YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-10 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1-2. PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Check if what the customer claimed in CUSTOMER QUESTIONNAIRE is actually found in the vehicle and
if that symptom is found, whether it is identified as a failure. (This step should be shared with the customer
if possible.) When ªABSº warning lamp is not operated correctly, proceed to ªDiagnostic Flow Table-A, B or
Cº.
1-3. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK, RECORD AND CLEARANCE
Perform ªDiagnostic Trouble Code Checkº as shown below, record it and then clear it referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code Clearanceº in this section.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared cannot be detected (indicated) again when
the ignition switch is turned ON, attempt to diagnose the trouble based on the DTC recorded in this step may
mislead the diagnosis or make diagnosing difficult. Proceed to Step 2 to check ABS control module for proper
self-diagnosis function.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared can be detected (indicated) again when
ignition switch is turned ON, proceed to Step 3.
2. DRIVING TEST
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km / h for more than a minute and check if any trouble symptom (such as abnormal
lighting of ªABSº warning lamp) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is confirmed again at ignition switch ON, driving test as described in above is not neces-
sary. Proceed to Step 3.
3. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK
Recheck diagnostic trouble code referring to item ªDTC CHECKº as shown below.
4. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW CHART
According to Diagnostic flow table for the diagnostic trouble code confirmed in Step 3, locate the cause of the
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator, ABS control module or other part and
repair or replace faulty parts.
5. ªDIAGNOSISº IN ªBRAKEº SECTION
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible cause referring to ªDiagnosisº in ªBRAKESº section and
based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained through Steps 1-1, 1-2 and 2 and repair or
replace faulty parts, if any.
6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to IN-
TERMITTENT TROUBLE in ªGENERAL INFORMATIONº section and related circuit of trouble code recorded
in Step 1-3.
7. FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has been
repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once and perform test driving and confirm that a nor-
mal code is indicated.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-13
1. Data link connector (DLC)
1. Diagnosis connector (6 pins connector)
2. Ground terminal
3. Diag. switch terminal
4. Service wire
DTC CHECK (USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL)
1) After setting cartridge for ABS to SUZUKI scan tool, connect SU-
ZUKI scan tool to data link connector.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 16 / 14 pin DLC cable
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan
tool and print it or write it down. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool opera-
tor's manual for further details.
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and discon-
nect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
CLEARANCE
WARNING:
When performing a driving test, select a safe place where
there is neither any traffic nor any traffic accident possibil-
ity and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of
an accident.
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTC's by per-
forming the following procedure.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Using service wire, connect diag. switch terminal of diag. con-
nector to diag. ground terminal.
3) With connection described in above step 2) maintained, turn
ignition switch ON.
4) Repeat on / off operation of service wire at diag. ground terminal
at least 5 times within 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Service wire ON time must be for 0.1 second and more.
5) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect service wire from diag.
connector.
6) Perform DRIVING TEST and DTC CHECK and confirm that nor-
mal DTC (DTC 12) is displayed; not malfunction DTC.
NOTE:
It is also possible to clear DTC by using SUZUKI scan tool.
Refer to Cartridge Manual for procedure to clear DTC.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-16 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
-1. Main fuse
-2. Ignition switch
-3. Circuit fuse for IG
-4. ªABSº warning lamp
-5. ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly
5-1. Fail-safe relay
5-2. To solenoid valves and
pump motor relay
(ABS hydraulic unit)
-6. Diagnosis connector
(Black connector)
6-1. Diag. switch terminal
6-2. Diag. ground terminal
-7. Combination meter
7-1. ABS lamp driver module
-8. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness
-9. EBD warning lamp
(Brake warning lamp)
-10. Parking brake switch
-11. Brake fluid level switch
TABLE ± A ªABSº WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK ± LAMP DOES NOT
COME ªONº AT IGNITION SWITCH ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Operation (ON / OFF) of the ªABSº warning lamp is controlled by the ABS control module and ABS lamp driver mod-
ule.
If the Antilock brake system is in good condition, the ABS control module turns the ªABSº warning lamp ON at the
ignition switch ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds only and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected,
the lamp is turned ON by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON by ABS lamp driver module when the connector
of the ABS control module was disconnected.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do other warning lamp come ON?Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
21) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector.
Does ABS warning lamp light with ignition switch ON?Replace ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.Go to step 3.
31) Remove combination meter.
Is bulb of ABS warning lamp in good condition?ªBl / Oº circuit shorted
to ground. If OK,
replace ABS
warning circuit (lamp
driver module).Replace bulb.
4Is IG fuse in good condition?Open in ªB / Wº wire to
combination meter or
poor connection.Repair and
replace.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-19
-1. ªABSº warning lamp
-2. ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly
-3. Diagnosis connector
3-1. Diag. switch terminal
3-2. Diag. ground terminal
-4. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
TABLE ± D CODE (DTC) IS NOT OUTPUTTED EVEN WITH DIAG. SWITCH
TERMINAL CONNECTED TO GROUND
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the diag. switch terminal is connected to the ground with the ignition switch turned ON, the ABS control mod-
ule outputs a diagnostic trouble code by flashing ªABSº warning lamp.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Is it shorted diag. switch terminal and ground terminal by
service wire properly?Go to step 2.Connect service
wire securely.
