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DTC P2270:
DTC P2271:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-181
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Signal Stuck Lean
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Signal Stuck Rich
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph) or more for 1 minute
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2270 or P2271 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221). 8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
12. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph) or more for 1 minute
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2270 or P2271 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P227 0 or P227 1 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P2610: DTC P2A00:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-18211-182PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM Ignition Off Internal
Timer Malfunction A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed between 44 88 km/h (22 55 mph) for 5 minutes
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds, then decelerate
(with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Is DTC P2610 indicated?
Is DTC P2610 indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC U0028:
11-18311-183
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
11. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed between 44 88 km/h (22 55 mph) for 5 minutes
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds, then decelerate
(with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 13.
13. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 12,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.F-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF
(ECM/PCM))
Is DTC P2A00 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C U 0028 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C P0028 i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO
11-191
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT)
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P), then
disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Go to step 41.
Go to step 5. 5. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector (see page 22- 277).
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see page 19-90) (or the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector (see page 19-171) and
the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P
connector (see page 19-169)).
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see page 24-203).
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P) (see page 17-84).
9. With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see page 18-75).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s t her e about 95 116 ( w i t h ABS) or 91 111( w i t h V SA sy st em), or 88 107 ( w i t h V SAsy st em and T PM S)?
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-197
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT)
28. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM
connector terminals A36 and A37.
Go to step 29.
Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-
control unit (see page 19-171). If the HDS identifies
the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-
control unit (see page 19-171).
29. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
30. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector. 31. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM
connector terminals A36 and A37.
Go to step 32.
Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral
acceleration sensor (see page 19-169). If the HDS
identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-
lateral acceleration sensor (see page 19-169).
32. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
33. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 2.34 2.86 k ?Is t her e about 2.34 2.86 k ?
08/08/21 14:21:52 61SNR030_110_0197
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NO
11-199
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT)
38. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
39. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
40. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM
connector terminals A36 and A37.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75). If the HDS identifies the vehicle,
replace the original TPMS control unit (see page
18-75). 41. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector (see page 22- 277).
42. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see page 19-90) (or the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector (see page 19-171) and
the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P
connector (see page 19-169)).
43. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see page 24-203).
44. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P) (see page 17-84).
45. With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see page 18-75).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 2.34 2.86 k ?
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NO
11-200PGM-FI System
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANH (WHT) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
46. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A36 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM connector terminal A36 and the gauge control
module (tach), the ABS modulator-control unit, the
VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral
acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the EPS control
unit, the TPMS control unit (with TPMS), or the
DLC.
Go to step 47. 47. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A37 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM
connector terminal A37 and the gauge control
module (tach), the ABS modulator-control unit, the
VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral
acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the EPS control
unit, the TPMS control unit (with TPMS), or the
DLC.
Go to step 48.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
I s t her e cont i nui t y ?I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-201
48. Reconnect all connectors.
49. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see page 11-3).
50. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
51. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
With ABS: Go to step 52.
WithVSAsystem:Gotostep56.
52. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
53. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
54. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Go to step 64. 56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
57. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
58. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
62. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration
sensor (see page 19-169).
Go to step 64.
(cont’d)
Does the HDS identif y the vehicle?Does the HDS identif y the vehicle? Does the HDS identif y the vehicle?
Does the HDS identif y the vehicle?
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