6E–192 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0243 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 64)
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
21. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 6) stored as
"Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
31. 1Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 6) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4Visually check the turbocharger wastegate valve and
hose.
If the hose is clogged or disconnected, repair as
n e c e s s a r y .
Was the problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 5
5Using the pressure gauge and check the turbocharger
wastegate valve operation for broken diaphragm or
restrict shaft operation.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? - Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6R e p l a c e t h e t u r b o c h a r g e r w a s t e g a t e v a l v e .
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
7Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 8
8V i s u a l l y c h e c k t h e M A F s e n s o r .
Was the problem found? - Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
C-57C-116
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–193
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 12Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
10Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
a n d re ch e c k.
Was the problem solved? - Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
12Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved? - Verify repair Go to Step 13
13R e p l a c e t h e E C M .
I s t h e a c t i o n c o mp l e t e ?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. - Verify repair -
C-116
V
6E–194 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0243 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 64)
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
21. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8) stored as
"Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
31. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4Check for poor/faulty connection at the wastegate
control solenoid or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 5
5Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid.
1 . I g n i t i o n " O f f " , e n g i n e " O f f " .
2. Disconnect the wastegate solenoid connector.
3. Measure the resistance of wastegate solenoid
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approx imately
14.7- 16.1 at
20C
Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
Wastegate Solenoid
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–195
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Remove the wastegate control solenoid connector
and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Repair the short to voltage circuit.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
8Substitute a known good wastegate control solenoid
a n d re ch e c k.
Was the problem solved? - Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Replace the wastegate control solenoid.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
10Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved? - Verify repair Go to Step 11
11R e p l a c e t h e E C M .
I s t h e a c t i o n c o mp l e t e ?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. - Verify repair -
C-123
6E–198 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0251 (Symptom Code 6) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0251 (Symptom Code 6) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –199
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0251 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 53)
Injection Pump Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0251 (Symptom Code 7) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0251 (Symptom Code 7) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Was the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B), P0335 (Symptom Code D) or P1335 (Symptom Code A)
stored at the same time?
— Go to DTC
Chart P0335 (Symptom Code B)
(Symptom
Code D) or P1335
(Symptom Code A) Go to Step 5
5 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG (pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 6
91
8C-57(B) E-6
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –201
7 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor output
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit) connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit) connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor output circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit) connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 9 Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
E-691Breaker Box
918
C-57(B) E-6
8
V
E-6
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–203
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0251 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 53)
Injection Pump Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0251 (Symptom Code 9) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0251 (Symptom Code 9) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—