Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-12 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
1. CUSTOMER COMPLAINT ANALYSIS
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer. For this
purpose, use of such an inspection form will facilitate collecting information to the point required for proper anal-
ysis and diagnosis.
2. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) / FREEZE FRAME DATA CHECK, RECORD AND CLEAR-
ANCE
First, check DTC (including pending DTC), referring to “DTC check” section. If DTC is indicated, print it and
freeze frame data or write them down and then clear them by referring to “DTC clearance” section. DTC indi-
cates malfunction that occurred in the system but does not indicate whether it exists now or it occurred in the
past and the normal condition has been restored now. To check which case applies, check the symptom in ques-
tion according to Step 4 and recheck DTC according to Step 5.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step only or failure to clear the DTC in this step will lead to
incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or difficulty in troubleshooting.
3. AND 4. VISUAL INSPECTION
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of the items that support proper function of the engine
referring to “Visual Inspection” section.
5. TROUBLE SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Based on information obtained in Step 1 Customer complaint analysis and Step 2 DTC / freeze frame data
check, confirm trouble symptoms. Also, reconfirm DTC according to “DTC Confirmation Procedure” described in
each DTC Diagnosis section.
6. AND 7. RECHECKING AND RECORD OF DTC / FREEZE FRAME DATA
Refer to “DTC Check” section for checking procedure.
8. ENGINE BASIC INSPECTION AND ENGINE DIAGNOSIS TABLE
Perform basic engine check according to the “Engine Basic Inspection” first. When the end of the flow table has
been reached, check the parts of the system suspected as a possible cause referring to “Engine Diagnosis
Table” and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained through steps of customer com-
plaint analysis, trouble symptom confirmation and / or basic engine check) and repair or replace faulty parts, if
any.
9. TROUBLESHOOTING FOR DTC (SEE EACH DTC DIAG. FLOW TABLE)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 5 and referring to the applicable DTC diag. flow table in this section, locate
the cause of the trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator, ECM or other part and
repair or replace faulty parts.
10. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection” in Section 0A and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.
11. FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the engine is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm that
no DTC is indicated.NOTE:
If only Automatic transmission DTCs (P0702-P1717) or Immobilizer DTCs (P1620-P1623) are indicated
in this step, perform trouble diagnosis according to “Diagnosis” in Section 7B or Section 8G.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-14 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) check
1) Turn ON ignition switch (but the engine at stop) and check
that MIL lights.
If MIL does not light up (or MIL dims), go to “Diagnostic Flow
Table A-1” for troubleshooting.
If MIL flushes, go to “Diagnostic Flow Table A-3” for trouble
shooting (vehicle without immobilizer indicator lamp).
2) Start engine and check that MIL turns OFF.
If MIL remains ON and no DTC is stored in ECM, go to
“Diagnostic Flow Table A-2” for troubleshooting.
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) check
[Using SUZUKI Scan Tool]
1) Prepare SUZUKI scan tool.
2) With ignition switch OFF, connect it to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A) : SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch ON and confirm that MIL lights.
4) Read DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data according to
instructions displayed on scan tool and print it or write it
down.
Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for further details.
If communication between scan tool and ECM is not possi-
ble, check if scan tool is communicable by connecting it to
ECM in another vehicle. If communication is possible in this
case, scan tool is in good condition. Then check data link
connector and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with
which communication was not possible.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and dis-
connect scan tool from data link connector.
[Without Using SUZUKI Scan Tool] (Vehicle Without
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp)
1) Check malfunction indicator lamp referring to “Malfunction
Indicator Lamp Check” in this section.
2) With the ignition switch OFF position, connect diagnosis
switch terminal (3) and ground terminal (2) in monitor con-
nector (1) with service wire (4).
3) With the ignition switch ON position and leaving engine OFF,
read DTC from flashing pattern of malfunction indicator
lamp. Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code Table”.
If lamp does not flash or remains ON or OFF, go to “Diag-
nostic Flow Table A-4”.
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DTC NO. DETECTING ITEM DETECTING CONDITION
(DTC will set when detecting :)MIL
P0702 Transmission Control System Electrical
Refer to Section 7B.
These DTCs can not be read on vehicle without
Immobilizer indicator lamp (by ECM application of
SUZUKI scan tool). P0705 Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0710Transmission Temperature Sensor Circuit Mal-
function
P0715Input / Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunc-
tion
P0720Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunc-
tion
P0725 Engine Speed Input Circuit Malfunction
P0730 Incorrect Gear Ratio
P0743 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Electrical
P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical
P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical
P0763 Shift Solenoid C Electrical
P0768 Shift Solenoid D Electrical
P1700 Throttle Position Signal Input Malfunction
P1702Internal Control Module Memory Check Some
Error
P1709Engine Coolant Temperature Signal Input
Malfunction
P1887 Transfer Signal
P1620
(No.84)ECU code not registered
Refer to Section 8G. P1621
(No.83)No ECU code transmitted from Immobilizer
Control Module
P1622
(No.82)Faulty in ECM
P1623
(No.81)ECU code not matched
NOTE:
For ( ) marked No. in DTC column, it is used for vehicle without Immobilizer indicator lamp.
DTC No.12 appears when none of the other codes is identified (vehicle without Immobilizer indica-
tor lamp).
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Engine basic inspection
This check is very important for troubleshooting when ECM has detected no DTC and no abnormality has been
found in visual inspection.
Follow the flow table carefully.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check battery voltage.
Is it 11 V or more?Go to Step 3. Charge or replace battery.
3 Is engine cranked? Go to Step 4. Go to “Diagnosis” in Sec-
tion 6G.
4 Does engine start? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 9.
5 Check idle speed as follows :
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temp.
2) Shift transmission to neutral position for M/T
(“P” position for A/T).
3) All of electrical loads are switched off.
4) Check engine idle speed with scan tool.
See Fig. 1.
Is it 650 – 750 r/min (700 – 800 r/min. for A/T
vehicle)?Go to Step 6. Go to “Engine Diagnosis
Table”.
6 Is SUZUKI scan tool available? Go to Step 8. Go to Step 7.
7 Check ignition timing as follows :
1) Connect test switch terminal (2) of monitor
coupler (1) to ground. See Fig. 2.
2) Remove air cleaner bolt and crips and shift
air cleaner position to observe ignition tim-
ing.
3) Using timing light (1), check initial ignition
timing.
See Fig. 4.
Is it 5° ± 3° BTDC at specified idle speed?Go to “Engine Diagnosis
Table”.Check ignition control
related parts referring to
Section 6F.
8 Check ignition timing as follows :
1) Select “MISC” mode on SUZUKI scan tool
and fix ignition timing to initial one. See Fig.
3.
2) Remove air cleaner bolt and crips and shift
air cleaner position to observe ignition tim-
ing.
3) Using timing light (1), check initial ignition
timing. See Fig. 4.
Is it 5° ± 3° BTDC at specified idle speed?Go to “Engine Diagnosis
Table”.Check ignition control
related parts referring to
Section 6F.
9 Check immobilizer system malfunction as fol-
lows (if equipped) :
1) Check immobilizer indicator lamp or MIL
(malfunction indicator lamp) for flashing.
Is it flashing when ignition switch is turned to
ON position?Go to “Diagnosis” in Sec-
tion 8G.Go to Step 10.
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Scan Tool Data
As the data values given below are standard values estimated on the basis of values obtained from the normally
operating vehicles by using a scan tool, use them as reference values. Even when the vehicle is in good condi-
tion, there may be cases where the checked value does not fall within each specified data range. Therefore,
judgment as abnormal should not be made by checking with these data alone.
