. If the problem is
intermittent and you can’t duplicate the code, do not
continue through the procedure. To do so will only
result in confusion and possibly, a needlessly replaced
ECM/PCM. (cont’d)
08/08/21 14:12:32 61SNR030_110_0003
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
HDS Clear Command
Scan Tool Clear Command
DTC ClearECM/PCM Reset
CKP Pattern Clear/CKP Pattern Learn
Clear/Learn Procedure (with the HDS)
11-4Fuel and Emissions Systems
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
A
The ECM/PCM stores various specific data to correct the
system even if there is no electrical power, such as
when the battery negative terminal or the No. 19
FI MAIN (15 A) fuse is disconnected. Stored data based
on failed parts should be cleared by using the CLEAR
COMMAND of the HDS, if parts are replaced.
The HDS has three kinds of clear commands to meet
this purpose. They are DTC clear, ECM/PCM reset, and
CKP pattern clear. DTC clear command erases all stored
DTC codes, freeze data, on-board snapshot, and
readiness codes. This must be done with the HDS after
reproducing the DTC during troubleshooting.
The ECM/PCM reset command erases all stored DTC
codes, freeze data, on-board snapshot, readiness codes,
and all specific data to correct the system except CKP
pattern. If the CKP pattern data in the ECM/PCM was
cleared, you must do the CKP pattern learn procedure.
The CKP pattern clear command erases only CKP
pattern data. This command is for repair of a misfire or
the CKP sensor.
If you are using a generic scan tool to clear commands,
be aware that there is only one setting for clearing the
ECM/PCM, and it clears all commands at the same time
(CKP pattern learn, idle learn, readiness codes, freeze
data, on-board snapshot, and DTCs). After you clear all
commands, you then need to do these procedures, in
this order: ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310); CKP pattern learn procedure;
Test-drive to set readiness codes to complete (see page
11-69).
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS while the engine is stopped.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect the HDS from the DLC. 1. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS while the engine
is stopped.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn’t, go to
the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
4. Select CRANK PATTERN in the ADJUSTMENT MENU with the HDS.
5. Select CRANK PATTERN LEAR NING with the HDS,
and follow the screen prompts.
08/08/21 14:12:32 61SNR030_110_0004
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Learn Procedure (without the HDS)How to End a Troubleshooting Session
(required after any troubleshooting)
11-5
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
2. Test-drive the vehicle on a level road: Decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) from an engine speed
of 2,500 rpm down to 1,000 rpm with the A/T in
S in 1st or 2nd, or M/T in 1st.
3. Test-drive the vehicle on a level road: Decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) from an engine speed
of 5,000 rpm down to 3,000 rpm with the A/T in
S in 1st or 2nd, or M/T in 1st.
4. Repeat step 2 and 3 several times.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 30 seconds. 1. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
2. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. NOTE: The ECM/PCM is part of the immobilizer
system. If you replace the ECM/PCM, it will have a
different immobilizer code. For the engine to start,
you must rewrite the immobilizer code with the
HDS.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:12:33 61SNR030_110_0005
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
OBD Status
11-8Fuel and Emissions Systems
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
13. Do the battery installation procedure (see page
22-69).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). NOTE: DTC P0630 VIN Not Programmed or
Mismatch may be stored because the VIN has not
been programmed into the ECM/PCM; ignore it,
and continue this procedure.
15. Manually input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Select the IMMOBI SYSTEM with the HDS.
17. Enter the immobilizer code that you got from the iN, or use the ECM/PCM replacement procedure in the
HDS; this allows you to start the engine.
18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
19. If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 5, clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344).
20. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227).
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
22. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure. The OBD status shows the current system status of
each DTC and all of the parameters. This function is
used to see if the repair was successfully completed.
The results of diagnostic tests for the DTC are displayed
as:
PASSED: The on board diagnosis is successfully finished.
FAILED: The on board diagnosis has finished but failed.
EXECUTING: The vehicle is in enable criteria conditions for the DTC and the on board diagnosis is
running.
NOT COMPLETED: The on board diagnosis was running but is out of the enable conditions of the DTC.
OUT OF CONDITION: The vehicle has stayed out of the enable conditions for the DTC.
08/08/21 14:12:35 61SNR030_110_0008
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-