TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SRS-7
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISPFP:00004
Trouble Diagnosis IntroductionAHS000HL
CAUTION:
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Do not repair, splice or modify the SRS wiring harness. If the harness is damaged, replace it with a
new one.
Keep ground portion clean.
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
The SRS self-diagnostic results can be read by using “AIR BAG” warning lamp and/or CONSULT-II.
The User mode is exclusively prepared for the customer (driver). This mode warns the driver of a system mal-
function through the operation of the “AIR BAG” warning lamp.
The Diagnosis mode allows the technician to locate and inspect the malfunctioning part.
The mode applications for the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and CONSULT-II are as follows:
HOW TO PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR QUICK AND ACCURATE REPAIR
A good understanding of the malfunction conditions can make troubleshooting faster and more accurate.
In general, each customer feels differently about a malfunction. It is important to fully understand the symp-
toms or conditions for a customer complaint.
Information from Customer
WHAT..... Vehicle model
WHEN..... Date, Frequencies
WHERE..... Road conditions
HOW..... Operating conditions, Symptoms
Preliminary Check
Make sure the following parts are in good order.
Battery (Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery" .)
Fuse (Refer to SRS-11, "Wiring Diagram — SRS —" .)
System component-to-harness connections
User mode Diagnosis mode Display type
“AIR BAG” warning lamp X X ON-OFF operation
CONSULT-II — X Monitoring
SRS-18
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Warning lamp examples
“AIR BAG” warning lamp operation — User mode
—SRS condition Reference item
No malfunction is detected.
No further action is necessary.—
The system is malfunctioning and
needs to be repaired as indicated.Go to SRS-19, "DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE 2" or SRS-25,
"DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 5" .
Air bag is deployed.
Seat belt pre-tensioner is deployed.Go to SRS-56, "
COLLISION DIAG-
NOSIS" .
Diagnosis sensor unit is malfunction-
ing.
Air bag power supply circuit is mal-
functioning.
SRS air bag warning lamp circuit is
malfunctioning.Go to SRS-34, "
Trouble Diagnosis:
“AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not
Turn OFF" .
Diagnosis sensor unit is malfunction-
ing.
Air bag warning lamp circuit is mal-
functioning.Go to SRS-35, "
Trouble Diagnosis:
“AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not
Turn ON" .
SHIA0011E
SHIA0012E
SHIA0013E
SHIA0014E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TF-19
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Trouble Diagnosis Chart for SymptomsADS000S3
If AWD warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-21, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
NOTE:
Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions. This is not malfunction.
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference ValuesADS000S4
AWD CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION TABLE
Specifications with CONSULT-II
Symptom Condition Check items Reference page
AWD warning lamp does not turn ON when
the ignition switch is turned to ON.
(AWD warning lamp check)Ignition switch: ONCAN communication line
TF-32
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Unified meter control unit
AWD warning lamp does not turn OFF sev-
eral seconds after engine started.Engine runningCAN communication line
TF-32
Power supply and ground for AWD con-
trol unit
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Unified meter control unit
AWD solenoid
AWD actuator relay (integrated in AWD
control unit)
Wheel sensor
Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs
when the vehicle is driven and the steering
wheel is turned fully to either side after the
engine is started. (See NOTE.)
While driving
Steering wheel is
turned fully to either
sidesCAN communication line
TF-34Accelerator pedal position signal
AWD solenoid
Mechanical malfunction of electric con-
trolled coupling (clutch sticking etc.)
Vehicle does not enter AWD mode even
though AWD warning lamp turned to OFF.While drivingAWD solenoid
TF-35
Mechanical malfunction of electric con-
trolled coupling (Mechanical engage-
ment of clutch is not possible.)
While driving, AWD warning lamp flashes
rapidly. (When flashing in approx. 1 minute
and then turning OFF.)
Rapid flashing: 2 times/secondWhile drivingProtection function is activated due to
heavy load to electric controlled cou-
pling. (AWD system is not malfunction-
ing. Also, optional distribution of torque
sometimes becomes rigid before lamp
flashes rapidly, but it is not malfunction.)TF-36
While driving, AWD warning lamp flashes
slowly. (When continuing to flash until turn-
ing ignition switch OFF)
Slow flashing: 1 time/2 secondsWhile driving
Vehicle speed: 20 km/h
(12 MPH) or moreTire size is different between front and
rear of vehicle.TF-36
Monitored item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
FR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]Wheel speed (Front wheel
right)Vehicle stopped 0.00 km/h (0.00 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)
FR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]Wheel speed (Front wheel
left)Vehicle stopped 0.00 km/h (0.00 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)
TF-20
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
*: The values are changed by throttle opening and engine speed.RR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]Wheel speed (Rear wheel
right)Vehicle stopped 0.00 km/h (0.00 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)
RR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]Wheel speed (Rear wheel
left)Vehicle stopped 0.00 km/h (0.00 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)
BATTERY VOLT [V]Power supply voltage for
AWD control unitIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
THRTL POS SEN [%] Throttle opening conditionWhen depressing accelerator pedal
(Value rises gradually in response to
throttle position.)0 - 100%
ETS SOLENOID [A]Monitored value of current at
AWD solenoidEngine running
At idle speedApprox. 0.000A
Engine running
When depressing accelerator
pedalApprox. 0.000 - 2.400A*
STOP LAMP SW [ON/OFF]Condition of brake pedal
operationBrake pedal: Depressed ON
Brake pedal: Released OFF
ENG SPEED SIG [RUN/STOP] Condition of engine runningEngine stopped
(Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm)STOP
Engine running
(Engine speed: 400 rpm or more)RUN
ETS ACTUATOR [ON/OFF]Operating condition of AWD
actuator relay (integrated in
AWD control unit)Engine stopped (Ignition
switch: ON)OFF
Engine running ON
4WD WARN LAMP [ON/OFF] AWD warning lamp conditionAWD warning lamp: ON ON
AWD warning lamp: OFF OFF
4WD MODE MON [AUTO] Control status of AWD Engine running AUTO
DIS-TIRE MONI [mm]Improper size tire installed
conditionVehicle running with normal size tire
installed0-4 mm
Vehicle running with improper size
tire installed (Front/rear tire size dif-
ference, wear condition)4-8 mm, 8- mm
P BRAKE SW [ON/OFF] Condition of parking brakeParking brake operated ON
Parking brake not operated OFF Monitored item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
TF-22
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. Stop vehicle. With engine at idle, touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
NOTE:
The details for “TIME” are as follow:
–“0”: Error currently detected with AWD control unit.
