DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-931
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS00C42
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C43
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C44
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to EC-934, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C (140°F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60°C (140°F), go to the following
step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C
(140°F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-934, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1507E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)Voltage*
VResistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
EC-934
[VK45DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C46
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-32, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-20, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection 1" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB2195E
PBIB1507E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-937
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS00C49
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C4A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C4B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-939, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1507E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)Voltage*
VResistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor P0183
0183Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF174Y
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-939
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C4D
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-32, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-20, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection 1" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB2195E
PBIB1507E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-947
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-854, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-948
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00C4M
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS00C4N
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-174, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-949
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C4O
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C4P
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305No. 5 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306No. 6 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307No. 7 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308No. 8 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 8 cylinder misfires.
EC-952
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
6. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
Refer to EC-1262, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
6. CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to, MA-26, "
Changing
Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
7. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-98, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-700, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-701, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
SEF575Q
SEF156I
Standard:
1,320 kPa (13.5 kg/cm2 , 191 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum:
1,130 kPa (11.5 kg/cm
2 , 164 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:98 kPa (1.0 kg/cm
2 , 14 psi)/300 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)