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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1059
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4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1059
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4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2451.png)
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1059
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4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection. Refer to EC-731, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair it.
5. CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B .
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C .
3. Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1074, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1062
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may c INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1062
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may c](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2454.png)
EC-1062
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007NW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.
Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that the following conditions are met. COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70 °C (32 - 158 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30 °C (32 - 86 °F)
5. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
EC-769, "
Basic Inspection" .
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1063, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1063
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WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-756, "
Driving Pattern" bef INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1063
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WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-756, "
Driving Pattern" bef](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2455.png)
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1063
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WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-756, "
Driving Pattern" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-756, "
Driving Pattern" .
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select “Service $07” with GST.
If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-1063, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-1058, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007NX
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-733, "
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FULLER CAP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1064
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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5. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1064
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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5. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2456.png)
EC-1064
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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5. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely.
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-II>>GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-II>>GO TO 7.
6. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
NOTE:
Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pres-
sure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-731, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1065
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7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1065
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7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2457.png)
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1065
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7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
NOTE:
Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to EC-731, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to EC-734, "
Removal and Installation" .
EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to EC-1081, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1070
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007O0
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007O1
NOTE:
If DTC Conf INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1070
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007O0
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007O1
NOTE:
If DTC Conf](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2462.png)
EC-1070
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007O0
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007O1
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1073, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1072
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gro INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1072
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gro](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2464.png)
EC-1072
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 W EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine) 11 - 14V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
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EC-1073
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS007O3
1. CHECK EVAP CAN INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1073
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS007O3
1. CHECK EVAP CAN](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2465.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1073
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS007O3
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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Voltage: Battery voltage
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Continuity should exist.