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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-313
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3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconn INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-313
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3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconn](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1705.png)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-313
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3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1568E
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-314
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harn INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-314
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harn](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1706.png)
EC-314
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (Bank 1) or 14 (Bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-315, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
SEC905C
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-315
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Component InspectionABS006QF
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationABS006QG
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-84, "CAMSHAFT" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-316
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QH
The ECM monitors the swi INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-316
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QH
The ECM monitors the swi](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1708.png)
EC-316
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QH
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified
limit value, the three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006QI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C
(158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70 °C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
PBIB1923E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
Three way catalyst 1 does not operate prop-
erly.
Three way catalyst 1 does not have enough
oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst 1
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
SEF189Y
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EC-318
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006QK
1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-78, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-78, "
Basic Inspection" .
PBIB1922E
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 15 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-322
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionABS006QL
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P212 INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-322
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionABS006QL
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P212](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1714.png)
EC-322
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionABS006QL
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QM
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006QN
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441
0441 EVAP control system
incorrect purge flow EVAP control system does not operate prop-
erly, EVAP control system has a leak between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor.
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve stuck closed
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
Blocked rubber tube
Cracked EVAP canister
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Blocked purge port
EVAP canister vent control valve
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Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Sta INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-323
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Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Sta](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1715.png)
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-323
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Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON- SULT-II.
5. Touch “START”. If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
324, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckABS006QO
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (TCS switch or VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 32 (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.3 - 9.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 100 °C (158 - 212 °F)
PBIB0826E
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PBIB1109E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-324
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-324
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
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EC-324
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
9. If NG, go to EC-324, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006QP
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister.
2. CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser- vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-40, "
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.
5. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to adjust “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser- vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-40, "
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
4. Start engine and let it idle. Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
6. Revving engine up to 2,000rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum
100% Should exist.
0% Should not exist.
PBIB1678E
Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist.