AT-180
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnECS00CK3
SYMPTOM:
AT CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to
“ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-85, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-95, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check the combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 8 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” or “N” PositionECS00CK4
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnosis results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-104, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem
ConditionData (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
4VK-line (CONSULT-
II signal)The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II –
7 R Back-up lamp relaySelector lever in "R" position. 0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L – –
AT-206
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-60,
"Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.24).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 8 2 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Val-
ues" .
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-60,
"Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.24).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionECS00CKG
SYMPTOM:
The lock-up condition cannot be maintained for more than 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate torque converter clutch solenoid valve, engine speed signal, turbine rev-
olution sensor, CAN communication?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-115, "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" , AT- 11 3 , "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" , AT-131, "DTC
P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR" , AT - 9 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
NO >> GO TO 2.
ASSEMBLY
AT-305
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
31. Install parking gear to output shaft.
32. Install output shaft in transmission case.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to mistake front for rear because both sides
looks similar. (Thinner end is front side.)
33. Install bearing race in output shaft.
34. Install rear extension assembly (2WD models) or adapter case assembly (4WD models) according to the
following procedures.
a.2WD models
i. Apply recommended sealant (Genuine Anaerobic Liquid Gasket
or equivalent. Refer to GI-45, "
Recommended Chemical Prod-
ucts and Sealants" .) to rear extension assembly as shown.
CAUTION:
Complete remove all moisture, oil and old sealant, etc.
From the transmission case and rear extension assembly
mounting surfaces.
SCIA5247E
SCIA5030E
SCIA5245E
SCIA5212E
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
AT-321
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
General SpecificationsECS00CLF
*1: Refer to MA-11, "Fluids and Lubricants" .
Vehicle Speed When Shifting GearsECS00CLG
NORMAL MODE
At half throttle, the accelerator opening is 4/8 of the full opening.
TOW MODE
At half throttle, the accelerator opening is 4/8 of the full opening. Applied model 4x2 4x4
Automatic transmission model RE5R05A
Transmission model code number 95X17 95X18
Stall torque ratio2.0: 1
Transmission gear ratio1st 3.827
2nd 2.368
3rd 1.520
4th 1.000
5th 0.834
Reverse 2.613
Recommended fluid NISSAN Matic Fluid J*1
Fluid capacity 10.6 liter (11-1/4 US qt, 9-3/8 Imp qt)
CAUTION:
Use only Genuine NISSAN ATF Matic Fluid J. Do not mix with other fluid.
Using automatic transmission fluid other than Genuine NISSAN an ATF Matic Fluid J will deteriorate in driveability and
automatic transmission durability, and may damage the automatic transmission, which is not covered by the warranty.
Final
gear
ratioThrottle positionVehicle speed km/h (MPH)
D
1 →D2D2 →D3D3 →D4D4 →D5D5 →D4D4 →D3D3 →D2D2 →D1
2.937Full throttle 70 - 74
(44 - 46)112 - 120
(70 - 75)176 - 186
(110 - 116)249 - 259
(155 - 161)245 - 255
(152 - 159)166 - 176
(103 - 110)100 - 108
(62 - 67)43 - 47
(27 - 30)
Half throttle 46 - 50
(28 - 31)74 - 82
(46 - 51)103 - 113
(64 - 70)135 - 145
(84 - 90)109 - 119
(68 - 74)69 - 79
(43 - 49)44 - 52
(27 - 32)11 - 1 5
(7 - 10)
3.357Full throttle 61 - 65
(38 - 41)97 - 105
(61 - 66)153 - 163
(95 - 102)236 - 246
(147 - 153)232 - 242
(144 - 151)143 - 153
(89 - 95)87 - 95
(54 - 59)43 - 47
(27 - 29)
Half throttle 41 - 45
(26 - 28)66 - 74
(41 - 46)89 - 99
(56 - 62)117 - 127
(73 - 79)95 - 105
(59 - 65)59 - 69
(37 - 43)38 - 46
(24 - 29)11 - 1 5
(7 - 10)
Final
gear
ratioThrottle positionVehicle speed km/h (MPH)
D
1 →D2D2 →D3D3 →D4D4 →D5D5 →D4D4 →D3D3 →D2D2 →D1
2.937Full throttle 70 - 74
(44 - 46)112 - 120
(70 - 75)176 - 186
(110 - 116)249 - 259
(155 - 161)245 - 255
(152 - 159)166 - 176
(103 - 110)100 - 108
(62 - 67)43 - 47
(27 - 30)
Half throttle 50 - 54
(31 - 34)81 - 89
(50 - 55)113 - 123
(70 - 76)135 - 145
(84 - 90)109 - 119
(68 - 74)68 - 78
(42 - 48)44 - 52
(27 - 32)11 - 1 5
(7 - 10)
3.357Full throttle 61 - 65
(38 - 41)97 - 105
(61 - 66)153 - 163
(95 - 102)236 - 246
(147 - 153)232 - 242
(144 - 151)143 - 153
(89 - 95)87 - 95
(54 - 59)43 - 47
(27 - 29)
Half throttle 43 - 47
(27 - 29)72 - 80
(45 - 50)98 - 108
(61 - 67)117 - 127
(73 - 79)95 - 105
(59 - 65)59 - 69
(37 - 43)37 - 45
(23 - 28)11 - 1 5
(7 - 10)
ATC-1
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER
J AIR CONDITIONER
CONTENTS
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
SECTION AT C
A
B
AT C
Revision: October 20052005 QX56 PRECAUTIONS .......................................................... 5
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .................................................................. 5
Precautions for Working with HFC-134a (R-134a) ..... 5
Contaminated Refrigerant ........................................ 5
General Refrigerant Precautions .............................. 6
Precautions for Leak Detection Dye ......................... 6
A/C Identification Label ............................................ 7
Precautions for Refrigerant Connection ................... 7
FEATURES OF NEW TYPE REFRIGERANT
CONNECTION ...................................................... 7
O-RING AND REFRIGERANT CONNECTION ..... 8
Precautions for Servicing Compressor ....................11
Precautions for Service Equipment .........................11
RECOVERY/RECYCLING EQUIPMENT .............11
ELECTRONIC LEAK DETECTOR .......................11
VACUUM PUMP ................................................. 12
MANIFOLD GAUGE SET .................................... 12
SERVICE HOSES ............................................... 12
SERVICE COUPLERS ........................................ 13
REFRIGERANT WEIGHT SCALE ...................... 13
CHARGING CYLINDER ...................................... 13
Wiring Diagrams and Trouble Diagnosis ................ 13
PREPARATION ......................................................... 14
Special Service Tools ............................................. 14
HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Tools and Equipment ... 14
Commercial Service Tools ...................................... 17
REFRIGERATION SYSTEM ..................................... 18
Refrigerant Cycle ................................................... 18
REFRIGERANT FLOW ....................................... 18
Refrigerant System Protection ............................... 18
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR ............. 18
PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE .............................. 19
Component Layout ................................................. 20
FRONT REFRIGERATION SYSTEM .................. 20
REAR REFRIGERATION SYSTEM .................... 21LUBRICANT .............................................................. 22
Maintenance of Lubricant Quantity in Compressor ... 22
LUBRICANT ........................................................ 22
CHECKING AND ADJUSTING ............................ 22
AIR CONDITIONER CONTROL ............................... 24
Description .............................................................. 24
Operation ................................................................ 24
AIR MIX DOORS CONTROL .............................. 24
BLOWER SPEED CONTROL ............................. 24
INTAKE DOOR CONTROL ................................. 24
MODE DOOR CONTROL ................................... 24
DEFROSTER DOOR CONTROL ........................ 24
MAGNET CLUTCH CONTROL ........................... 25
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM ............................ 25
Description of Control System ................................ 26
Control Operation ................................................... 26
DISPLAY SCREEN .............................................. 27
AUTO SWITCH ................................................... 27
TEMPERATURE CONTROL DIAL (TEMPERA-
TURE CONTROL) (DRIVER SIDE) ..................... 27
TEMPERATURE CONTROL DIAL (TEMPERA-
TURE CONTROL) (PASSENGER SIDE) ............ 27
TEMPERATURE CONTROL DIAL (TEMPERA-
TURE AND MODE CONTROL) (REAR) ............. 27
RECIRCULATION () SWITCH ............................. 27
DEFROSTER () SWITCH .................................... 27
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH ............. 27
OFF SWITCH ...................................................... 27
A/C SWITCH ....................................................... 27
MODE SWITCH (FRONT) ................................... 27
FRONT BLOWER CONTROL DIAL .................... 27
TEMPERATURE CONTROL DIAL (TEMPERA-
TURE AND MODE CONTROL) ........................... 28
REAR BLOWER CONTROL DIAL ...................... 28
Discharge Air Flow ................................................. 29
FRONT ................................................................ 29
REAR .................................................................. 29
System Description (Front) ..................................... 30
SWITCHES AND THEIR CONTROL FUNCTION ... 30
System Description (Rear) ..................................... 31
ATC-34
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen to view all set DTC's.
