Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-2 Air Bag System:
Precautions on Handling and Storage of Air Bag
System Components
S7RS0B8200002
SDM
WARNING!
Never power up air bag system when SDM is
not rigidly attached to the vehicle. Otherwise,
personal injury may result.
CAUTION!
After detecting one time of such collision as
to meet deployment conditions, SDM must
not be used. Refer to “Air Bag Diagnostic
System Check” when checking SDM.
• Never attempt disassembly of SDM.
• When storing SDM, select a place where neither high temperature nor high humidity is anticipated and oil,
water and dust are kept off.
• If SDM has been dropped, replace it with a new one.
• If SDM installation part of floor was damaged, repair that part completely before reinstallation.
• All SDM and mounting bracket fasteners must be carefully torqued and the arrow must be pointed
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper
operation of the air bag system. Live (Undeployed) Air Bag (Inflator) Modules
Special care is necessary when handling and storing a
live (undeployed) air bag (inflator) modules.
The rapid gas generation produced during deployment
of the air bag could cause the air bag (inflator) module,
or an object in front of the air bag (inflator) module, to be
thrown through the air in the unlikely event of an
accidental deployment.
WARNING!
Never attempt to measure the resistance of
the air bag (inflator) modules (driver,
passenger and side of both sides and curtain
of both sides). It is
very dangerous as the
electric current from the tester may deploy
the air bag.
I5RH01820001-01
I4RS0A820001-03
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-10 Air Bag System:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS7RS0B8204001
WARNING!
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting
the air bag system, do not use electrical test
equipment such as a battery powered or AC
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any
type of electrical equipment other than that
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed
carefully, otherwise personal injury may
result.
CAUTION!
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is
very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs
in the order specified may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and
incorrect parts replacement.
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks
for proper “AIR BAG” warning right operation
through “AIR BAG” warning right and whether air
bag DTCs exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnost ic flow as directed by the
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow” after all repair or diagnostic procedures will
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and
that no other malfunctions exist.)
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS7RS0B8204002
Flow test description
Step 1: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 2: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 3: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right flas hes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
Step 4: Check that history codes are in SDM memory.
Step 5: Check that current code is in SDM memory.
6. “A/BAG” fuse in junction block assembly (including BCM) 13. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (if equipped)
7. Air bag harness in floor harness 14. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that battery voltage is about 11 V or higher.
2) Note “AIR BAG” warning right as ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does “AIR BAG” warning ri ght come ON when ignition
switch is turned ON? Go to Step 2.
Proceed to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Right Does Not
Come ON”.
2 Does “AIR BAG” warning right come ON steady? Proceed to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Right Comes
ON Steady”.Go to Step 3.
3 Does “AIR BAG” warning right turn OFF, after flashing 6
times? “AIR BAG” warning right
circuit is in good
condition. Go to Step 4.“AIR BAG” warning right
circuit is in good
condition. Go to Step 5.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-11
DTC TableS7RS0B8204003
SDM DTC4 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Air bag system is in
good condition.
An intermittent trouble
has occurred at some
place.
Check the connector
harness, etc. related to
the sensed DTC.
Refer to “Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
Then clear DTC
(referring to “DTC
Clearance”.) and repeat
this flow.
5 Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool, referring to “DTC Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Check and repair
according to flow
corresponding to that
DTC.
Step Action Yes No
DTC
Diagnosis
—N orm al —
) B1013
SDM SDM fault Diagnose
trouble
according to
diagnostic flow
corresponding
to each code
No.
)
B1014 “AIR BAG”
warning right
circuit failure
) B1016 Power
source
voltage Too high
) B1017 Too low
) B1021
SDM Front air bag
module
exploded
) B1024 Driver side-air
bag module
exploded
) B1025 Passenger
side-air bag
module
exploded
) B1026 Pretensioner
activated
) B1027 Reusable
number
exceeded
) B1031
Driver air
bag circuit Resistance
high
) B1032 Resistance low
) B1033 Short to ground
) B1034 Short to power
circuit
)
B1041
Passenger
air bag
circuit Resistance
high
) B1042 Resistance low
) B1043 Short to ground
) B1044 Short to power
circuit
) B1051
Driver
pretensioner
circuit Resistance
high
) B1052 Resistance low
) B1053 Short to ground
) B1054 Short to power
circuit
) B1055
Passenger
pretensioner
circuit Resistance
high
) B1056 Resistance low
) B1057 Short to ground
) B1058 Short to power
circuit
) B1061
Driver side-
air bag Resistance
high
) B1062 Resistance low
) B1063 Short to ground
) B1064 Short to power
circuit
) B1065
Passenger
side-air bag Resistance
high
) B1066 Resistance low
) B1067 Short to ground
) B1068 Short to power
circuit
) B1071
Forward-
sensor
circuit Performance
problem
) B1072 Communicatio
n error
) B1073 Short to ground
) B1074 Short to power
circuit or open
DTC Diagnosis
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-12 Air Bag System:
DTC CheckS7RS0B8204004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not
possible, check if scan tool is communicable by
connecting it to SDM in another vehicle. If
communication is possible in this case, scan tool is
in good condition. Then check data link connector
and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which
communication was not possible. 5) After completing the check,
turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
data link connector (DLC) (1).
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B8204005
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) in the same manner as when making this
connection for DTC check.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.
5) After completing the clearance, perform “DTC Check” and confirm that normal DTC (NO CODES)
is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
NOTE
If DTC B1013, DTC B1 021 or DTC B1027 is
stored in SDM, it is not possible to clear DTC.
) B1081
Driver side-
sensor Performance
problem
Diagnose
trouble
according to
diagnostic flow
corresponding
to each code
No.
)
B1082 Communicatio
n error
) B1083 Short to ground
) B1084 Short to power
circuit or open
) B1085 Wrong
assembly
) B1091
Passenger
side-sensor Performance
problem
) B1092 Communicatio
n error
) B1093 Short to ground
) B1094 Short to power
circuit or open
) B1095 Wrong
assembly
) B1361
Driver side
curtain-air
bag circuit Resistance
high
) B1362 Resistance low
) B1363 Short to ground
) B1364 Short to power
circuit
) B1365
Passenger
side curtain-
air bag
circuit Resistance
high
) B1366 Resistance low
) B1367 Short to ground
) B1368 Short to power
circuit
DTC Diagnosis
1
(A)I4RS0A820008-01
1(A)I4RS0A820008-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-14 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for “A/BAG” fuse blown.
Step 2, 3: Check for loose connection between junction block assembly connector and junction block
assembly.
Step 4: Check for loose connection between SDM connector and SDM.
Step 5: Check for SDM power supply circuit.
Step 6: Check for short circuit between “A IR BAG” warning right circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “A/BAG” fuse.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2.
“RED” wire short to
ground.
After repair, replace “A/
BAG” fuse.
2 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly connector “L04”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct connector “L04”
securely.
3 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly connector “G34”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 4.
Correct connector “G34”
securely.
4 1) Check for loose connection of SDM connector “L29”. Is it connected securely? Go to Step 5.
Correct connector “L29”
securely.
5 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”. 2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminal “L29-27”.
3) If OK, then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal of SDM connector and body ground with ignition switch
ON.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is it 8 V or more? Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire (between “A/
BAG” fuse and SDM
connector) open or
“GRN” wire (between
ignition switch and “A/
BAG” fuse) open or
short to ground.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-15
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
“AIR BAG” Warning Right Does Not Come ONS7RS0B8204008
Wiring Diagram6 1) Disconnect combination meter connector “G28” referring
to “Combination Meter Removal and Installation in
Section 9C”.
2) Check proper connection to combination meter at “YEL/ BLK” terminal for “AIR BAG” warning right and to SDM at
terminal “L29-2”.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “YEL/BLK” wire terminal of combination meter connector “G28” and
“L29-2” terminal of SDM connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
If “AIR BAG” warning
right remain lighting,
replace combination
meter.
“YEL/BLK” wire
(between combination
meter and SDM
connector) open or
short to ground.
Step Action Yes No
"L29-2"
"G28-12"
(A)
I7RS0A820006-02
12 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-16 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check combination meter power feed circuit.
Step 2: Check “AIR BAG” warning right circuit.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
“AIR BAG” Warning Right FlashesS7RS0B8204009
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” in dicator (warning right) come ON? Go to Step 2. Check and correct the
following possible
cause. • Open circuit in
“GRN” or “WHT/RED”
wire. • Short circuit
between “GRN” or
“WHT/RED” and
ground. • “METER” fuse
blown.
2 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning right come ON? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“BLU/ORN” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
If OK, replace
combination meter.
1
2 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-17
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Check for short circuit between diag nosis switch circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1013: SDM faultS7RS0B8204010
DTC Will Set when
An internal SDM fault is detected by SDM.
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
DTC Troubleshooting 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace SDM.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Right Circuit FailureS7RS0B8204011
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Check “L29-35” terminal of SDM.
Is it shorted to ground terminal or harness? Clean up terminal. Substitute a know-good
SDM and recheck.
12 GRN
9
BLK
L29-2
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
WL
8
“L29”
RED
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
I7RS0B820004-04
1. From main fuse 4. “A/BAG” fuse
7. Junction block assembly
2. Ignition switch 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 8. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 6. Lamp driver 9. Ground for air bag system