Also, conditions in the below table that can be checked by the scan tool are those detected by ECM and output
from ECM as commands and there may be cases where the engine or actuator is not operating (in the condi-
tion) as indicated by the scan tool. Be sure to use the timing light to check the ignition timing.
NOTE:
With the generic scan tool, only star (
✱
✱✱ ✱) marked data in the table below can be read.
The triangle (
∆
∆∆ ∆) marked data in the table below can not be read for vehicle without immobilizer indi-
cator lamp at combination meter.
When checking the data with the engine running at idle or racing, be sure to shift M/T gear to the
neutral gear position and A/T gear to the “Park” position and pull the parking brake fully. Also, if
nothing or “no load” is indicated, turn OFF A/C, all electric loads, P/S and all the other necessary
switches.
SCAN TOOL DATA CONDITION REFERENCE VALUES
✱
✱✱ ✱FUEL SYSTEM B1 (FUEL
SYSTEM STATUS)At specified idle speed after warming up CLOSED (closed loop)
✱
✱✱ ✱
CALC LOAD
(CALCULATED LOAD
VALUE)At specified idle speed with no load after
warming up3 – 9 %
At 2500 r/min with no load after warming up 12 – 17 %
✱
✱✱ ✱COOLANT TEMP.
(ENGINE COOLANT
TEMP.)At specified idle speed after warming up 80 – 100 °C, 176 – 212 °F
✱
✱✱ ✱SHORT FT B1 (SHORT
TERM FUEL TRIM)At specified idle speed after warming up– 20 – +20 %
✱
✱✱ ✱LONG FT B1 (LONG TERM
FUEL TRIM)At specified idle speed after warming up– 15 – +15 %
✱
✱✱ ✱MAP (INTAKE MANIFOLD
ABSOLUTE PRESSURE)At specified idle speed with no load after30 – 37 kPa,
220 – 340 mmHg
✱
✱✱ ✱
ENGINE SPEED At idling with no load after warming upDesired idle speed
±50 r/min
✱
✱✱ ✱VEHICLE SPEED At stop 0 km/h, 0 MPH
✱
✱✱ ✱IGNITION ADVANCE
(IGNITION TIMING
ADVANCE FOR NO.1 CYL-
INDER)At specified idle speed with no load after
warming up5 – 16° BTDC
✱
✱✱ ✱
INTAKE AIR TEMP. At specified idle speed after warming upAmbient temp. :
+15 °C (59 °F)
–5 °C (23 °F)
✱
✱✱ ✱MAF (MASS AIR FLOW
RATE)At specified idle speed with no load after
warming up1 – 4 gm/sec
✱
✱✱ ✱
THROTTLE POS
(THROTTLE POSITION)Ignition switch
ON / engine
stoppedThrottle valve fully closed 7 – 18 %
Throttle valve fully open 70 – 90 %
✱
✱✱ ✱O2S B1 S1 (HEATED OXY-
GEN SENSOR-1)At specified idle speed after warming up 0.01 – 0.95 V
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ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE
For TYPE A (See NOTE)
NOTE:
Type A is other than follows.
