DTC P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGE
EC-1215
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGEPFP:24410
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011BS
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011BT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 35 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1215, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011BU
1. INSPECTION START
Are jumper cables connected for the jump starting?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR
Check that the proper type of battery and alternator is installed.
Refer to, SC-4, "
BATTERY" and SC-13, "CHARGING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace with a proper one.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0563
0563Battery voltage highAn excessively high voltage from the battery is
sent to ECM.
Battery
Battery terminal
Alternator
SEF817Y
EC-1554
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGEPFP:24410
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01221
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01222
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 35 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1554, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 35 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1554, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01223
1. INSPECTION START
Are jumper cables connected for the jump starting?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR
Check that the proper type of battery and alternator is installed.
Refer to SC-4, "
BATTERY" and SC-13, "CHARGING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace with a proper one.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0563
0563Battery voltage highAn excessively high voltage from the battery is
sent to ECM.
Battery
Battery terminal
Alternator
SEF817Y
REFRIGERANT LINES
ATC-145
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
MA
B
AT C
With Diesel Engine
1. Use a refrigerant collecting equipment (for HFC-134a) to discharge the refrigerant.
2. Remove engine undercover.
3. Remove compressor-alternator belt. Refer to EM-13, "
DRIVE BELTS" for QR engine, EM-140, "DRIVE
BELTS" for YD engine.
4. Remove mounting nut (bolts) from high-pressure flexible hose
and low-pressure flexible hose.
CAUTION:
Cap or wrap the joint of the pipe with suitable material such
as vinyl tape to avoid the entry of air.
5. Disconnect compressor connector.
RHA667H
RJIA3175E
RJIA0579E
SC-1
STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEM
K ELECTRICAL
CONTENTS
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
SECTION SC
A
B
SC
STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEM
PRECAUTIONS .......................................................... 2
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .................................................................. 2
Wiring Diagrams and Trouble Diagnosis .................. 2
PREPARATION ........................................................... 3
Special Service Tools ............................................... 3
BATTERY .................................................................... 4
How to Handle Battery ............................................. 4
METHODS OF PREVENTING OVER-DIS-
CHARGE ............................................................... 4
CHECKING ELECTROLYTE LEVEL .................... 4
SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK ............................... 5
Battery Test and Charging Chart .............................. 6
CHART I ................................................................ 6
CHART II ............................................................... 7
A: SLOW CHARGE ............................................... 8
B: STANDARD CHARGE ...................................... 9
C: QUICK CHARGE ............................................. 11
Removal and Installation ........................................ 12
CHARGING SYSTEM ............................................... 13
System Description ................................................ 13
Wiring Diagram — CHARGE — /With Gasoline
Engine .................................................................... 14
Wiring Diagram — CHARGE — /With Diesel Engine ... 15
Trouble Diagnosis .................................................. 16
WITH IC REGULATOR ....................................... 16
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR .............................. 16
Removal and Installation ........................................ 17
REMOVAL (QR ENGINE MODELS) ................... 17
REMOVAL (YD ENGINE MODELS) ................... 17
ALTERNATOR PULLEY INSPECTION (QR ENGINE MODELS) ............................................. 17
INSTALLATION ................................................... 18
Disassembly and Assembly .................................... 19
DISASSEMBLY ................................................... 20
INSPECTION ...................................................... 21
ASSEMBLY ......................................................... 22
STARTING SYSTEM ................................................. 23
System Description ................................................. 23
M/T MODELS ...................................................... 23
A/T MODELS ....................................................... 23
Wiring Diagram — START — /M/T Models ............ 24
Wiring Diagram — START — /A/T Models ............. 25
Trouble Diagnosis ................................................... 26
Removal and Installation ........................................ 27
REMOVAL ........................................................... 27
INSTALLATION ................................................... 27
Disassembly and Assembly .................................... 28
QR ENGINE MODELS ........................................ 28
YD ENGINE MODELS ........................................ 30
Inspection ............................................................... 31
MAGNETIC SWITCH CHECK ............................. 31
PINION/CLUTCH CHECK ................................... 31
BRUSH CHECK .................................................. 31
YOKE CHECK ..................................................... 32
ARMATURE CHECK ........................................... 33
Assembly ................................................................ 34
PINION PROTRUSION LENGTH ADJUST-
MENT .................................................................. 34
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) ...... 36
Battery .................................................................... 36
Starter ..................................................................... 36
Alternator ................................................................ 36
PREPARATION
SC-3
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
SC
PREPARATIONPFP:00002
Special Service ToolsEKS00ORD
Tool number
Tool nameDescription
KV10118200
Alternator pulley adapterRemoving alternator pulley
PKIA1241E
CHARGING SYSTEM
SC-13
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
SC
CHARGING SYSTEM PFP:00011
System Description EKS00316
The alternator provides DC voltage to operate the vehicle's electrical system and to keep the battery charged.
