Page 1539 of 3371

EC-348Revision: August 2007
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H6U
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 RPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 W/LSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E
Page 1540 of 3371

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-349
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-350, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
BBIA0365E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1541 of 3371
EC-350Revision: August 2007
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2004 QX56
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H6V
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and Installation UBS00H6W
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-31, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
Page 1545 of 3371

EC-354Revision: August 2007
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2004 QX56
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionUBS00H71
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H72
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H73
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H74
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-358, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1031
1031
(Bank 1)Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
lowThe current amperage in the heated air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater P1051
1051
(Bank 2)
P1032
1032
(Bank 1)Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
highThe current amperage in the heated air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater P1052
1052
(Bank 2)
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1546 of 3371
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-355
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H75
BANK 1
BBWA1370E
Page 1547 of 3371
EC-356Revision: August 2007
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2O/BA/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
PBIB1584E
Page 1548 of 3371
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-357
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
BANK 2
BBWA1201E
Page 1549 of 3371
EC-358Revision: August 2007
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H76
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BR/WA/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
PBIB1584E
BBIA0354E