DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1111
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007P3
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-733, "
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FULLER CAP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
SEF915U
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-1187
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS007RW
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007RX
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007RY
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is
sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Engine: After warming up
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load Revving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm
quickly. 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
SEF972Z
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1146
11 4 6
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
2 minimum voltage
monitoring The minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
P1166
11 6 6
(Bank 2)
EC-1198
[VK45DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS007S5
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007S6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007S7
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Engine: After warming up
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load Revving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm
quickly. 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
PBIB1625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1147
1147
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
2 maximum voltage
monitoring The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P1167
1167
(Bank 2)
EM-3
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
ANCE ...............................................................
. 146
MAIN BEARING OIL CLEARANCE ................. . 147
MAIN BEARING CRUSH HEIGHT ................... . 148
CONNECTING ROD BEARING CRUSH
HEIGHT ............................................................ . 148
MAIN BEARING CAP BOLT OUTER DIAMETER . 148
CONNECTING ROD BOLT OUTER DIAMETER . 149
DRIVE PLATE .................................................. . 149
OIL JET ............................................................ . 149
OIL JET RELIEF VALVE .................................. . 149
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) ... . 150
Standard and Limit .............................................. . 150
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS ......................... . 150
DRIVE BELT .................................................... . 151
INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR, INTAKE
MANIFOLD AND EXHAUST MANIFOLD ........ . 151
SPARK PLUG .................................................. . 151
CAMSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT BEARING ....... . 152
CYLINDER HEAD ............................................ . 154
CYLINDER BLOCK .......................................... . 157
PISTON, PISTON RING AND PISTON PIN ..... . 158
CONNECTING ROD ........................................ . 159
CRANKSHAFT ................................................. . 160
MAIN BEARING ............................................... . 161
CONNECTING ROD BEARING ....................... . 162
VK45DE
PRECAUTIONS ..................................................... . 163
Precautions Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation
After Battery Disconnect ..................................... . 163
OPERATION PROCEDURE ............................ . 163
Precautions for Drain Engine Coolant and Engine
Oil ........................................................................ . 163
Precautions for Disconnecting Fuel Piping ......... . 163
Precautions for Removal and Disassembly ........ . 163
Precautions for Inspection, Repair and Replace-
ment .................................................................... . 163
Precautions for Assembly and Installation .......... . 163
Parts Requiring Angle Tightening ........................ . 164
Precautions for Liquid Gasket ............................. . 164
REMOVAL OF LIQUID GASKET SEALING ..... . 164
LIQUID GASKET APPLICATION PROCEDURE . 164
PREPARATION ...................................................... . 166
Special Service Tools .......................................... . 166
Commercial Service Tools ................................... . 168
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH)
TROUBLESHOOTING ........................................... . 170
NVH Troubleshooting — Engine Noise ............... . 170
Use the Chart Below to Help You Find the Cause
of the Symptom. .................................................. . 171
ENGINE ROOM COVER ....................................... . 172
Components ........................................................ . 172
Removal and Installation ..................................... . 172
REMOVAL ........................................................ . 172
INSTALLATION ................................................ . 172
DRIVE BELTS ........................................................ . 173
Components ........................................................ . 173 Checking Drive Belts ...........................................
.173
Tension Adjustment ............................................. .173
Removal and Installation ..................................... .173
REMOVAL ........................................................ .173
INSTALLATION ................................................ .174
Components ........................................................ .175
Drive Belt Auto Tensioner and Idler Pulley .......... .175
REMOVAL ........................................................ .175
INSTALLATION ................................................ .175
AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT ............................ .176
Components ........................................................ .176
Removal and Installation ..................................... .176
REMOVAL ........................................................ .176
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL .................... .177
INSTALLATION ................................................ .177
Changing Air Cleaner Filter ................................. .177
REMOVAL ........................................................ .177
INSTALLATION ................................................ .177
INTAKE MANIFOLD .............................................. .178
Components ........................................................ .178
Removal and Installation ..................................... .179
REMOVAL ........................................................ .179
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL .................... .180
INSTALLATION ................................................ .180
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION ............. .181
EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATA-
LYST ....................................................................... .182
Components ........................................................ .182
Removal and Installation ..................................... .182
REMOVAL ........................................................ .182
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL .................... .184
INSTALLATION ................................................ .184
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER .............................. .185
Components ........................................................ .185
Removal and Installation ..................................... .185
REMOVAL ........................................................ .185
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL .................... .187
INSTALLATION ................................................ .187
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION ............. .188
IGNITION COIL ...................................................... .189
Components ........................................................ .189
Removal and Installation ..................................... .189
REMOVAL ........................................................ .189
INSTALLATION ................................................ .189
SPARK PLUG (PLATINUM-TIPPED TYPE) .......... .190
Components ........................................................ .190
Removal and Installation ..................................... .190
REMOVAL ........................................................ .190
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL .................... .190
INSTALLATION ................................................ .191
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE ..................... .192
Components ........................................................ .192
Removal and Installation ..................................... .192
REMOVAL ........................................................ .192
INSTALLATION ................................................ .194
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION ............. .196
EM-6
[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Precautions for Assembly and InstallationABS00E3N
Use torque wrench to tighten bolts or nuts to specification.
When tightening nuts and bolts, as a basic rule, equally tighten in several different steps starting with the
ones in center, then ones on inside and outside diagonally in this order. If the order of tightening is speci-
fied, do exactly as specified.
Replace with new gasket, packing, oil seal or O-ring.
Thoroughly wash, clean, and air-blow each part. Carefully check engine oil or engine coolant passages for
any restriction and blockage.
Avoid damaging sliding or mating surfaces. Completely remove foreign materials such as cloth lint or dust.
Before assembly, oil sliding surfaces well.
Release air within route when refilling after draining engine coolant.
After repairing, start the engine and increase engine speed to check engine coolant, fuel, engine oil, and
exhaust gases for leakage.
Precautions for Angle TighteningABS00E3O
Use the angle wrench [SST: KV10112100 (BT8653-A)] for the final tightening of the following engine parts:
–Cylinder head bolts
–Main bearing cap bolts
–Connecting rod cap bolts
–Crankshaft pulley bolt (No the angle wrench is required as bolt flange is provided with notches for angle
tightening)
Do not use a torque value for final tightening.
The torque value for these parts are for a preliminary step.
Ensure thread and seat surfaces are clean and coated with engine oil.
Precautions for Liquid GasketABS00E3P
REMOVAL OF LIQUID GASKET SEALING
After removing mounting nuts and bolts, separate the mating
surface using the seal cutter [SST] and remove old liquid gasket
sealing.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage the mating surfaces.
Tap the seal cutter to insert it, and then slide it by tapping on the
side as shown in the figure.
In areas where the seal cutter is difficult to use, use a plastic
hammer to lightly tap the parts, to remove it.
CAUTION:
If for some unavoidable reason tool such as a screwdriver
is used, be careful not to damage the mating surfaces.
LIQUID GASKET APPLICATION PROCEDURE
1. Using a scraper, remove old liquid gasket adhering to the gasket application surface and the mating surface.
Remove liquid gasket completely from the groove of the gas-
ket application surface, mounting bolts, and bolt holes.
2. Wipe the liquid gasket application surface and the mating sur- face with white gasoline (lighting and heating use) to remove
adhering moisture, grease and foreign materials.
PBIC0002E
PBIC0003E
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE EM-45
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEPFP:16600
ComponentsABS00E63
CAUTION:
Do not remove or disassemble parts unless instructed as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationABS004U8
REMOVAL
WARNING:
Put a “CAUTION INFLAMMABLE” sign in the workshop.
Be sure to work in a well ventilated area and furnish workshop with a CO2 fire extinguisher.
Do not smoke while servicing fuel system. Keep open flames and sparks away from the work area.
To avoid the danger of being scalded, do not drain engine coolant when the engine is hot.
1. Remove engine cover with power tool. Refer to EM-19, "
INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
2. Release fuel pressure. Refer to EC-99, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Drain engine coolant, or when water hoses are disconnected, attach plug to prevent engine coolant leak- age. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine Coolant" and EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
CAUTION:
Perform this step when the engine is cold.
1. Fuel damper 2. O-ring 3. Fuel sub-tube
4. EVAP hose 5. Intake manifold collector (lower) 6. Fuel feed hose (with damper)
7. Fuel tube 8. Spacer 9. Clip
10. O-ring (blue) 11. Fuel injector 12. O-ring (brown)
13. Hose clamp 14. Bracket 15. Quick connector cap
16. Centralized under-floor piping
SBIA0580E
EM-46
[VQ35DE]
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. Remove fuel feed hose (with damper) from fuel sub-tube.
NOTE:
There is no fuel return route.
CAUTION:
While hoses are disconnected, plug them to prevent fuel
from draining.
Do not separate damper and hose.
5. When separating fuel feed hose (with damper) and centralized under-floor piping connection, disconnect quick connector as the following:
a. Remove quick connector cap from quick connector connection on right member side.
b. Disconnect fuel feed hose (with damper) from bracket hose clamp.
c. Disconnect quick connector from centralized under-floor piping as follows: CAUTION:
Disconnect quick connector by using quick connector release [SST: — (J-45488)], not by picking
out retainer tabs.
i. With the sleeve side of quick connector release facing quick connector, install quick connector release onto centralized under-floor piping.
ii. Insert quick connector release into quick connector until sleeve contacts and goes no further. Hold quick connector release on
that position.
CAUTION:
Inserting quick connector release hard will not disconnect
quick connector. Hold quick connector release where it
contacts and goes no further.
iii. Draw and pull out quick connector straight from centralized under-floor piping.
CAUTION:
Pull quick connector holding “A” position as shown in
the figure.
Do not pull with lateral force applied. O-ring inside quick connector may be damaged.
Prepare container and cloth beforehand as fuel will leak out.
Avoid fire and sparks.
Keep parts away from heat source. Especially, be careful when welding is performed around
them.
Do not expose parts to battery electrolyte or other acids.
Do not bend or twist connection between quick connector and fuel feed hose (with damper) dur-
ing installation/removal.
KBIA1293E
PBIC2083E
PBIC1898E
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE EM-49
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Tighten mounting bolts in two steps in numerical order as
shown in the figure.
6. Connect injector sub-harness.
7. Install intake manifold collectors (upper and lower). Refer to EM-19, "
INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
8. Install fuel sub-tube on rear end of intake manifold collector (lower).
9. Connect fuel feed hose (with damper).
Handling procedure of O-ring is the same as that of fuel damper and fuel sub-tube.
Insert fuel damper straight into fuel sub-tube.
Tighten mounting bolts evenly in turn.
After tightening mounting bolts, make sure that there is no gap between flange and fuel sub-tube.
10. Connect quick connector between fuel feed hose (with damper) and centralized under-floor piping con- nection as follows:
a. Make sure no foreign substances are deposited in and around centralized under-floor piping and quick connector, and no damage on them.
b. Thinly apply new engine oil around centralized under-floor piping from tip end to spool end.
c. Align center to insert quick connector straightly into centralized under-floor piping.
Insert quick connector to centralized under-floor piping until
top spool is completely inside quick connector, and 2nd level
spool exposes right below quick connector.
CAUTION:
Hold “A” position as shown in the figure when inserting
centralized under-floor piping into quick connector.
Carefully align center to avoid inclined insertion to pre-
vent damage to O-ring inside quick connector.
Insert until you hear a “click” sound and actually feel the
engagement.
To avoid misidentification of engagement with a similar
sound, be sure to perform the next step.
d. Pull quick connector by hand holding “A” position. Make sure it is completely engaged (connected) so that it does not come out from centralized under-floor piping.
e. Install quick connector cap to quick connector connection.
Install quick connector cap with arrow on surface facing in
direction of quick connector (fuel feed hose side).
CAUTION:
If quick connector cap cannot be installed smoothly, quick
connector may have not been installed correctly. Check the
connection again.
11. Install in the reverse order of removal after this step. 1st step
: 10.1 N·m (1.0 kg-m, 7 ft-lb)
2nd step : 23.6 N·m (2.4 kg-m, 17 ft-lb)
KBIA1296E
PBIC2471E
KBIA1298E