AT-218
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
9. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT- 6 5 ,
"Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.24).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionACS007GQ
SYMPTOM:
The lock-up condition cannot be maintained for more than 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate torque converter clutch solenoid valve, engine speed signal, turbine rev-
olution sensor, CAN communication?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 1 2 3 , "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" , AT- 1 2 1 , "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" , AT- 1 4 3 , "DTC
P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR" , AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 2 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Refill ATF.
SAT638A
AT-220
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Lock-up Is Not ReleasedACS007GR
SYMPTOM:
The lock-up condition cannot be cancelled even after releasing the accelerator pedal.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate torque converter clutch solenoid valve, engine speed signal, turbine rev-
olution sensor, CAN communication?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 1 2 3 , "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" , AT- 1 2 1 , "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" , AT- 1 4 3 , "DTC
P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR" , AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT- 5 7 , "
Cruise Test - Part 1" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
AT-234
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect lower lever of control device and control rod.
2. Remove knob cover below selector lever downward.
3. Pull lock pin out of selector lever knob.
4. Remove selector lever knob.
5. Remove console finisher.
Refer to IP-10, "Component Parts Drawing" .
6. Remove center console.
Refer to IP-10, "Component Parts Drawing" .
7. Remove key interlock cable from control device.
Refer to AT- 2 4 0 , "Removal and Installation" .
8. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
9. Remove control device assembly.
INSTALLATION
Install in reverse order of removal. Be careful of the following:
After installation is completed, adjust and check A/T position.
Adjustment of A/T PositionACS002RR
1. Loosen nut of control rod.
2. Place PNP switch and selector lever in “P” position.
3. While pressing lower lever toward rear of vehicle (in P position
direction), tighten nut to specified torque.
CAUTION:
Do not push the bracket.
Checking of A/T PositionACS002RS
1. Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON (Do not start engine).
2. Make sure selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed. Also
make sure selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.
3. Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4. Confirm the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check whether or not the actual position the selector lever is in matches the position shown
by the shift position indicator and the transmission body.
5. The method of operating the lever to individual positions cor-
rectly should be as shown in the figure.
6. When selector button is pressed in “P”, “R”, or “N” position with-
out applying forward/backward force to selector lever, check but-
ton operation for sticking.
7. Confirm the back-up lamps illuminate only when lever is placed
in the “R” position. Confirm the back-up lamps does not illumi-
nate when selector lever is pushed against “R” position in the
“P” or “N” position.
8. Confirm the engine can only be started with the selector lever in
the “P” and “N” positions.
9. Make sure transmission is locked completely in “P” position.
10. When selector lever is set to manual shift gate, make sure manual mode is displayed on combination
meter.
Shift selector lever to “+” and “-” sides, and make sure set shift position changes.
SCIA4954E
:26 N·m (2.7 kg-m, 19 ft-lb)
SCIA2119E
SCIA3906E
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
AT-249
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
c. Tighten oil pan mounting bolts to the specified torque in numeri-
cal order as shown in the figure after temporarily tightening
them.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse oil pan mounting bolts.
13. Install drain plug to oil pan.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse drain plug gasket.
14. Pull up A/T assembly harness connector.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage connector.
15. Install snap ring to A/T assembly harness connector.
16. Connect A/T assembly harness connector.
17. Connect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
18. Install front cross bar. Refer to FSU-8, "
Components" .
19. Pour ATF into transmission assembly. Refer to AT- 1 2 , "
Chang-
ing A/T Fluid" .
20. Connect the battery cable to the negative terminal.
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
2. Remove front cross bar. Refer to FSU-8, "
Components" .
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
4. Drain ATF through drain plug.
5. Remove oil pan and oil pan gasket.: 7.9 N·m (0.81 kg-m, 70 in-lb)
: 34 N·m (3.5 kg-m, 25 ft-lb)
SCIA2492E
SCIA5038E
SCIA5039E
SCIA2308E
AT-252
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
b. Install oil pan (with oil pan gasket) to transmission case.
CAUTION:
Install it so that drain plug comes to the position as
shown in the figure.
Be careful not to pinch harnesses.
Complete remove all moisture, oil and old gasket, etc.
from oil pan mounting surface.
c. Tighten oil pan mounting bolts to the specified torque in numeri-
cal order as shown in the figure after temporarily tightening
them.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse oil pan mounting bolts.
6. Install drain plug to oil pan.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse drain plug gasket.
7. Connect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
8. Install front cross bar. Refer to FSU-8, "
Components" .
9. Pour ATF into transmission assembly. Refer to AT- 1 2 , "
Changing A/T Fluid" .
