Page 2263 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-267
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 13
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2268 of 4264

6E-272 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
11
Using the DVM and check the EGR position sensor
ground circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
A22
Breaker Box
E-76
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the EGR valve connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-76
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 12
12
Substitute a known good EGR valve and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
13
Replace the EGR valve.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
14
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
Page 2269 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-273
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2274 of 4264

6E-278 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
9
Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated battery voltage?
E-66
V
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 10
10
Substitute a known good purge solenoid valve and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
11
Replace the purge solenoid valve.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 12
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 13
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2282 of 4264

6E-286 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
22
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit connector (if
equipped).
4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
B32
Breaker Box
B-68
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit connector (if
equipped) and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
B-68
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 25
23
Substitute a known good VSS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 24 Go to Step 25
24
Replace the VSS.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 25
25
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 26
Page 2283 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-287
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
26
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2286 of 4264
6E-290 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-61(B)
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 9
9
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 10
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2287 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-291
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563 (FLASH CODE 66)
SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
66 P0563 A System Voltage High Battery voltage is above 16V for more than 20 seconds. No fail-safe function.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM.
A
system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check
for a poor connection or defective accessory.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 (Flash Code 66)
System Voltage High
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0563 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed This
Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0563 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Ignition Voltage" in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage?
Less than 16VGo to Step 5 Check the
charging
system and Go
to Step 5
5
Is the battery jamp start cable incorrectly connecting?
- Verify
procedure Go to Step 6
6
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using the
"SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 7