Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM (If equipped) 3B1-1
6F1
6F2
6G
6H
6K
3B1
7D
7E
7F
7E
7F
8A
8B
8C
8D
8E
9
10
10A
10B
SECTION 3B1
POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
(If equipped)
CONTENTS
General Description ......................................3B1-2
Diagnosis .......................................................3B1-3
Diagnosis Table .......................................... 3B1-3
Steering Wheel Play Check ........................ 3B1-5
Steering Force Check ................................. 3B1-5
Power Steering Belt Check ......................... 3B1-6
Power Steering Belt Tension Adjustment .... 3B1-6
Power Steering Fluid Level Check .............. 3B1-6
Idle-Up System Check ................................ 3B1-7
Power Steering Fluid Leakage Check ......... 3B1-7Air Bleeding Procedure ............................... 3B1-8
Hydraulic Pressure In P/S Circuit Check .. 3B1-10
On-Vehicle Service ..................................... 3B1-12
Power Steering Belt .................................. 3B1-12
Power Steering (P/S) Pump ...................... 3B1-12
Power Steering (P/S) Gear Box ................ 3B1-18
Tightening Torque Specifications ............. 3B1-21
Required Service Materials ........................ 3B1-21
Special Tools ............................................... 3B1-21 WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System :
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system may
be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
NOTE:
All steering gear fasteners are important attaching parts in that they could affect the performance of
vital parts and systems, and/or could result in major repair expense. They must be replaced with one
of the same part number or with an equivalent part if replacement becomes necessary. Do not use a
replacement part of lesser quality or substitute design. Torque values must be used as specified dur-
ing reassembly to assure proper retention of these parts.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN 3C-1
6F1
6F2
6G
6H
6K
7A
3C
7E
7F
7F
8A
8B
8C
8D
8E
9
10
10A
10B
SECTION 3C
STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN
CONTENTS
General Description ....................................... 3C-2
Diagnosis ........................................................ 3C-3
Inspection and Repair Required
After Accident ............................................... 3C-3
On-Vehicle Service......................................... 3C-3
Service Precautions (For Vehicle with
Air Bag System) ........................................... 3C-3
Diagnosis and servicing ........................... 3C-3
Disabling air bag system .......................... 3C-3
Enabling air bag system ........................... 3C-3
Handling and storage ............................... 3C-3
Disposal.................................................... 3C-3
Drive Air Bag (Inflator) Module (For Vehicle
with Air Bag System) .................................... 3C-4
Steering Wheel ............................................. 3C-5Centering contact coil (for vehicle with
air bag system)......................................... 3C-8
Combination Switch (For Vehicle without
Air Bag System)/Contact Coil and
Combination Switch Assembly (For Vehicle
with Air Bag System).................................... 3C-9
Steering Column Assembly........................ 3C-11
Steering Lock Assembly
(Ignition Switch) ......................................... 3C-15
Steering Lower Shaft ................................. 3C-16
Checking Steering Column for Accident
Damage ......................................................... 3C-18
Tightening Torque Specifications .............. 3C-19
Required Service Material ........................... 3C-19
Special Tool .................................................. 3C-19
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Service Precautions” under “On-
Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service on or around the air bag sys-
tem components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintentional activation of
the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may result in
severe injury.
The procedures in this section must be followed in the order listed to temporarily disable the air
bag system and prevent false diagnostic codes from setting. Failure to follow procedures could
result in possible air bag system activation, personal injury or otherwise unneeded air bag system
repairs.
CAUTION:
When fasteners are removed, always reinstall them at the same location from which they were
removed. If a fastener needs to be replaced, use the correct part number fastener for that application.
