DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-483
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals
3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-484, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1554E
Continuity should exist.
EC-484
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS006VE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionABS006VF
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-11
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-15
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-11
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-26
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-472
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-11
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-11
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-100
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-120
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-499
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-357, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-501, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-347, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.Water should not exist.
PBIB0147E
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
EC-511
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007Z4
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/WSensor ground
(ICC steering switch)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 G/Y ICC steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ICC steering switch: OFFApproximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
ON/OFF(MAIN) switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
DISTANCE switch: PressedApproximately 2.2V
[Ignition switch: ON]
COAST/SET switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
ACCEL/RESUME switch: PressedApproximately 3.7V
PBIB2195E
EC-518
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CHT
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/WSensor ground
(ASCD steering switch)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 G/Y ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
ON/OFF(MAIN) switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
COAST/SET switch: PressedApproximately 2V
[Ignition switch: ON]
ACCEL/RESUME switch: PressedApproximately 3V
PBIB2195E
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-545
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHPFP:32006
Component DescriptionABS006WU
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006WV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006WW
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006WX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-548, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-548, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Unified meter and A/C amp.
TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
P or N position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
EC-558
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CHU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 G/ORSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 L/BSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 GSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 B/PAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.95 - 2.40V
106 R/BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-565
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CI0
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body, Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 B/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 G/ORSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 L/BSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 GSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 B/PAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.95 - 2.40V
106 R/BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E