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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-354 Catalytic Converter System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0420 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 18.
Go to step 16 and recheck.
18. Continue test-driving until a result comes on.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check the fuel quality, then go to step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0420 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 13.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e E X E CU T IN G?
Is DTC P0420 indicated?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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11-370EGR System
EGR Valve Replacement
A
B
C
D
F
E
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m,
16 lbf·ft)
1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Relieve the fuel pressure (see page 11-322).
3. Remove the fuel line (A). Disconnect the hose (B).
4. Disconnect CMP sensor A connector (C).
5. Remove the EGR valve 6P connector (D).
6. Remove the EGR valve (E).
7. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
with a new gasket (F).
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Page 703 of 2893
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11-374EVAP System
Component Location Index
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP)
CANISTER PURGE VALVE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
FUEL TANK PRESSURE
(FTP) SENSOR EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP)
CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
(EVAP) CANISTER FUEL FILL CAP
Replacement, page 11-409
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
Replacement, page 11-408 Replacement, page 11-409
Replacement, page 11-407
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DTC P0452:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-380EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC6 (BLU)
FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 7.
7. Install the fuel fill cap.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe
HDS.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 24.
14. Measure the voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 20.
Go to step 15.
Wire side of female terminals
I s about 7 .3 k Pa ( 5 5 mmH g, 2.16 i n.H g), or 0.3 V or less indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? I s about 7 .3 k Pa ( 5 5 mmH g, 2.16 i n.H g), or
0.3 V or less indicated?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
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DTC P0453:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-383
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6
(BLK)
FTP
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR SG6
(BLK)
VCC6
(BLU)
FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 7.
7. Install the fuel fill cap.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector. 12. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2
andNo.3withajumperwire.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 26.
15. Measure the voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 21.
Go to step 16.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s about 7 .3 k P a ( 5 5 mmH g, 2 .16 i n.H g), or 4.7 Vor more indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? I s about 7 .3 k P a ( 5 5 mmH g, 2 .16 i n.H g), or 4.7 V
or more indicated?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
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DTC P0455:
DTC P0456:
Special Tools Required
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-386EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
AB
C
EVAP System Large Leak
Detected
EVAP System Very Small Leak
Detected
The fuel system is designed to allow specified
maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not
deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as
indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/
vacuum would damage the EVAP components or
cause eventual fuel tank failure.
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A
or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for
testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible,
to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to
the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before
starting these procedures.
1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it’s tight,
then it clicks.
Go to step 2.
Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 30. 2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe
mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether
cord (C) is not caught under the cap.
Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe,
then go to step 29.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or
the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/
PCM.
Go to step 6.
Is the correct f uel f ill cap installed and properlytightened? Is the f uel f ill cap seal missing or damaged, is the
f uel f i l l pi pe d amaged , or i s t he t et her cor d caughtund er the cap?
Is the result OK ?
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11-387
AD
B C
D A
B
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel
tank vapor recirculation tube.
Go to step 8.
Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 29.
If needed, replace the fuel tank (see page 11-339), then go to step 29.
8. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) and the fresh air hose (B) from the EVAP
canister (C), and plug the EVAP canister ports (D). 9. Disconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) from
the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine
compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge,
0 30 in.Hg, to the purge valve as shown.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
12. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V ( 15.1 mmHg, 0.59 in.Hg).
NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you
do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
13. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
14. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 22.
(cont’d)
*: This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
IsthetubeOK?
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V( 0.5 mmH g, 0.1 i n.H g)?
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-389
A
B
C
23. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) to theEVAP canister purge valve (B) and disconnect the
vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (C) from the
EVAP canister purge valve, then connect a vacuum
pump/gauge 0 30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as
shown.
24. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
25. Apply vacuum to the EVAP system until the FTP reads 1.90 V ( 0.59 in.Hg, 15.1 mmHg).
NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you
do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
26. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.
Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve
(see page 11-409), then go to step 29.
Go to step 27.
27. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU. 28. Check these parts for looseness or damage:
Fuel fill pipe
Fuel vapor return pipe
Check the fuel tank unit base gasket
(see page 11-335), and check the fuel tank, then go
to step 29.
Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go
to step 29.
29. Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
31. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
32. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
33. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve,
the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
*: This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V ( 2.5 mmH g, 0.1 i n.H g)? Ar e t he par t s OK ?
Is the result OK ?
08/08/21 14:32:38 61SNR030_110_0389
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