TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BRC-27
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Select the required diagnostic location from the “SELECT DIAG
MODE” screen.
For further information, see CONSULT-II Operation Manual.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Description
If an error is detected in the system, ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp
on the combination meter turn on. In this case, perform self-diagnosis as follows:
While CONSULT-II is used, ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp may be
turned on in a case of no malfunctioning.
Operation Procedure
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data link connector. CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which perform CAN communication.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
5. After stopping vehicle, with the engine running, touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “SELF- DIAG RESULTS” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
If “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting engine or turning on the
ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the System Selection screen. In this case, repeat
the operation from step 1. If it can not be shown after several attempts, ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) may have malfunctioned.
6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. (If necessary, the self-diagnostic results can be printed out by touching “PRINT”.)
When “NO FAILURE” is displayed, check ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indica-
tor lamp.
7. Perform the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning component.
8. Drive the vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute. CAUTION:
In a case that a wheel sensor is malfunctioning, ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp,
SLIP indicator lamp will turn on. If vehicle is not driven at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or
more for at least approximately 1 minute after repair of the wheel sensor system, ABS warning
lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may not turn off even if everything is
normal. Check again to make sure that there is no malfunction on other parts.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to prepare for erasing the memory.
10. Start engine and touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE MEMORY” in order on the CONSULT-II screen to erase the error memory.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re-perform the operation from step 5.
11. For final inspection, drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute and confirm that ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp are OFF.
SFIA2436E
BRC-28
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Display Item List
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
FR LH SENSOR- 1
[C1104] Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
BRC-37, "
Inspection 1:
Wheel Sensor Circuit"
(Note 1)
RR RH SENSOR- 1
[C1101] Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
FR RH SENSOR- 1
[C1103] Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
RR LH SENSOR- 1
[C1102] Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
FR LH SENSOR- 2
[C1108] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sen-
sor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sen-
sor rotor.
RR RH SENSOR- 2
[C1105] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sen-
sor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sen-
sor rotor.
FR RH SENSOR- 2
[C1107] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sen-
sor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sen-
sor rotor.
RR LH SENSOR- 2
[C1106] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sen-
sor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sen-
sor rotor.
STOP LAMP SW
[C1116] Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted. BRC-50, "
Inspection 10:
Stop Lamp Switch Cir-
cuit"
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
[C1142] Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or sensor power
voltage is unusual, or pressure sensor is malfunctioning. BRC-40, "Inspection 4:
Pressure Sensor Circuit"
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
[C1143] Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or steer-
ing angle sensor is malfunctioning. BRC-42, "Inspection 5:
Steering Angle Sensor
Circuit"
YAW RATE SENSOR
[C1145] Yaw rate sensor has generated an error, or yaw rate sensor sig-
nal line is open or shorted. BRC-44, "
Inspection 6:
Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor
(2WD Model), Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G sensor
(AWD Models) Circuit"
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BRC-31
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CAUTION:
When “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting engine or turning on
ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the system selection screen. In this case, repeat
the operation from step 1.
4. Return to the Monitor Item Selection screen, and touch “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” or “SELECTION FROM MENU”. Refer to the following information.
5. When “START” is touched, the data monitor screen is displayed.
Display Item List
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR ××× Gear position judged by PNP
switch signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by front
RH wheel sensor signal is dis-
played.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by front
LH wheel sensor signal is dis-
played.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by rear
RH wheel sensor signal is dis-
played.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by rear
LH wheel sensor signal is dis-
played.
BATTERY VOLT
(V) ××× Voltage supplied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is
displayed.
SLCT LVR POSI ××× Shift position judged by PNP
switch signal.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%) ×
–– Throttle valve open/close status
judged by CAN communication
signal is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm) ××× Engine speed judged by CAN
communication signal is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg) ×
–– Steering angle detected by steer-
ing angle sensor is displayed.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s) ××
– Yaw rate detected by yaw rate
sensor is displayed.
DECEL G-SEN (AWD model)
(G) ××× Longitudinal acceleration detected
by decel G-sensor is displayed.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2 ) ×
–– Lateral acceleration detected by
side G-sensor is displayed.
PRESS SENSOR
(bar) ×
–– Brake fluid pressure detected by
pressure sensor is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF) ××× Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF)
×× × VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
BRC-32
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
OFF LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× OFF Lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS motor relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS actuator relay signal (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
CV1
(ON/OFF) ––
× Primary side switch-over solenoid
valve 1 (cut valve 1) (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
CV2
(ON/OFF) ––
× Secondary side switch-over sole-
noid valve 2 (cut-valve 2) (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
SV1
(ON/OFF) ––
× Primary side switch-over solenoid
valve 1 (suction valve 1) (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
SV2
(ON/OFF) ––
× Secondary side switch-over sole-
noid valve 2 (suction valve 2) (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
VDC FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) ––
× VDC fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
TCS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) ––
× TCS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
ABS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) ––
× ABS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) ––
× EBD fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
FLUID LEV SW
(ON/OFF) ×
–– Brake fluid level switch (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) ––
× EBD operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) ––
× ABS operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
TCS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) ––
× TCS operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
VDC SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) ––
× VDC operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) ––
× Brake warning lamp (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. (Note)
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BRC-33
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
×:Applicable
–:Not applicable
Note: Serves as EBD warning lamp.
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
Do not perform active test while driving.
Make sure to completely bleed air from the brake system.
Active test can not be performed when EBD, ABS, TCS or VDC operation is malfunction.
ABS and brake warning lamps turn on during the active test.
Operation Procedure
1. Connect CONSULT-II and CONVERTER to data link connector and start engine.
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which performs CAN communication.
2. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL) ” on the display screen.
3. Touch “ABS”. If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
4. Touch “ACTIVE TEST”.
5. The test item selection screen is displayed.
6. Touch necessary test item.
7. With the “MAIN SIGNALS” display shown in reverse, touch “START”.
8. The “ACTIVE TEST” screen will be displayed, so perform the following test.
Solenoid Valve Operation Chart
CRANKING SIG
(ON/OFF) ––
× Cranking condition (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
4WD FAIL REQ
(ON/OFF) ––
× AWD fail-safe signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
2WD/4WD
(2WD/4WD) ––
×Distinguish 2WD and AWD
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
SFIA1172E
Operation ABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UP ACTUATOR
UP ACTUATOR
KEEP
FR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
BRC-34
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
NOTE:
If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal stroke may change. This is normal.
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds after operation starts.
After “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed, touch “BACK” and perform the test from the Step 8.
ABS Motor
Touch “ON” and “OFF” on the screen. Make sure ABS motor relay
operates as shown in table below.
NOTE:
If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal
stroke may change. This is normal.
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds
after operation starts.
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
PRIMARY SIDE VDC
SWITCH OVER VALVE 1 (SV
1) OFF OFF OFF OFF ON* OFF
PRIMARY SIDE VDC
SWITCH OVER VALVE 1 (CV
1) OFF OFF OFF OFF ON ON
SECONDARY SIDE VDC
SWITCH OVER VALVE 2 (SV
2) OFF OFF OFF OFF ON* OFF
SECONDARY SIDE VDC
SWITCH OVER VALVE 2 (CV
2) OFF OFF OFF OFF ON ON
Operation
ABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UP ACTUATOR
UP ACTUATOR
KEEP
Operation ON OFF
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF
ACTUATOR RELAY ON ON
SFIA0593E
BRC-38
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor con- nector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR). Check terminal for deformation, open circuit, poor con-
tact, etc., and repair or replace if any malfunctioning condition is found.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1minute, and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 5.
Self-diagnostic results
FR RH SENSOR-1,-2
FR LH SENSOR- 1,-2
RR RH SENSOR-1,-2
RR LH SENSOR-1,- 2
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BRC-39
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor
harness inside wheel well is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1. Replace wheel sensor that resulted in malfunction by self-diagnosis.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
OK >> Wheel sensor has malfunction.
NG >>
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Perform to self-diagnosis again, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED”.
Inspection 2: Engine SystemAFS001SU
DTC C1130-C1133, C1136
SFIA1186E
Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
Wheel ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
harness con-
nector E56 Wheel sensor
harness con-
nector E46,
E33 or B69 ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
harness con-
nector E56 Wheel sensor
harness con-
nector E46,
E33 or B69 ABS actuator and
electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness
connector E56
(signal) ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
harness con-
nector E56
(ground)
Front RH (E33) 34 (W) 1 (W) 33 (B) 2 (B) 33 (B), 34 (W)
16 (B), 47 (B)
Front LH (E46) 45 (R) 1 (R) 46 (G) 2 (G) 45 (R), 46 (G)
Rear RH (B69) 43 (Y) 1 (Y) 42 (BR) 2 (BR) 43 (Y), 42 (BR)
Rear LH (B69) 36 (L) 3 (L) 37 (P) 4 (P) 36 (L), 37 (P)
Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit : Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist.