DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT AT-111
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002MK
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
9GYStarter relay Selector lever in “N” and “ P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Item Connector Terminal
(Wirer color) Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Sta rter
relay E953
(GY) Ground “N” and “P” Battery voltage
“R” and “D” 0V
PCIA0056E
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 9 (GY)
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53 (GY)
SCIA5439E
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP) AT-127
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)PFP:31940
DescriptionACS002N6
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 5th gear position or the torque converter clutch
does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or
shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS003KT
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002N7
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or 3rd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation.
Possible CauseACS002N8
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002N9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and Select “TCC SOL FNCTN CHECK” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch
“START”.
2. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following condition continuously until “TESTING” has turned
to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after
“TESTING” shows.)
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
TCC SOLENOID: 0.4 - 0.6 A
Selector lever: “D” position
[Reference speed: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50
MPH)]
–Make sure “GEAR” shows “5”.
–For shift schedule, refer to AT- 3 5 2 , "Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases" .
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0744 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
DTC”.
3. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.) Refer to AT- 1 2 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Refer to shift schedule, AT- 3 5 2 , "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Slip lock-up is active 0.2 - 0.4 A
Lock-up is active 0.4 - 0.6 A
BCIA0031E
AT-150
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionACS002OW
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle
speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the
optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS003KS
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002OX
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1752 I/C SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseACS002OY
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002OZ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd 4th Gear (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected go to “ AT- 1 5 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
BCIA0031E
AT-152
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionACS002P1
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehi-
cle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be
shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS003KI
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002P2
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1754 I/C SOLENOID FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 3 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseACS002P3
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 3
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002P4
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd 4th Gear (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II. If DTC (P1754) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1752) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1843) is detected, go to AT- 1 7 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES SW 3 Input clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 1
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-154
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionACS002P6
Front brake solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle
speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the
optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS003KJ
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002P7
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1757 FR/B SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 6th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseACS002P8
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Front brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002P9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd 4th Gear (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected go to AT- 1 5 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FR/B SOLENOID Front brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
BCIA0031E
AT-156
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionACS002PB
Front brake solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehi-
cle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be
shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS003KK
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002PC
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1759 FR/B SOLENOID FNCT” with CONSULT-II or 6th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 1 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 1 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseACS002PD
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
Front brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002PE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd 4th Gear (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II. If DTC (P1759) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1757) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1841) is detected, go to AT- 1 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FR/B SOLENOID Front brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES SW 1 Front brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 1
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-158
DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionACS002PG
Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle
speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the
optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS003KL
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002PH
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1762 D/C SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 2nd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseACS002PI
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Direct clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002PJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st 2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 5 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
D/C SOLENOID Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
BCIA0031E
AT-160
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionACS002PL
Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch,
vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be
shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS003KM
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002PM
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1764 D/C SOLENOID FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or 2nd judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 5 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseACS002PN
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
Direct clutch solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 5
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002PO
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st 2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II. If DTC (P1764) is detected, go to AT- 1 6 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to AT- 1 8 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
D/C SOLENOID Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES SW 5 Direct clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 1
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFF
BCIA0031E