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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
EC-881
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6. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heat INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
EC-881
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6. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heat](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2221.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
EC-881
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6. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
PBIB1521E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0133 16 1 1
P0153 35 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0133 16 1 1
P0153 35 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2224 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
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6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “R INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
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6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “R](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2223.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
EC-883
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6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 35 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS00C33
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-178, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
PBIB1528E
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EC-886
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckABS00C38
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 35 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 to 0.4V.
4. If NG, go to EC-890, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1528E
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EC-888
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 R/LHeated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
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EC-890
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C3A
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 BRHeated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2195E
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2. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness co INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
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2. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness co](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2231.png)
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-891
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2. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-892, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.Continuity should exist.
PBIB1521E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0134 16 1 1
P0154 35 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0134 16 1 1
P0154 35 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
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2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 35 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] an INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
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2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 35 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] an](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2233.png)
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-893
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2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 35 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS00C3C
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-178, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
PBIB1528E
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-897
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
55 W/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V