EN(H4SO)-72
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
18.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item NOTE
P0030 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank 1
Sensor 1)
(DTC).>
P0031 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Code (DTC).>
P0032 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Code (DTC).>
P0037 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
Code (DTC).>
P0038 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
Code (DTC).>
P0068 Manifold Pressure Sensor Range/
Pe r fo r ma nc e
Code (DTC).>
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit Low Input
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit High Input
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0111 Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance
Code (DTC).>
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low
Input
(DTC).>
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High
Input
(DTC).>
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit
Low Input
(DTC).>
P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit
High Input
(DTC).>
P0121 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit Range/Perfor-
mance
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit Low Input
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit High Input
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0125 Insufficient Coolant Temperature For
Closed Loop Fuel Control
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0129 Barometric Pressure Too Low
EN(H4SO)-74
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below
Threshold (Bank 1)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0458 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Purge Control Valve Circuit Low
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0459 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Purge Control Valve Circuit High
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0461 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Range/Per-
formance
Code (DTC).>
P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Input
P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Input
P0464 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Intermittent
(DTC).>
P0483 Cooling Fan Rationality Check
P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low
Input
P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor Intermittent/
Erratic/High
P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower
Than Expected
Code (DTC).>
P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher
Than Expected
Code (DTC).>
P0512 Starter Request Circuit
P0513 Incorrect Immobilizer Key
P0519 Idle Control System Malfunction
(Fail-Safe)
(DTC).>
P0565 Cruise Control On Signal
P0604 Internal Control Module Random
Access Memory (RAM) Error
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0691 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low
P0692 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit High
P0703 Torque Converter/Brake Switch “B”
Circuit
(DTC).>
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit
(PRNDL Input)
P0710 Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor Circuit
P0716 Torque converter turbine speed sen-
sor
EN(H4SO)-82
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open or ground
short circuit in har-
ness between front
oxygen (A/F)
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Fuel.> Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)-117
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Q: DTC P0125 INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP
FUEL CONTROL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine would not return to idling.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02388
1
2
B122
1912
913
B135ECM
21
E3
B22
E8 ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
E8
12
3
B135
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B122 : LHD
12345678
B122 : RHD
1234
EN(H4SO)-121
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up
the engine until coolant temperature is above
70°C (160°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage 0.85 — 1.15 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Race the engine at speeds from idling to
5,000 rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal at racing using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Normally the air fuel ratio be rich at racing.
To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm,
slowly depress accelerator pedal, taking
approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release
accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.Is the voltage more than 1.1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — (B18) No. 1:
(B136) No. 22 — (B18) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair open circuit
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 22 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Repair ground
short circuit
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor.
EN(H4SO)-139
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AB:DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Are there holes or loose bolts
on exhaust system?Repair exhaust
system.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK EGR VALVE.Is the EGR valve stuck? Replace the EGR
valve.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?Repair air intake
system.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.Is the purge control solenoid
valve stuck?Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK PCV VALVE.Is the PCV valve stuck? Replace the PCV
valve.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
Warning:
Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
Be careful not to spill fuel.
1) Release the fuel pressure.
(1) Disconnect the connector from fuel
pump relay.
(2) Start the engine and run it until it stalls.
(3) After the engine stalls, crank it for five
more seconds.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connector to fuel pump relay.
3) Disconnect the fuel delivery hose, and con-
nect the fuel pressure gauge.
4) Install the fuel filler cap.
5) Start the engine and idle while gear posi-
tion is neutral.
6) Measure the fuel pressure while discon-
necting pressure regulator vacuum hose from
intake manifold.
Warning:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
NOTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze fuel
return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel
pressure again.Is measured value 284 — 314
kPa (2.9 — 3.2 kg/cm
2, 41 —
46 psi)?Go to step 7.Repair the follow-
ing items.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
Clogged fuel
return line or
bent hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
Improper fuel
pump discharge
Clogged fuel
supply line
EN(H4SO)-140
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
After connecting the pressure regulator vac-
uum hose, measure fuel pressure.
Warning:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
N
OTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze
fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure
fuel pressure again.
If out of specification as measured at this
step, check or replace pressure regulator and
pressure regulator vacuum hose.Is measured value 206 — 235
kPa (2.1 — 2.4 kg/cm
2, 30 —
34 psi)?Go to step 8.Repair the follow-
ing items.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
Faulty pres-
sure regulator
Clogged fuel
return line or
bent hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
Faulty pres-
sure regulator
Improper fuel
pump discharge
Clogged fuel
supply line
8 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture 70 — 100°C (158 —
212°F)?Go to step 9.Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>
9 CHECK MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR
SIGNAL.
1) Start and warm-up the engine until engine
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Shift the select lever to “N” or “P” range.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the measurement value at
idling: 24.0 — 41.3 kPa (180 —
310 mmHg, 7.09 — 12.20
inHg), at ignition ON: 73.3 —
106.6 kPa (550 — 800 mmHg,
21.65 — 31.50 inHg)?Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required,
because probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)-142
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AF:DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine stalls
Erroneous idling
Rough driving
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02383
B21
12345678910111213141516
E6E17
E5E16
12
12121212
2223348
91101112
ECM
B134
E5E16E6E17
B21
E2
FUEL INJECTOR
No. 1FUEL INJECTOR
No. 2FUEL INJECTOR
No. 3FUEL INJECTOR
No. 4
BATTERY
F44B61
SBF-5
B47 MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
B47
34
12
56
F44
12345678
B134
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
7