Page 1871 of 4555
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1467
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS011ZP
TBWA0568E
Page 1872 of 4555
EC-1468
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
48
49Y/R
RFuel rail pressure sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed1.7 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm2.0 - 2.3V
63 WFuel rail pressure sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
68 BFuel rail pressure sensor
ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
Page 1873 of 4555
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1469
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZQ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1424, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1874 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1470
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1470
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1873.png)
EC-1470
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 49 and fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1471, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
PBIB1894E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1875 of 4555
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1471
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011ZR
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 48, 49 (Fuel rail pres-
sure sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect fuel rail pressure
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat
above check.
5. If NG, replace fuel rail.
Removal and InstallationEBS011ZS
FUEL RAIL
Refer to EM-167, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
Condition Voltage V
Idle 1.7 - 2.0
2,000 rpm 2.0 - 2.3
MBIB0613E
Page 1884 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1480
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM throu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1480
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM throu](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1883.png)
EC-1480
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01206
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01208
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch* Air conditioner ON signal
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HI
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0217
0217Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-1491,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
Page 1886 of 4555
EC-1482
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-1484, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to EC-1484, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEC163BA
MEC475B
Page 1890 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1486
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repl NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1486
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repl](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1889.png)
EC-1486
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer to CO-45, "
THERMOSTAT AND
WATER PIPING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
7. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1454, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1491, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature:
80 - 84 °C (176 - 183 °F)
Valve lift:
More than 10 mm/95 °C (0.39 in/203 °F)
SLC343