EC-396
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionABS006SM
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006SN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006SO
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-489, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006SP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-398, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1579E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
EC-398
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CHL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/GPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/WSensor ground
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 BRSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
EC-400
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006SS
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationABS00A3Z
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-41, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
EC-520
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-520, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace steering wheel.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006WF
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable).
2. Check continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) ter-
minals 14 and 15 with pushing each switch.Continuity should exist.
Switch Condition Resistance [Ω]
ON/OFF(MAIN) switchPressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4,000
COAST/SET switchPressed Approx. 660
Released Approx. 4,000
ACCEL/RESUME switchPressed Approx. 1,480
Released Approx. 4,000
CANCEL switchPressed Approx. 250
Released Approx. 4,000
PBIB1621E
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION
EC-521
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTIONPFP:18995
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006WG
NOTE:
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-142
.
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-401
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006WH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press ON/OFF(MAIN) switch on ICC steering switch.
4. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
5. Press COAST/SET switch.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-521, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006WI
1. REPLACE ICC UNIT
1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Perform ACS-9, "
ACTION TEST" .
3. Check DTC of ICC unit. Refer to ACS-40, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1568
1568ICC functionECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ICC unit
ECM
SEF058Y
EC-660
[VQ35DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureABS006ZI
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingABS006ZJ
*1: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueABS006ZK
Mass Air Flow SensorABS006ZL
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no-load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorABS006ZM
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorABS006ZN
Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 HeaterABS006ZO
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterABS006ZP
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)ABS006ZQ
Refer to EC-307, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)ABS006ZR
Refer to EC-315, "Component Inspection" .
Throttle Control MotorABS006ZS
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed
No-load*1 (in P or N position)650±50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 775 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 15° ± 5° BTDC
Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle5 - 35
At 2,500 rpm5 - 35
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle1.1 - 1.5*V
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.94 - 2.06
80 (176)0.295 - 0.349
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 3.3 - 4.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 5.0 - 7.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Approximately 1 - 15Ω
EC-678
[VK45DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
System ChartABS00BZ5
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system. This is used only for the on board diagnosis.
*2: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*3: This input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*4: This output signal is sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.Input (Sensor) ECM Function Output (Actuator)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Intake valve timing control position sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Throttle position sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Intake air temperature sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Ignition switch
Battery voltage
Knock sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Stop lamp switch
ICC steering switch
ICC brake switch
ASCD steering switch
ASCD brake switch
Fuel level sensor*1 *3
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Fuel tank temperature sensor*1
Heated oxygen sensor 2*2
TCM (Transmission control module)*3
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)*3
ICC unit*3
Air conditioner switch*3
Wheel sensor*3
Electrical load signal*3
Fuel injection & mixture ratio control Fuel injector
Electronic ignition system Power transistor
Nissan torque demand control system
Electric throttle control actuator
Fuel injector
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
ICC vehicle speed control
Electric throttle control actuator
ASCD vehicle speed control
On board diagnostic system
MIL (On the instrument panel)*
4
Power valve control VIAS control solenoid valve
Intake valve timing controlIntake valve timing control solenoid
valve
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater control Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater control Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
EVAP canister purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
Air conditioning cut control
Air conditioner relay*
4
Cooling fan control
Cooling fan relay*4
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS for EVAP system EVAP canister vent control valve
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-679
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemABS00BZ6
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from both the crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Heated oxygen sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Battery
Battery voltage*
3
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)*
2VDC/TCS operation command
Air conditioner switch*
2Air conditioner operation
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed