OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS
CO-5
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Except cool-
ing system
parts mal-
function— Overload on engineAbusive drivingHigh engine rpm under no
load
Driving in low gear for
extended time
Driving at extremely high
speed
Powertrain system mal-
function
— Installed improper size
wheels and tires
Dragging brakes
Improper ignition timing
Blocked or restricted air
flowBlocked bumper —
— Blocked radiator grilleInstalled car brassiere
Mud contamination or
paper clogging
Blocked radiator —
Blocked condenser
Blocked air flow
Installed large fog lamp Symptom Check items
CO-18Revision: August 2007
THERMOSTAT AND WATER PIPING
2004 QX56
CAUTION:
Perform when the engine is cold.
2. Remove air duct and resonator assembly. Refer to EM-14, "
REMOVAL" .
3. Remove engine room cover using power tools.
4. Disconnect heater hose (heater core side).
5. Remove heater hose bracket.
6. Disconnect the water cut valve connector.
7. Remove the water cut valve
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
Place a thread so that it is caught in the valve of the thermostat.
Immerse fully in a container filled with water. Heat while stirring.
The valve opening temperature is the temperature at which the
valve opens and falls from the thread.
Continue heating. Check the full-open lift amount.
After checking the full-open lift amount, lower the water temper-
ature and check the valve closing temperature.
Standard values:
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation of Thermostat
Install the thermostat with the whole circumference of each
flange part fit securely inside the rubber ring as shown.
Install the thermostat with the jiggle valve facing upwards.
Installation of Water Outlet Pipe and Heater Pipe
First apply a neutral detergent to the O-rings, then quickly insert the insertion parts of the water outlet pipe and
heater pipe into the installation holes.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Check for leaks of the engine coolant. Refer to CO-8, "CHECKING COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKS" .
Start and warm up the engine. Visually make sure that there is no leaks of the engine coolant.
SL C2 52 B
Thermostat
Valve opening temperature 80 - 84°C (176 - 183° F)
Full-open lift amount More than 10 mm/ 95°C (0.39 in/ 203°F)
Valve closing temperature 77°C (171°F) or higher
KBIA2502E
EC-5
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56 Overall Function Check ........................................ 396
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 398
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 401
Component Inspection ......................................... 404
Removal and Installation ...................................... 406
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL .... 407
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 407
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT ......................... 408
Description ........................................................... 408
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 408
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 408
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 408
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE ............ 409
Description ........................................................... 409
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 409
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 409
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 409
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE ....... 410
Description ........................................................... 410
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
. 410
On Board Diagnosis Logic .................................... 411
Overall Function Check ......................................... 411
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 413
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 415
Main 12 Causes of Overheating ........................... 418
Component Inspection ......................................... 419
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR ........................................ 420
Component Description ........................................ 420
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 420
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 420
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 421
Removal and Installation ...................................... 421
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR ........................................ 422
Component Description ........................................ 422
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 422
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 422
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 423
Removal and Installation ...................................... 423
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY ................ 424
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 424
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 424
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 425
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 426
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1 ....................... 429
Component Description ........................................ 429
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
. 429
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 429
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 429
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 431
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 434
Removal and Installation ...................................... 436
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1 ....................... 437
Component Description ........................................ 437
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
. 437
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 437
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 437Wiring Diagram .....................................................439
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................442
Removal and Installation ......................................444
DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1 .......................445
Component Description ........................................445
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.445
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................445
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................445
Wiring Diagram .....................................................447
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................450
Removal and Installation ......................................453
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1 .......................454
Component Description ........................................454
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.454
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................454
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................454
Wiring Diagram .....................................................456
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................459
Removal and Installation ......................................462
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1 .......................463
Component Description ........................................463
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.463
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................463
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................463
Overall Function Check ........................................464
Wiring Diagram .....................................................466
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................469
Removal and Installation ......................................471
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1 .......................472
Component Description ........................................472
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.472
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................472
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................473
Wiring Diagram .....................................................475
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................478
Removal and Installation ......................................483
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1 .......................484
Component Description ........................................484
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.484
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................484
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................485
Wiring Diagram .....................................................487
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................490
Removal and Installation ......................................495
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ...............................496
Description ............................................................496
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.496
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................497
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................497
Wiring Diagram .....................................................498
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................500
EC-230Revision: August 2007
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2004 QX56
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationUBS00H3A
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-5, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-235
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationUBS00H3H
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-5, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-243
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H3Q
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H3R
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305No. 5 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306No. 6 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307No. 7 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308No. 8 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 8 cylinder misfires.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-411
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H8V
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-8, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-11, "
ANTI-FREEZE COOLANT MIXTURE
RATIO" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckUBS00H8W
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WA RN ING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-415,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-415,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-418,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF 6 21 W
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-417
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-418, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E120.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 24 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1
and IPDM E/R terminal 24, cooling fan motor terminal 2 and
body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-419, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.Voltage: Battery voltage
WBIA0532E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0446E