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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-561
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VW
DTC Confirmation Proced INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-561
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VW
DTC Confirmation Proced](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1953.png)
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-561
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VW
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
564, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Select Service $07 with GST.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1444
1444 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister
Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
PBIB0839E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-565
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4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-565
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4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1957.png)
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-565
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4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-358, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-567, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-348, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Water should not exist.
PBIB1678E
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EC-566
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
10. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 11.
No >> GO TO 13.
11 . CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1031E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-568
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionABS006W2
The EVAP canister vent control INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-568
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionABS006W2
The EVAP canister vent control](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1960.png)
EC-568
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionABS006W2
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006W3
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006W4
PBIB1263E
PBIB1611E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1446
1446 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-571
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1963.png)
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-571
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006W7
1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-348, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 6.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 7 R / Y EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1611E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-572
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-572
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1964.png)
EC-572
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
6. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-358, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006W8
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. Water should not exist.
PBIB1033E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH EC-577
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gro INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH EC-577
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DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH EC-577
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007Z4
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/W Sensor ground
(ICC steering switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
99 G/Y ICC steering switch
(models with ICC sys-
tem) [Ignition switch: ON]
ICC steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3.7V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 3.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
DISTANCE switch: Pressed Approximately 2.2V
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-584
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground t INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-584
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground t](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1976.png)
EC-584
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006WE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/W Sensor ground
(ASCD steering switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
99 G/Y ASCD steering switch
(models with ASCD system) [Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 2.0V
PBIB2625E