If the correct part number fastener is not available, a fastener of equal size and strength (or stronger)
may be used. Fasteners that are not reused, and those requiring thread-locking compound, will be
called out. The correct torque value must be used when installing fasteners that require it. If the above
procedures are not followed, parts or system damage could result.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine BRAKES 5-1
6F1
6F2
6G
6H
6K
7A
7A1
7B1
7C1
7D
7E
5
9
10
10A
10B
9
10
10A
10B
SECTION 5
BRAKES
CONTENTS
General Description ......................................... 5-3
Diagnosis .......................................................... 5-4
Road Testing Brakes ...................................... 5-4
Brake Fluid Leaks .......................................... 5-4
Substandard or Contaminated Brake Fluid .... 5-4
Diagnosis Table ............................................. 5-5
Brake Pedal Free Height Adjustment ............. 5-8
Brake Pedal Play Check ................................ 5-8
Stop Light Switch Adjustment ........................ 5-8
Excessive Pedal Travel Check ....................... 5-9
Front Brake Disc Check ................................. 5-9
Front Brake Pad Check .................................. 5-9
Rear Brake Shoe Check .............................. 5-10
Master Cylinder and Brake Fluid Level
Check ........................................................... 5-10
Rear Drum Brake Shoe Adjustment ............. 5-11
Parking Brake Inspection and Adjustment ... 5-11
Booster Operation Check ............................. 5-12Fluid Pressure Test
(If Equipped with LSPV) ............................... 5-15
On-Vehicle Service ........................................ 5-17
Air Bleeding of Brake System ...................... 5-17
Brake Hose and Pipe Inspection.................. 5-18
Front Disc Brake .......................................... 5-19
Brake pad ................................................. 5-20
Caliper assembly...................................... 5-22
Brake Disc.................................................... 5-26
Rear Brake ................................................... 5-29
Brake drum............................................... 5-29
Brake shoe ............................................... 5-32
Wheel Cylinder............................................. 5-33
Brake back plate ...................................... 5-34
Master Cylinder .............................................. 5-36
Master Cylinder Reservoir ........................... 5-36
Master Cylinder Assembly ........................... 5-37 WARNING:
For lifting point of vehicle, refer to Section 0A.
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplement Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
NOTE:
When inspecting and servicing vehicle equipped with ABS, be sure to refer to section 5E first.
All brake fasteners are important attaching parts in that they could affect the performance of vital
parts and systems, and/or could result in major repair expense. They must be replaced with one of
same part number or with an equivalent part if replacement becomes necessary. Do not use a
replacement part of lesser quality or substitute design. Torque values must be used as specified
during reassembly to assure proper retention of all parts. There is to be no welding as it may result
in extensive damage and weakening of the metal.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-1
6F2
6G
6H
6K
7A
7A1
7B1
7C1
7D
7E
7F
8B
6
8D
8E
8B
9
10A
10B
SECTION 6
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND
DIAGNOSIS
GENERAL INFORMATION AND ENGINE DIAGNOSIS ..............................................................................
6-1
ENGINE MECHANICAL ...........................................................................................................................
6A1-1
ENGINE COOLING.....................................................................................................................................
6B-1
ENGINE FUEL ............................................................................................................................................
6C-1
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM ........................................................................................
6E-1
IGNITION SYSTEM ....................................................................................................................................
6F-1
CRANKING SYSTEM .................................................................................................................................
6G-1
CHARGING SYSTEM .................................................................................................................................
6H-1
EXHAUST SYSTEM ...................................................................................................................................
6K-1
CONTENTS
General Information .......................................... 6-3
Statement on Cleanliness and Care ............... 6-3
General Information on Engine Service .......... 6-3
Precaution on fuel system service............... 6-4
Fuel pressure relief procedure .................... 6-5
Fuel leakage check procedure .................... 6-5
Engine Diagnosis .............................................. 6-6
General Description ........................................ 6-6
On-Board Diagnostic System (Vehicle with
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp) ............................ 6-6On-Board Diagnostic System (Vehicle without
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp)............................ 6-9
Precaution in Diagnosing Trouble ................. 6-10
Engine Diagnostic Flow Table ...................... 6-11
Customer problem inspection form
(example) .................................................. 6-13
Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) check..... 6-14
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) check ....... 6-14
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
clearance................................................... 6-15 WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System :
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
NOTE:
Whether the following systems (parts) are used in the particular vehicle or not depends on vehicle
specifications. Be sure to bear this in mind when performing service work.