The voltage output is controlled by the IC regulator.
Power is supplied at all times
through 10A fuse (No. 34, located in the fuse and fusible link box)
to alternator terminal 4 (“S” terminal).
“B” terminal supplies power to charge the battery and operate the vehicle's electrical system. Output voltage is
controlled by the IC regulator at terminal 4 (“S” terminal) detecting the input voltage. The charging circuit is
protected by the 120A (Gasoline engine models) or 100A (Diesel engine models) fusible link (letter A, located
in the fuse and fusible link box).
The alternator is grounded to the engine block.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 11, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to combination meter terminal 2 for the charge warning lamp.
Ground is supplied with power and ground supplied
to terminal 5 of the combination meter
through alternator terminal 3 (“L” terminal)
to alternator terminal E (Gasoline engine models) or through body ground (Diesel engine models)
through ground E30 (Gasoline engine models).
The charge warning lamp will illuminate. When the alternator is providing sufficient voltage with the engine
running, the ground is opened and the charge warning lamp will go off.
If the charge warning lamp illuminates with the engine running, a malfunction is indicated.
SC-16
CHARGING SYSTEM
Trouble DiagnosisEKS00319
Before performing an alternator test, make sure that the battery is fully charged. A 30-volt voltmeter and suit-
able test probes are necessary for the test. The alternator can be checked easily by referring to the Inspection
Ta b l e .
Before starting, inspect the fusible link.
Use fully charged battery.
WITH IC REGULATOR
NOTE:
If the inspection result is OK even though the charging system is malfunctioning, check the “B” terminal
connection. (Check the tightening torque and voltage drop.)
Check condition of rotor coil, rotor slip ring, brush and stator coil. If necessary, replace malfunctioning
parts with new ones.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
The IC regulator warning function activates to illuminate charge warning lamp, if any of the following symp-
toms occur while alternator is operating:
Excessive voltage is produced.
No voltage is produced.
PKIA3570E
CHARGING SYSTEM
SC-17
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
SC
Removal and Installation EKS0031A
REMOVAL (QR ENGINE MODELS)
1. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
2. Remove drive belt. Refer to EM-13, "
Checking Drive Belts" in EM section.
3. Remove alternator harness mounting bolt, ground mounting
bolt, alternator connector and “B” terminal mounting nut.
4. Remove alternator assembly upward.
5. Remove alternator mounting bolts.
REMOVAL (YD ENGINE MODELS)
1. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
2. Remove alternator harness mounting bolt, alternator connector
and “B” terminal mounting nut.
3. Remove alternator and water pump belt. Refer to EM-140,
"Checking Drive Belts" in EM section.
4. Remove alternator bracket mounting bolts and alternator
bracket.
5. Remove alternator mounting bolts.
6. Remove alternator assembly upward.
ALTERNATOR PULLEY INSPECTION (QR ENGINE MODELS)
One-Way Clutch Pulley Check
Fix rotor with inserting a suitable tool rolled with a cloth.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage the rotor.
1. Check for locking. (Outer ring is turned clockwise when viewed
from the front.)
If it rotates in both directions... Replace pulley.
2. Check for dragging. (Outer ring is turned counterclockwise when
viewed from the front.)
If it locks or unusual resistance is felt... Replace pulley.
PKIA2496E
MEL948N
SKIB0529E