21) Disconnect service wire.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Measure resistance between diag. switch terminal
and connector terminal ªA8º.
Is it infinite ()?ªPº circuit open.Go to step 3.
31) Measure resistance between ground terminal of
monitor connector and body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to step 4.ªBº circuit open or
poor connection.
41) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit / control module at terminal ªA8º and ªA10º.
2) If OK, then check ªABSº warning lamp circuit
referring to ªTABLE A, B and Cº.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.Repair ªABSº
warning lamp
circuit.
Fig. 1
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-23
1. Ignition switch
2. ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly
3. Left-front wheel speed
sensor
4. Right-front wheel speed
sensor
5. Left-rear wheel speed
sensor
6. Right-rear wheel speed
sensor
7. ABS hydraulic unit /
control connector of harness
DTC 21 (DTC C1021), 22 (DTC C1022) ± RIGHT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC 25 (DTC C1025), 26 (DTC C1026) ± LEFT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC 31 (DTC C1031), 32 (DTC C1032) ± RIGHT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC 35 (DTC C1035), 36 (DTC C1036) ± LEFT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the positive (+) terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch
is ON. When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor signal
is inputted at starting or while running, an applicable DTC will be set.
NOTE:
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTC's may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, repair the trouble (dragging of brake, etc.)
of the vehicle, clear DTC once and then after performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of ªABS
DIAG. FLOW TABLEº, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
± The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
± The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
± Wheel spin occurred while driving.
± Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
± The vehicle was stuck.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-24 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Disconnect the applicable sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between sensor terminals.
Resistance of wheel speed sensor:
1.2 ± 1.6 k (at 20C, 68F)
3) Measure resistance between each terminal and
body ground.
Insulation resistance: 1M or higher
Were measured resistance values in step 2) and 3)
as specified? (See Fig. 1)Go to step 2.Replace sensor.
21) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ABS hydraulic
unit / control module assembly. (See Fig. 2)
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly at each sensor terminal.
4) If OK then, turn ignition switch ON and measure
voltage between sensor positive terminal of module
connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?Go to step 3.Sensor positive
circuit shorted to
power.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect connector to sensor.
3) Measure resistance between sensor terminals at
module connector.
4) Measure resistance between sensor positive
terminal and negative terminal of module connector,
between positive terminal and body ground.
Are measured resistance values within each specified
range described in above step 1?Go to step 4.Circuit open or
shorted to
ground.
41) Remove wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material being
attached.
Is it in good condition? (See Fig. 3)Go to step 5.Clean or replace
sensor.
5Check visually through wheel speed sensor
installation hole for following.
Rotor neither missing or damaged.
No foreign material being attached.
Rotor not being eccentric.
Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition? (See Fig. 4)Go to step 6.Clean, repair or
replace.
61) Install sensor to knuckle or axle housing.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check
that there is not any clearance between sensor and
knuckle or axle housing. (See Fig. 5)
Replace sensor if any.
Referring to item OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION of
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR, check output voltage
or waveform of sensor. Is proper output voltage or
waveform obtained?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.Replace sensor
and recheck.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-27
1. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module
connector
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 57 (DTC C1057) ± SOLENOID AND PUMP MOTOR POWER SOURCE
CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at terminal ( ªA11º and ªA27º) of the fail-safe and pump motor relays
circuit constantly with the ignition switch turned ON. When all solenoid circuit voltages are below the specified value
or the voltage at the terminal ªA27º became below the specified value while the pump motor is operating, this DTC
will be set. As soon as the voltage rises to the specified level, the set DTC will be cleared.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or higher?Go to step 2.Check charging
system referring
to ªCHARGING
SYSTEMº section.
2Check ABS main fuse and connection. Is it in good
condition?Go to step 3.Repair and / or
replace fuse.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminal ªA27º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector
terminal ªA27º and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good
ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module assembly
and recheck.ªW / Blº circuit open.
Fig. 1
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-29
1. Ignition switch
2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
3. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness 2
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 63 (DTC C1063) ± ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of the solenoid circuit constantly with the ignition
switch turned ON. Also, immediately after the ignition switch is turned ªONº, perform an initial check as follows.
Switch the fail-safe relay in the order of ON OFF ON and check if the voltage at 6 solenoid circuit terminals
changes to High Low High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage at all solenoid
circuit terminals is low with the ignition switch turned ON and ABS not operated, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or higher?Go to step 2.Check charging
system referring
to ªCHARGING
SYSTEMº section.
2Check ABS main fuse and connection. Is it in good
condition?Go to step 3.Repair and / or
replace fuse.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module at terminal ªA11º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector
terminal ªA11º, and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªW / Blº circuit open
or short to ground.
Fig. 1