Display Item List
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Touch either “MAIN SIGNALS” or “SELECTION FROM MENU” on “DATA MONITOR” screen.
3. When “SELECTION FROM MENU” is selected, touch items to be monitored. When “MAIN SIGNALS” is
selected, all the items will be monitored.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Touch “RECORD” while monitoring, then the status of the monitored item can be recorded. To stop
recording, touch “STOP”.
BCIA0031E
DTC Description
Reference page
B2573 Battery voltage out of rangeSC-4, "
BATTERY"
B2578 In-vehicle sensor circuit out of range (low)
ATC-140, "In-vehicle Sensor Circuit"B2579 In-vehicle sensor circuit out of range (high)
B257B Ambient sensor circuit short
ATC-137, "
Ambient Sensor Circuit"B257C Ambient sensor circuit open
B257F Optical sensor (Driver) circuit open or short
ATC-143, "
Optical Sensor Circuit"B2580 Optical sensor (Passenger) circuit open or short
B2581 Intake sensor circuit short
ATC-145, "
Intake Sensor Circuit"B2582 Intake sensor circuit open
U1000 CAN bus faultLAN-5, "
CAN COMMUNICATION"
B2587 Stuck buttonATC-147, "FRONT AIR CONTROL"
BCIA0031E
MAIN SIGNALS Monitors all the items.
SELECTION FROM
MENUSelects and monitors the individual item selected.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ATC-37
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
MA
B
AT C
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “AIR CONDITIONER” on “SELECT TEST ITEM” screen.
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
3. Touch either “ALL SIGNALS” or “SELECTION FROM MENU” on
“DATA MONITOR” screen.
4. When “SELECTION FROM MENU” is selected, touch items to
be monitored. When “ALL SIGNALS” is selected, all the items
will be monitored.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Touch “RECORD” while monitoring, then the status of the moni-
tored item can be recorded. To stop recording, touch “STOP”.
Display Item List
WJIA0468E
BCIA0031E
All signals Monitors all the items.
Selection from menu Selects and monitors the individual item selected.
WJIA0469E
Monitor item name “operation or
unit”Contents
IGN ON SW “ON/OFF” Displays “IGN Position (ON)/OFF, ACC Position (OFF)” status as judged from ignition switch signal.
COMP ON SIG “ON/OFF” Displays “COMP (ON)/COMP (OFF)” status as judged from air conditioner switch signal.
FAN ON SIG “ON/OFF” Displays “FAN (ON)/FAN (OFF)” status as judged from blower motor switch signal.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ATC-67
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
MA
B
AT C
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
3. CHECK FRONT AIR CONTROL FOR GROUND AND POWER
1. Press the mode switch to the D/F ( ) mode.
2. Check voltage between front air control harness connector M49
terminal 5 and terminal 6 while pressing the mode switch to the
vent ( ) mode.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-147, "
FRONT AIR CONTROL" .
4. CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR AND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front air control harness connector.
3. Check continuity between front air control harness connector
M49 terminal 5 and terminal 6.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK MODE DOOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect the mode door motor harness connector.
2. Check continuity between front air control harness connector
M49 terminal 5, 6 and the mode door motor harness connector
terminal 5, 6.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace mode door motor. Refer to ATC-165, "Removal
and Installation" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness as necessary.
6. CHECK FRONT AIR CONTROL FOR PBR POWER AND GROUND
1. Reconnect front air control harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between front air control harness connector M49
terminal 2 and terminal 15.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
ConnectorTerminals
Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
Front air control:
M495 6Press
mode
switchBattery
voltage
WJIA1742E
Continuity should exist.
WJIA1728E
5 - 5 : Continuity should exist.
6 - 6 : Continuity should exist.
LJIA0027E
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
Front air control: M49 2 15 5V
WJIA1729E