DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-389
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
BANK 2
BBWA1692E
EC-390Revision: October 2005
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2005 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H76
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-162, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BR/WA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
PBIB1584E
BBIA0354E
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-391
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-392, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 7.Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0376E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
EC-392Revision: October 2005
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2005 QX56
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-156, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace.
7. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sen-
sor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H77
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and
1, 2, 5, 6.
If NG, replace the A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation UBS00H78
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-19, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" . Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Ω at 25°C (77°F)
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB1684E
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-397
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00H7E
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H7F
This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H7G
NOTE:
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to P position.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
7. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
8. Shift selector lever to P position.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn
ON.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-398, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121
11 2 1Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF 0 58 Y
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-399
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionUBS00H7I
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or 1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121 or
P1126. Refer to EC-397, "
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR" or EC-405, "DTC
P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY" .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H7J
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H7K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-401, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
11 2 2Electric throttle control
performance problemElectric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF 0 58 Y
EC-410Revision: October 2005
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2005 QX56
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00H7V
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H7W
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H7X
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-412, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
11 2 8Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF 0 58 Y
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
EC-415
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionUBS00H82
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H83
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H84
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is
sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF 3 27 R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Warm-up condition
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load.Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
PBIB2376E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1146
11 4 6
(Bank 1)Heated oxygen sensor
2 minimum voltage
monitoringThe minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector P1166
11 6 6
(Bank 2)