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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-12 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
System Circuit
C1057 57 Power source
C1061 61 ABS pump motor circuit
C1063 63 ABS solenoid valve circuit
C1071 71 ABS control module
1. Battery 5-5. Solenoid valves 14. Stop lamp switch
2. Main fuses 6. Combination meter 15. ECM
3. Ignition switch 7. Right rear wheel speed sensor 16. G sensor
4. Circuit fuses 8. Left rear wheel speed sensor 17. 4WD switch (for 4WD model only)
5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assem-
bly9. Right front wheel speed sensor 18. 4WD indicator lamp (for 4WD model only)
5-1. Terminal arrangement for ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module assembly10. Left front wheel speed sensor 19. 4WD controller (for 4WD model only)
5-2. ABS fail-safe transistor 11. Data link connector 20.“ABS” warning lamp
5-3. ABS pump motor transistor 12. Monitor connector 21. ABS lamp driver module
5-4. Pump motor 13. Stop lamp
DTC
(displayed on
SUZUKI scan
tool)DTC
(indicated by
ABS warn-
ing lamp)ABS warning light flashing
patternDIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-13
TERMINAL CIRCUIT
A1 Idle up signal
A2 Stop lamp switch
A3 Right front wheel speed sensor (+)
A4 Right front wheel speed sensor (–)
A5–
A6 Right rear wheel speed sensor (–)
A7 Right rear wheel speed sensor (+)
A8–
A9–
A10–
A11 G sensor signal
A12 Diagnosis switch terminal
A13 G sensor ground
A14“ABS” warning lamp
A15 Left front wheel speed sensor (+)
A16 Left front wheel speed sensor (–)
A17 4WD switch (for 4WD model only)
A18 Ignition switch
A19 Left rear wheel speed sensor (+)
A20 Left rear wheel speed sensor (–)
A21 Data link connector
A22 Ground (for ABS pump motor)
A23 ABS pump motor power supply
A24 Ground (for ABS control module)
A25 Solenoid valve power supply
Wire color
B : Black G/W : Green / White R/W : Red / White
B/BI : Black / Blue Lg/B : Light green / Black W/Bl : White / Blue
B/W : Black / White Lg/R : Light green / Red W/G : White / Green
B/Or : Black / Orange Or : Orange W/R : White / Red
Bl : Blue Or/B : Orange / Black Y : Yellow
Bl/W : Blue / White P/B : Pink / Black Y/B : Yellow / Black
G : Green P/G : Pink / Green
G/B : Green / Black R/Bl : Red / Blue
Page 338 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-21
DTC C1021 (DTC 21), DTC C1022 (DTC 22) – Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit
DTC C1025 (DTC 25), DTC C1026 (DTC 26) – Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit
DTC C1031 (DTC 31), DTC C1032 (DTC 32) – Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit
DTC C1035 (DTC 35), DTC C1036 (DTC 36) – Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the positive (+) terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch
is ON. When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor
signal is inputted at starting or while running, an applicable DTC will be set.
1. Ignition switch 4. Right front wheel speed sensor 7. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector of harness
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 5. Left rear wheel speed sensor
3. Left front wheel speed sensor 6. Right rear wheel speed sensor
NOTE:
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTC’s may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, repair the trouble (dragging of brake,
etc.) of the vehicle, clear DTC once and then after performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of
“ABS DIAG. FLOW TABLE” in this section, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
Wheel spin occurred while driving.
Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
The vehicle was stuck.
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-22 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Disconnect the applicable sensor connector with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between sensor terminals.
Resistance of wheel speed sensor: 1.4 – 1.8 kΩ (at
20°C, 68°F)
3) Measure resistance between each terminal and body
ground.
Insulation resistance: 1MΩ or higher
Were measured resistance values in step 2) and 3) as spec-
ified? (See [A])Go to step 2. Replace sensor.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly. (See [B])
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly at each sensor terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage
between sensor positive terminal of module connector
and body ground.
