Page 861 of 3419
BL-94
VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
4. CHECK BACK DOOR SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between back door latch connector terminal 8 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Back door switch circuit is OK.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Hood Switch CheckEIS008QX
1. CHECK HOOD SWITCH
Check hood switch and hood fitting condition.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Adjust installation of hood switch.
2. CHECK HOOD SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Check "HOOD SW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector E122 terminal
41 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Hood switch is OK.
NG >> GO TO 3.8 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
LIIA0828E
When hood is open : HOOD SW ON
When hood is closed : HOOD SW OFF
LIIA0038E
WIIA0601E
Page 862 of 3419

VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
3. CHECK HOOD SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hood switch connector.
3. Check continuity between hood switch terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following:
Hood switch ground circuit.
Harness for open or short between hood switch and
IPDM E/R
NG >> Replace hood switch.
Combination Meter (Security Indicator Lamp) CheckEIS008QY
1. SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP ACTIVE TEST
With CONSULT-II
Check "THEFT IND” in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect BCM.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M18 terminal
23 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Security indicator lamp is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check security indicator lamp condition.
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace combination meter (security indicator lamp). Refer to DI-8, "
Combination Meter" .
Terminals Condition Continuity
1- 2Pressed No
Released Yes
LIIA0040E
LIIA0044E
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M18 23 GroundON 0
OFFBattery volt-
age
LIIA0523E
Page 931 of 3419
BL-164
BODY REPAIR
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
1. Front fender (RH, LH)
2. Hood assembly
3. Rear hoodledge reinforcement (RH, LH)
4. Outer sill reinforcement (RH, LH)
5. Front pillar hinge brace (RH, LH)
6. Center pillar hinge brace
7. Outer front pillar reinforcement (RH, LH)
8. Center inner pillar (RH, LH)
9. Front inner pillar upper (RH, LH)
10. Inner roof side rail (RH, LH)
11. Roof with sunroof opening
12. Roof
13. Front roof rail
14. Sunroof reinforcement
15. Roof 1st bow
16. Roof 2nd bow
17. Roof 3rd bow
18. Roof 4th bow
19. Rear roof rail
20. Main back pillar (RH, LH)
21. Back pillar reinforcement (RH, LH)
22. Rear inner side panel (RH, LH)
23. Rear wheel housing (RH, LH)
24. Rear body side outer (RH, LH)
25. Front body side outer (RH, LH)
26. Front door assembly (RH, LH)
27. Rear door assembly (RH, LH)
28. Lift gate assembly
Page 1263 of 3419

EC-72Revision: October 2005
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
2005 QX56
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDUREPFP:00018
Basic InspectionUBS00KZU
1. INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for
scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
–Harness connectors for improper connections
–Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
–Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
–Hoses and ducts for leaks
–Air cleaner clogging
–Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
–Headlamp switch is OFF.
–Air conditioner switch is OFF.
–Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
–Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature
indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no
load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3.
SEF 9 83 U
SEF 9 76 U
SEF 9 77 U
Page 1272 of 3419

BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
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DETAILED PROCEDURE
1. INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for
scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
–Harness connectors for improper connections
–Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
–Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
–Hoses and ducts for leaks
–Air cleaner clogging
–Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
–Head lamp switch is OFF.
–Air conditioner switch is OFF.
–Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
–Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature
indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no
load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3.
SEF 9 83 U
SEF 9 76 U
SEF 9 77 U
Page 1319 of 3419

EC-128Revision: October 2005
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2005 QX56
X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data. The items appear on CONSULT-II screen in freeze frame data
mode only if a 1st trip DTC or DTC is detected. For details, refer to EC-130, "
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data" .
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect “CONSULT-II” and “CONSULT-II CONVERTER” to
data link connector, which is located under LH dash panel near
the hood opener handle.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”.
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
OUTPUT
Fuel injector×× ×
Power transistor (Ignition timing)×× ×
Throttle control motor relay×××
Throttle control motor×
EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve×××××
Air conditioner relay××
Fuel pump relay××××
Cooling fan relay××××
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater××××
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater××××
EVAP canister vent control valve×× ×××
Calculated load value××× ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUP-
PORTSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS
DATA
MONI-
TORDATA
MONI-
TOR
(SPEC)ACTIVE
TESTDTC & SRT
CONFIRMATION
DTC*1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*2SRT
STATUSDTC
WORK
SUP-
PORT
BBIA0369E
BCIA0029E
Page 1331 of 3419
EC-140Revision: October 2005
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2005 QX56
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect GST to data link connector, which is located under LH
dash panel near the hood opener handle.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Enter the program according to instruction on the screen or in
the operation manual.
(*: Regarding GST screens in this section, sample screens are
shown.)
5. Perform each diagnostic service according to each service pro-
cedure.
For further information, see the GST Operation Manual of
the tool maker.
BBIA0369E
SEF 3 98 S
SEF 4 16 S
Page 1417 of 3419

EC-226Revision: October 2005
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
2005 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H2Q
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C
(158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
9. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-231, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function CheckUBS00H2R
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
SEF 1 74 Y
PBIB2374E