EGR valve
Heated oxygen sensor(s) or CO adjusting resistor
Three-way catalytic converter (TWC) and warm up three-way catalytic converter (WU-TWC)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-33
Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits
ECM and its circuits can be checked at ECM wiring connectors by
measuring voltage and resistance.
VOLTAGE CHECK
1) Remove ECM from body referring to Section 6E.
2) Check voltage at each terminal of connectors connected.CAUTION:
ECM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited
to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ECM with connector
disconnected from it.
NOTE:
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery volt-
age, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch
is ON.
1. ECM
2. ECM connectors (Viewed from harness side)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-44 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Table A-2 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Circuit Check - Lamp Remains “ON”
after Engine Starts
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to table A-1.
INSPECTION
2 ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check
Does engine start?Go to Step 3. Go to “Table A-5 ECM
Power and Ground Circuit
Check”.
If engine is not cranked,
go to “Diagnosis” in Sec-
tion 8G.
3 MIL Circuit Check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM at ter-
minal E18-2 (Case of TYPE A) (See NOTE)
or E17-9 (Case of TYPE B) (See NOTE).
3) If OK, then using service wire, ground termi-
nal E18-2 (Case of TYPE A) (See NOTE) or
E17-9 (Case of TYPE B) (See NOTE) in
connector disconnected.
Does MIL turn on at ignition switch ON?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.Bulb burned out, “V/Y”
wire circuit open or “P”
wire shorted to ground. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check
1) Check DTC referring to DTC CHECK sec-
tion.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 2 of “Engine
Diag. Flow Table”.Go to Step 2.
2DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC while engine
running.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 3.
3 MIL Circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
Does MIL turn ON at ignition switch ON?“V/Y” wire circuit shorted
to ground.Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-45
Table A-3 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Circuit Check - Mil Flashes at Ignition
Switch ON
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to table A-1.
INSPECTION
Table A-4 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Circuit Check - MIL Does Not Flash, Just
Remains ON or Just Remains OFF Even with Grounding Diagnosis Switch
Terminal
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to table A-1.
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 MIL flashing pattern check :
1) With the ignition switch ON position, check
MIL flashing pattern.
Does MIL flashing pattern indicate DTC (diag-
nostic trouble code)?Go to Step 2. Go to “Diagnosis” in Sec-
tion 8G.
2 Diagnosis switch terminal check :
1) With the ignition switch ON position, check
voltage between E18-14 terminal of ECM
coupler and ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.“W/Bl” wire (diagnosis
switch terminal) shorted
to ground circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1 MIL flashing pattern check :
1) With grounding diagnosis switch terminal
and turn the ignition switch ON position,
check voltage between E18-14 terminal of
ECM connector and ground.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V?Go to Step 2.“W/Bl” wire (diagnosis
switch terminal), “B” wire
of monitor connector
open.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
2 Test switch terminal circuit check :
1) With the ignition switch ON position, check
voltage between E18-15 terminal of ECM
connector and ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.“P” wire (test switch termi-
nal) shorted to ground cir-
cuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-57
DTC P0121 Throttle Position Circuit Range / Performance Problem
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0120 section.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or lower
–Engine coolant temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or higher
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h in 3rd gear or “D” range and hold throttle valve at that
opening position for 1 min.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
After engine warmed up.
Difference between actual throttle opening (detected from TP sensor)
and opening calculated by ECM (Obtained on the basis of engine
speed and intake manifold pressure) in larger than specified value.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoringTP sensor malfunction
High resistance in the circuit
ECM malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Is SUZUKI scan tool available? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3 Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect
SUZUKI scan tool to DLC. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check TP sen-
sor output voltage when throttle valve is at
idle position and fully opened. See Fig. 3.
Dose voltage vary within specified value linearly
as shown in figure?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.Go to Step 5.