Is it 0V?Go to step 3. Sensor positive cir-
cuit shorted to
power.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect connector to sensor.
3) Measure resistance between sensor terminals at mod-
ule connector.
4) Measure resistance between sensor positive terminal
and negative terminal of module connector, between
positive terminal and body ground.
Are measured resistance values within each specified range
described in above step 1?Go to step 4. Circuit open or
shorted to ground.
4 1) Remove wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material being
attached.
Is it in good condition? (See [C])Go to step 5. Clean or replace
sensor.
5 Check visually through wheel speed sensor installation hole
for following.
Ring serration (teeth) neither missing or damaged.
No foreign material being attached.
Ring not being eccentric.
Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition? (See [D])Go to step 6. Clean, repair or
replace.
6 1) Install sensor to knuckle or axle housing.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that
there is not any clearance between sensor and knuckle
or axle housing. (See [E])
Replace sensor if any.
Referring to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor” in this section,
check output voltage or waveform of sensor. Is proper out-
put voltage or waveform obtained?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and
recheck.Replace sensor and
recheck.
Page 349 of 687
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-32 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
Front Wheel Speed Sensor
OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect connector of wheel speed sensor.
4) Connect voltmeter between connector terminals.
5) While turning wheel at a speed of approximately 1 full rota-
tion to 1 1/3 rotation per second, check AC voltage of sensor.
Output AC voltage at 1 to 1 1/3 rotation per second
: 120 mV or more at 42 – 54 Hz
If measured voltage is not as specified, check sensor, rotor and
their installation conditions.
1. Front wheel speed sensor 3. Knuckle
2. Sensor ring
1. Wheel speed sensor coupler
2. Right wheel sensor terminals
3. Left wheel sensor terminals
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-33
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-peak
voltage (1) meets specification and waveform is complete.
Peak-to-peak voltage at 1 to 1 1/3 rotation per second
: 340 mV or more at 42 – 54 Hz
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor coupler (3).
3) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
4) Remove harness clamp bolts (2) and front wheel speed sen-
sor (1) from knuckle.
SENSOR INSPECTION
Check sensor for damage.
Check sensor for resistance.
If any malfunction is found, replace.
Resistance between terminals of sensor
: 1.2 – 1.6 k
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Resistance between terminal and sensor body
: 1 M
Ω or more
CAUTION:
Do not pull wire harness when removing front wheel
speed sensor.
Do not cause damage to surface of front wheel speed
sensor and do not allow dust, etc. to enter its installa-
tion hole.
1. Right wheel sensor terminals
2. Left wheel sensor terminals
Page 351 of 687
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-34 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
SENSOR RING INSPECTION
Check ring teeth for being missing, damaged or deformed.
Turn drive shaft and check if ring rotation is free from eccen-
tricity and looseness.
Check that no foreign material is attached.
If any faulty is found, repair or replace.
INSTALLATION
1) Check that no foreign material is attached to sensor (1) and
ring.
2) Install it by reversing removal procedure.
Tightening torque
Front wheel speed sensor bolt and front wheel speed sen-
sor harness clamp bolts
(a) : 10 N·m (1.0 kg-m, 7.2 lb-ft)
3) Check that there is no clearance between sensor and
knuckle.
CAUTION:
Do not pull wire harness or twist more than necessary
when installing front wheel speed sensor.
2. Bolt
Page 353 of 687
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-36 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION
Check in the same procedure as that used of front wheel speed
sensor check.
Output AC voltage at 1 to 1 1/3 rotation per second
: 100 mV or more at 38 – 49 Hz
Reference
When using oscilloscope, peak-to-peak voltage at 1 to
1 1/3 rotation per second
: 280 mV or more at 38 – 49 Hz
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle.
3) Disconnect rear wheel speed sensor coupler (1).
4) Detach ABS wheel sensor wire harness from suspension
frame.
1. Left rear wheel sensor 3. Sensor ring Tightening torque
2. Trailing arm 4. Clamp bolt
2. Rear wheel sensor