–Except for “0”: Error detected in the past and memorized
with AWD control unit.
Detects frequency of driving after DTC occurs (frequency
of turning ignition switch “ON/OFF”).
Display Item List
CAUTION:
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communica-
tion.
Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF by driving for a minute at vehicle speed of 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more after
turning ignition switch "OFF" if AWD warning lamp turns ON with system malfunction of “ABS SYSTEM [C1203]”. AWD
warning lamp may not turn OFF if it is normal unless ignition switch turns OFF at once and engine restarts after that.
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results
1. Perform applicably inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Start engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3. Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
NOTE:
Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF by driving for a minute at vehicle speed of 30 km/h
(19 MPH) or more after turning ignition switch "OFF" if AWD warning lamp turns ON with system
malfunction of “ABS SYSTEM [C1203]”. AWD warning lamp may not turn OFF if it is normal unless
ignition switch turns OFF at once and engine restarts after that.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” to erase memory.
5. Start engine and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch “ERASE” on CONSULT-II screen to erase DTC memory.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform applicably diagnosis.
7. Drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute. Be sure AWD warning lamp is OFF.
SDIA2217E
Items (CONSULT-II screen
terms)Malfunction detecting condition Check item
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[C1201]Malfunction has occurred inside AWD control unit.TF-26, "
AWD Control Unit"
ABS SYSTEM
[C1203]Malfunction related to wheel sensor has been detected by ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).TF-26, "ABS System"
4WD SOLENOID
[C1204]Malfunction related to AWD solenoid has been detected.TF-27, "AWD Solenoid"
4WD ACTUATOR RLY
[C1205]Malfunction has been detected from AWD actuator relay integrated
with AWD control unit, or malfunction related to AWD solenoid has
been detected.TF-30, "AWD Actuator
Relay" or TF-27, "AWD
Solenoid"
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1210]Malfunction has been detected from ECM.TF-31, "Engine Control Sig-
nal"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]Malfunction has been detected from CAN communication.TF-31, "CAN Communica-
tion Line"
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE
REQUIRED.No NG item has been detected. —
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMPFP:00000
Power Supply Circuit For AWD Control UnitADS000SX
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect AWD control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between AWD control unit harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Check voltage between AWD control unit harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or
replace damaged parts.
10A fuse [No. 12 or 21, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for short or open between battery and AWD control unit harness connector terminal 9
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and AWD control unit harness connector ter-
minal 7
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
Monitored item [Unit] Condition Display value (Approx.)
BATTERY VOLT [V] Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Voltage (Approx.)
M927 (G/R) - Ground
Battery voltage
9 (G/W) - Ground
SDIA2319E
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Voltage (Approx.)
M927 (G/R) - Ground 0V
9 (G/W) - Ground Battery voltage
SDIA2320E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
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2. CHECK DTC AFTER DRIVING
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) for at least 1 minute.
3. Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
4. Perform erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to TF-22, "
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" .
5. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
7. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is the
“ABS SYSTEM [C1203]” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >>INSPECTION END
3. CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT
Check AWD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-19, "
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check AWD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again. Refer to BRC-27,
"SELF-DIAGNOSIS" .
AWD SolenoidADS000T0
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
*: The values are changed by throttle opening and engine speed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “4WD SOLENOID [C1204]” is displayed in self-diagnostic results of CONSULT-II.
Monitored item [Unit] Condition Display value
ETS SOLENOID [A] Engine runningAt idle speed Approx. 0.000A
When depressing accelerator pedal Approx. 0.000 - 2.400A*
TF-28
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
1. CHECK AWD SOLENOID SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ETS SOLENOID”.
*: The values are changed by throttle opening and engine speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect AWD control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between AWD control unit harness connector ter-
minal 9 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or
replace damaged parts.
10A fuse [No. 21, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for short or open between battery and AWD
control unit harness connector terminal 9
3. CHECK AWD SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect AWD control unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between AWD control unit harness connector
terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Condition Display value
Engine runningAt idle speed Approx. 0.000A
When depressing accelerator
pedalApprox. 0.000 - 2.400A*
SDIA1885E
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Voltage (Approx.)
M92 9 (G/W) - Ground Battery voltage
SDIA1884E
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Resistance (Approx.)
M92 1 (L/W) - 2 (L/OR) (Ground) 2.45 Ω
SDIA1928E