Page 1922 of 4731
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-529
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS00AAQ
BANK 1
TBWM0390E
Page 1923 of 4731
EC-530
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 B/R Approximately 2.6V
56 L Approximately 2.3V
75 R/B Approximately 2.3V
Page 1924 of 4731
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-531
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
BANK 2
TBWM0391E
Page 1925 of 4731
EC-532
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00AAR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB2625E
Page 1926 of 4731
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-533
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2190E
PBIB1683E
Page 1927 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-534
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-534
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1926.png)
EC-534
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1928 of 4731
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-535
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Removal and InstallationABS00AAS
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 1929 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-536
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAT
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell l INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-536
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAT
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell l](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1928.png)
EC-536
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAT
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is the
combination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxy-
gen-pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00AAU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00AAV
To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F sig-
nal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operat-
ing (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or
not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1278
1278
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
The response (from RICH to LEAN) of the A/F
signal computed by ECM from air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal takes more than the speci-
fied time.
Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P1288
1288
(Bank 2)