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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-139
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-139
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1479.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-139
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
17.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-142
[VQ35DE]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS006L9
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a s INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-142
[VQ35DE]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS006L9
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a s](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1482.png)
EC-142
[VQ35DE]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS006L9
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LA
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LB
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-144, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted) U1001*
2
1001*2
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-146
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-146
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1486.png)
EC-146
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LH
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If D TC P 00 11 or P0 02 1 i s di spl ay ed w i t h D TC P1111 or P 11 36 , f ir s t pe r f or m t r o ubl e di agn os is f o r
D TC P1111 o r P113 6. R ef e r t o EC-408
.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-148, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-148, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S 60 - 120°C (140 - 248°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever D position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105°C (158 - 221°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF353Z
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EC-150
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-154, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “with CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-154
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sign INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-154
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sign](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1494.png)
EC-154
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006LO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpmApproximately 8V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-155
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2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 ha INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
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2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 ha](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1495.png)
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-155
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2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1559E
PBIB0969E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0031, P0032 24 3 1
P0051, P0052 2 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Page 1499 of 4449
EC-158
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm
and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-162, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF176Y
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EC-160
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 PHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: after warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)