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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-397
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Wiring DiagramABS006SQ
TBWM0302E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-398
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-398
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1738.png)
EC-398
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CHL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/GPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/WSensor ground
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 BRSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-399
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2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignit INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-399
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2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignit](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1739.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-399
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2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-400, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
PBIB1579E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1741 of 4449
EC-400
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006SS
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationABS00A3Z
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-41, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-413
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2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-413
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2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19,](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1753.png)
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-413
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2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness connectors F10, F211
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F211, F10
Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram, refer to EC-303
for CKP sensor (POS), EC-309 and EC-311 for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 1756 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-415
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component Descriptio INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-415
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component Descriptio](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1755.png)
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-415
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006TA
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006TB
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006TC
NOTE:
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to P position.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
7. Shift selector lever to D position, and wait at least 3 seconds.
8. Shift selector lever to P position.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-416, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121
11 2 1Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-417
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionABS006TE
INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-417
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionABS006TE](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1757.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-417
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionABS006TE
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or 1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121 or
P1126. Refer to EC-415
or EC-423 .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006TF
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006TG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when the
engine is running.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-419, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
11 2 2Electric throttle control
performance problemElectric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-428
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006TR
The throttle control motor is operated b INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-428
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006TR
The throttle control motor is operated b](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1768.png)
EC-428
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006TR
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006TS
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006TT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-430, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
1128Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y