EC-442
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172 or P0175. Refer to EC-265 .
No >> GO TO 4.
SEF968Y
PBIB1565E
EC-446
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006UE
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006UF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006UG
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is suffi-
ciently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Warm-up condition
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load.Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF972Z
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1146
1146
(Bank 1)Heated oxygen sensor
2 minimum voltage
monitoringThe minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector P1166
1166
(Bank 2)
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
EC-453
[VQ35DE]
C
D
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F
G
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MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-265 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM
terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF968Y
PBIB1565E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-457
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006UN
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006UO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006UP
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is suf-
ficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Warm-up condition
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load.Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
PBIB0820E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1147
11 4 7
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 maximum voltage
monitoringThe maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P1167
11 6 7
(Bank 2)
EC-464
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174. Refer to EC-256 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM
terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF968Y
PBIB1565E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
EC-468
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006UW
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006UX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm during the DTC Confirmation Procedure. If the engine
speed limit is exceeded, retry the procedure from step 2.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm and check one of the following.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
If the check result is NG, perform EC-469, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If the check result is OK, perform the following step.
4. Let engine idle at least 5 minutes.
5. Maintain the following condition at least 50 consecutive sec-
onds.
During this test, P0132 and/or P0152 may be displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckABS006UY
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed loop control. During this check, a DTC might not
be confirmed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor heater P1168
1168
(Bank 2)The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.5 msec or more
ENG SPEED More than 1,500 rpm
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)
SEC011C
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-469
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1)
signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no-load.
–The voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
–The voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006UZ
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0133, P0153. Refer to EC-220, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1107E
EC-470
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V0
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006V1
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006V2
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-470, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006V3
Go to BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y