DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-175
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LH
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1111 or P1136, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1111 or P1136. Refer to EC-417
.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec- onds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-176, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S 60 - 120 °C (140 - 248 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever D position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIB0164E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-187
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006M2
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-190, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. If engine cannot be started, go to EC-190, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed increases.
If NG, go to EC-190, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-193
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS006M6
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow- ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB2371E
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB1106E
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR EC-201
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS006ME
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow- ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB2371E
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB1106E
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR EC-221
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006NC
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F).
If it is above 10 °C (50 °F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10 °C (50 °F), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10 °C (50 °F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-221, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006ND
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-222, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF174Y
PBIB2625E
EC-244
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-68, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-248 or EC-258 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEF968Y
PBIB1565E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-249
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-252, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
9. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-252, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min- utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
10. If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
11. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-252, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
PBIB1565E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-259
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-262, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-262, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-262, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
PBIB1565E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).