Type B is left hand steering vehicle equipped with fasten seat belt light and EGR valve or right hand
steering vehicle equipped with fasten seat belt light and immobilizer control system.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E191Ground––
2Ground––
3Ground––
4 EVAP canister purge valve 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
5Power steering pressure switch
(if equipped)0 – 1.3 VWhile engine running at idle speed, turn
steering wheel to right or left as far as it
stops
10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
6 Idle air control valve 0 – 13 VAt specified idle speed after engine
warmed up
7 Heater of HO2S-1 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
8 Fuel injector NO.4 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
9 Fuel injector NO.1 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
10 Sensor ground––
11 Camshaft position sensor0 – 0.8 V and
4 – 6 VIgnition switch ON
12–– –
13Heater oxygen sensor-1 Refer to DTC P0130 diag. flow table
CO adjusting resistor (w/o HO2S) 0 – 5 V Ignition switch ON position
14
Engine coolant temp. sensor 0.55 - 0.95 VIgnition switch ON
Engine coolant temp. : 80 °C (176 °F)
15
Intake air temp. sensor 2.0 – 2.7 VIgnition switch ON
Intake air temp. : 20 °C (68 °F)
16 Throttle opening signal0.2 – 1.0 VIgnition switch ON position and throttle
valve at idle position
2.8 – 4.8 VIgnition switch ON position and throttle
valve fully open
17EGR valve (stepper motor coil 3, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
18EGR valve (stepper motor coil 1, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
19 Ignition coil #2––
20 Ignition coil #1––
21 Fuel injector NO.2 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
22 Power source for sensors 4.75 – 5.25 V Ignition switch ON
23 Crankshaft position sensor0 – 0.8 or
4 – 5 VIgnition switch ON position
24–– –
25 Knock sensor About 2.5 VAt specified idle speed after engine
warmed up
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For TYPE A (See NOTE)
E1918EGR valve (stepper motor coil 1, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
19 Ignition coil #2––
20 Ignition coil #1––
21 Fuel injector NO.2 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
22 Power source for sensors 4.75 – 5.25 V Ignition switch ON
23 Crankshaft position sensor0 – 0.8 or
4 – 5 VIgnition switch ON position
24–– –
25 Knock sensor About 2.5 VAt specified idle speed after engine
warmed up
26 Manifold absolute pressure sensor 3.3 – 4.0 VIgnition switch ON
Barometric pressure : 100 kPa
(760 mmHg)
27–– –
28EGR valve (stepper motor coil 4, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
29EGR valve (stepper motor coil 2, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
30–– –
31 Fuel injector NO.3 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
NOTE:
See NOTE in “ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E181 A/C compressor clutch 0 V Ignition switch ON
2 Malfunction indicator lamp10 – 14 V Engine running
0 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF
3 Data link connector 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
4 Heater of HO2S-2 (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
5 Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
6 Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
7 Power source for buck-up 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON and OFF
8Immobilizer indicator lamp
(with immobilizer indicator lamp)10 – 14 V Engine running
0 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF
Duty output terminal (without
immobilizer indicator lamp)0 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
9–– –
10 Main relay10 – 14 V Ignition switch OFF
0.4 – 1.5 V Ignition switch ON
11 Tachometer––
12 Data link connector 4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
13 Heated oxygen sensor-2 Refer to DTC P0130 diag. flow table
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For TYPE B (See NOTE)
E1814Diag. Switch terminal (without
immobilizer indicator lamp)4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
15Test switch terminal (without immo-
bilizer indicator lamp)4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
16 A/C (input) signal10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
A/C switch OFF
0 – 2 VIgnition switch ON
A/C switch ON
17 Lighting switch10 – 14 V Lighting switch ON
0 – 1.3 V Lighting switch OFF
18A/C condenser fan motor relay
(if equipped)0 – 1.0 V A/C is operating
10 – 14 V A/C is not operating
19 Fuel pump relay0 – 1 V For 2 seconds after ignition switch ON
10 – 14 V After the above time
20 Sensor ground––
21Throttle opening signal for
TCM (A/T)Indication
deflection
repeated
0 V and
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
22Fuel level sensor (gauge)
(with immobilizer indicator lamp)0 – 2 VIgnition switch ON
Fuel tank fully filled
4.5 – 7.5 VIgnition switch ON
Fuel tank emptied
23–– –
24 Heater blower switch0 – 2.0 VIgnition switch ON and heater blower
switch ON
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and heater blower
switch OFF TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
NOTE:
See NOTE in “ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E181 A/C compressor clutch 0 V Ignition switch ON
2–– –
3–– –
4–– –
5 Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
6 Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
7 Power source for buck-up 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON and OFF
8Immobilizer indicator lamp
(with immobilizer indicator lamp)10 – 14 V Engine running
0 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF
Duty output terminal (without
immobilizer indicator lamp)0 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON