DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE EC-171
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS006L9
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LA
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LB
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-173, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2
1001*2
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-175
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LH
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1111 or P1136, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1111 or P1136. Refer to EC-417
.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec- onds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-176, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S 60 - 120 °C (140 - 248 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever D position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIB0164E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-179
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-183, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF176Y
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-187
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006M2
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-190, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. If engine cannot be started, go to EC-190, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed increases.
If NG, go to EC-190, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-193
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS006M6
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow- ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB2371E
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB1106E
EC-196
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006MB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-198, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-198, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-198, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR EC-201
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS006ME
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow- ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB2371E
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB1106E
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR EC-203
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS006MG
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006MH
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006MI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-206, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature
° C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.32 1.94 - 2.06
80 (176) 1.23 0.295 - 0.349
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y