ACS-10
[ICC]
ACTION TEST
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Check For MAIN Switch
1. Start the engine. Then, check the following operations are car-
ried correctly.
2. Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode is displayed in combi- nation meter illuminates when MAIN switch is pressed “ON” for
less than 1.5 seconds and ready for operation. The illumination
goes off when MAIN switch is turned to OFF.
3. “CRUISE” illumination and ICC system display go off when the ignition switch is turned to OFF while MAIN switch is ON
(“CRUISE” illumination is ON and vehicle-to-vehicle distance
control mode is ready for operation).
Check For RESUME/ACCELERATE, SET/COAST, CANCEL Switches
1. Check if RESUME/ACCELERATE, SET/COAST, CANCEL switches are operated smoothly.
2. Check if buttons come up as hand is released from the buttons.
Check For Distance Switch
1. Start the engine.
2. Press the MAIN switch for less than 1.5 seconds.
3. Press the DISTANCE switch.
4. Check if the set distance indicator changes display in order of: (Long) →(Middle) →(Short).
NOTE:
The set distance indicator shows (Long) immediately after the engine starts.
CONVENTIONAL (FIXED SPEED) CRUISE CONTROL MODE
Set Checking
1. Press the MAIN switch for more than 1.5 seconds.
2. Drive the vehicle between 25 MPH (40 km/h for CANADA models) and 90 MPH (144 km/h for CANADA models).
3. Push the SET/COAST switch.
4. Confirm that the desired speed is set as hand is released from the SET/COAST switch.
NOTE:
ICC system display in the combination meter shows nothing.
SKIA6189E
SKIA6178E
ACS-14
[ICC]
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. Pivot the edge of the target board 20° to either side.
NOTE:
Approx. 50 mm (1.97 in) shift rates the 20 ° movement.
6. Do not place anything in the space shown in the figure (view from top). NOTE:
In case the space shown in the figure is not available, make space by covering the side of the target board
with a 400 mm (15.75 in)-size frosted black board or black cloth.
Aiming AdjustmentAKS006YM
CAUTION:
Complete all necessary work for laser beam adjustment until the adjustment completes as shown
in the procedure. If the procedure does not complete, the ICC system is inoperable.
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER on the data link connector.
PKIA2589E
SKIA5976E
SKIA1216E
PBIB1503E
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE ACS-27
[ICC]
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ACS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUEPFP:00000
Terminals and Reference Value for ICC UnitAKS00C8I
Terminals
(Wire color) Item Condition
Voltage (V)
+– Ignition
switch Operation
1 (R/W)
2 (R/W)
Ground Battery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
5 (R) CAN L — — —
6 (GY/L) Release switch power supply ON — Approx. 10
7 (GY/R) NEUT-SW ON Selector lever in “N” or “P” posi-
tions Approx. 12
Selector lever in other positions Approx. 0
8 (Y/G) 24 (Y/R) Brake pressure sensor power
supply ON — Approx. 5
10 (B/R)
Ground Brake booster solenoid
(+) side ON — Approx. 12
12 (L/W) Brake booster solenoid
(–) side ON Solenoid operating
Solenoid not operating Approx. 12
14 (L) CAN H — — —
15 (LG/R) Brake release switch
(normal closed) ON Depress the brake pedal Approx. 0
Release the brake pedal Approx. 10
17 (BR) 24 (Y/R) Brake pressure sensor signal ON Release the brake pedal Approx. 0.5
Depress the brake pedal Approx. 0.5 - 3
(Note) Voltage becomes higher depending on effectiveness of
depressing brakes.
19 (B)
20 (B)
46 (B)
Ground Ground ON — Approx. 0
22 (G/Y) Brake release switch
(normally open) ON Depress the brake pedal Approx. 10
Release the brake pedal Approx. 0
29 (SB) ICC brake switch
(normal closed) ON Selector
lever: Not
in “N” or
“P” position Depress the brake
pedal Approx. 0
Release the brake
pedal Approx. 12
30 (Y) DDL - TX — — —
33 (G/R)
42 (G/R) Ignition switch ON or START ON — Battery voltage
38 (P/B) Stop lamp switch
(normally open) ON Depress the brake pedal Approx.12
Release the brake pedal Approx. 0
39(G/OR) DDL - RX — — —
PKIA9673E
ACS-28
[ICC]
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Terminals and Reference Value for ICC SensorAKS00C8J
40(PU/W)
Ground Parking brake signal ON
Depress the parking brake Approx. 0
Release the parking brake Approx. 12
47 (W/R) Stop lamp drive output signal ON Brake operating with ICC system Approx.12
Brake not operating with ICC
system Approx. 0
Terminals
(Wire color) Item Condition
Voltage (V)
+– Ignition
switch Operation
Terminals
(Wire color) Item Condition
Voltage (V)
+– Ignition
switch Operation
1(Y)
Ground ICC sensor power ON — Battery voltage
3 (L) CAN H — — —
4 (B) Ground — — Approx. 0
6 (R) CAN L — — —
ACS-30
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CONSULT-II FunctionAKS00C8M
DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II performs the following functions communicating with the ICC unit.
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-ll and CONSULT-ll CONVERTER on the data link connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”
5. Touch “ICC” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen. If “ICC” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link
Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
Test mode Function Reference page
WORK SUPPORT
Monitors aiming direction to facilitate laser beam aiming operation.
Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system. ACS-31
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS Displays malfunctioning system memorized in ICC unit.
ACS-32
DATA MONITOR Displays real-time input/output data of ICC unit.ACS-32
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. LAN-18
ACTIVE TEST Enables operation check of electrical loads by sending driving signal to them.ACS-34
ECU PART NUMBER Displays part number of ICC unit. —
PBIB1503E
SAIA0450E
PKIB4143E
ACS-36
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Self-Diagnostic FunctionAKS00C8N
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Go to operation check after asking the customer for symptom information. Refer to ACS-9, "ACTION
TEST" .
2. Stop vehicle, turn ignition switch OFF, then connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data link connector.
3. With engine started, touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ICC”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on CON- SULT-II screen in this order.
CAUTION:
If “ICC” cannot be shown after several attempts, the ICC unit may have had malfunction. Repair or
replace it. Refer to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
4. Self-diagnostic result appears on screen. If “NO DTC ···” is shown, check ICC warning lamp. If any mal- function is indicated, GO TO step 5.
5. According to ACS-41, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" , perform appropriate check, and repair or
replace malfunctioning part as necessary.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Start the engine and touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ICC”, “SELF-DIAG RESULT”, and “ERASE” on CONSULT-II display in turn to erase the memory.
CAUTION:
If the memory does not erase, go to 5.
8. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC warning lamp does not illuminate.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Go to operation check after asking the customer for symptom information. Refer to ACS-9, "ACTION
TEST" .
2. Stop the vehicle to start the self-diagnosis.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. From 5 seconds through 15 seconds after turning ignition switch ON, press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch 5 times, and SET/
COAST switch 5 times.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
Never turn the MAIN switch ON.
When operation above is not completed from 5 seconds
through 15 seconds, start again from above go to 3.
If self-diagnosis mode cannot be started after several
attempts, the ICC unit may have had malfunction. Repair
or replace it. Refer to ACS-38, "
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC
SYSTEM DISPLAY WILL NOT RUN" .
PKIA9675E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-37
[ICC]
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ACS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. When self-diagnosis mode is started, DTC are shown on set vehicle speed indicator.
CAUTION:
DTC will disappear after 5 minutes.
When more than one malfunctions are detected, a maximum of 3 code numbers can be stored;
the latest malfunction will be displayed first.
6. Check ACS-41, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" , and repair or replace if necessary.
7. After repair, erase DTC stored in the ICC unit.
8. DTC 55 will be shown.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
10. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC warning lamp (Orange) does not illuminate.
Self-Diagnostic Erasing Method
1. Stop the vehicle and turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and start self-diagnosis.
3. During self-diagnosis mode, press CANCEL switch 5 times, and DISTANCE switch 5 times in this order. CAUTION:
Press them within 10 seconds after pressing CANCEL switch at first.
When operation is not completed within 10 seconds, start again from above go to 2.
4. DTC 55 will be shown.
CAUTION:
DTC of an existing malfunction will not be erased.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
6. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC system warning lamp (Orange) does not illuminate.
PKIA9820E
ACS-38
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY WILL NOT RUN
Possible Irregular Condition
1. CHECK FUSES
Check that any of the fuses is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2. CHECK ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
PKIB4144E
Open or short lines Symptoms Malfunction causes
ICC unit power supply malfunction No voltage supply from ignition switch Fuse blown
Harness open
Harness shorted
Ground cable not connected Harness open Harness shorted
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
Spiral cable open
Spiral cable shorted
Switch or ECM malfunction
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
CAN communication outside the standard.
Combination meter system malfunction Indication not possible Indicator display malfunction ICC system display segments disappear.
ICC unit malfunction ICC unit internal malfunction.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
ICC unit Ignition switch (ON) 12
Battery 35