10. Connect the battery cable to the negative terminal.
SCIA2308E
: 7.9 N·m (0.81 kg-m, 70 in-lb)
: 34 N·m (3.5 kg-m, 25 ft-lb)
SCIA2492E
AT-258
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
9. Install bearing race to output shaft.
10. Apply recommended sealant (Genuine Anaerobic Liquid Gasket
or equivalent. Refer to GI-48, "
Recommended Chemical Prod-
ucts and Sealants" .) to rear extension assembly as shown in
illustration.
CAUTION:
Complete remove all moisture, oil and old sealant, etc. from
the transmission case and rear extension assembly mount-
ing surfaces.
11. Install rear extension assembly to transmission case. (With nee-
dle bearing.)
12. Tighten rear extension assembly mounting bolts to specified
torque.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse self-sealing bolt.
13. Install engine rear member. Refer to AT- 2 6 6 , "
Removal and Installation (2WD Models)" .
14. Install rear propeller shaft. Refer to PR-7, "
Removal and Installation" .
15. Install exhaust front tube and center muffler. Refer to EX-3, "
Removal and Installation" .
16. Install drain plug in oil pan.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse drain plug gasket.
17. Pour ATF into transmission assembly. Refer to AT- 1 2 , "
Changing A/T Fluid" .
SCIA5245E
SCIA5212E
SCIA3431E
Rear extension assembly mounting bolt
: 52 N·m (5.3 Kg-m, 38 ft-lb)
Self-sealing bolt
: 61 N·m (6.2 Kg-m, 45 ft-lb)
SCIA3426E
: 34 N·m (3.5 kg-m, 25 ft-lb)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
AT-263
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. Tighten rear extension assembly mounting bolts to specified
torque.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse self-sealing bolt.
7. Install engine rear member. Refer to AT- 2 6 6 , "
Removal and Installation (2WD Models)" .
8. Install oil pan to transmission case.
a. Install oil pan gasket to oil pan.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse oil pan gasket.
Install it in the direction to align hole positions.
Complete remove all moisture, oil and old gasket, etc. from oil pan mounting surface.
b. Install oil pan (with oil pan gasket) to transmission case.
CAUTION:
Install it so that drain plug comes to the position as
shown in the figure.
Be careful not to pinch harnesses.
Complete remove all moisture, oil and old gasket, etc.
from oil pan mounting surface.
c. Tighten oil pan mounting bolts to the specified torque in numeri-
cal order as shown in the figure after temporarily tightening
them.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse oil pan mounting bolts.
9. Install drain plug to oil pan.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse drain plug gasket.
10. Install rear propeller shaft. Refer to PR-7, "
Removal and Installation" .
11. Install exhaust front tube and center muffler. Refer to EX-3, "
Removal and Installation" .
12. Install front cross bar. Refer to FSU-8, "
Components" .
13. Pour ATF into transmission assembly. Refer to AT- 1 2 , "
Changing A/T Fluid" .
14. Connect the battery cable to the negative terminal.Rear extension assembly mounting bolt
: 52 N·m (5.3 Kg-m, 38 ft-lb)
Self-sealing bolt
: 61 N·m (6.2 Kg-m, 45 ft-lb)
SCIA3426E
SCIA2308E
: 7.9 N·m (0.81 kg-m, 70 in-lb)
: 34 N·m (3.5 kg-m, 25 ft-lb)
SCIA2492E
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
AT-267
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
10. Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS) from A/T assembly.
CAUTION:
Do not subject it to impact by dropping or hitting it.
Do not disassemble.
Do not allow metal filings, etc. to get on the sensor's front
edge magnetic area.
Do not place in an area affected by magnetism.
11. Remove starter motor. Refer to SC-18, "
VQ35DE ENGINE
MODELS (2WD)" .
12. Remove fluid cooler tube.
13. Remove rear plate from converter housing part. Refer to EM-30,
"Removal and Installation" .
14. Remove rear cover plate. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation" .
15. Turn crankshaft, and remove the four tightening bolts for drive
plate and torque converter.
CAUTION:
When turning crankshaft, turn it clockwise as viewed from
the front of the engine.
16. Support transmission assembly with a transmission jack.
CAUTION:
When setting the transmission jack, be careful not to allow
it to collide against the drain plug.
17. Remove engine rear member with power tool.
18. Remove air breather hose. Refer to AT- 2 6 4 , "
Removal and
Installation" .
19. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
20. Remove A/T fluid charging pipe from transmission assembly.
21. Plug up openings such as the A/T fluid charging pipe hole, etc.
22. Remove bolts fixing transmission assembly to engine with power tool.
23. Remove transmission assembly from vehicle with a transmis-
sion jack.
Secure torque converter to prevent it from dropping.
Secure transmission assembly to a jack.
INSPECTION
Installation and Inspection of Torque Converter
After inserting a torque converter to a transmission, be sure to
check distance “A” to ensure it is within the reference value limit.
SCIA2155E
SCIA2288E
SCIA0499E
Distance “A”: 25.0 mm (0.98 in) or more
SAT017B